PORTLAND – Nick Whitten scored his second goal of the game with 1:14 remaining Saturday to lift fourth-seeded South Portland to a 3-2 victory against fifth-ranked Portland in a Western Class A boys’ hockey quarterfinal at the Portland Ice Arena.

Eddie Apon scored two goals just 13 seconds apart in the final minute of the second period to give Portland (9-10) a 2-1 lead.

Josh Cobb tied it with a power-play goal with 4:12 left.

South Portland (15-4) will face Biddeford or Scarborough in the semifinals Saturday at Lewiston.

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

NOKOMIS 37, MT. DESERT ISLAND 22: Fourth-seeded Nokomis (17-4) opened an 8-2 lead in the first quarter and never was threatened, defeating the second-ranked Trojans (18-3) in the Eastern Class B final at Bangor.

 

FORT FAIRFIELD 50, CENTRAL AROOSTOOK 38: Amanda Hotham had 33 points and 14 rebounds as second-ranked Fort Fairfield (20-1) earned its first Eastern Class D championship by beating top-ranked Central Aroostook (18-3) at Bangor.

Hotham was 15 of 17 at the foul line, setting a Class D tournament record for free throws in a game. She made 35 free throws in three games during the regional tournament, breaking the record for all classes.

Vicki McIntyre had 16 points for Central Aroostook, which played without two starters — twin sisters Brianna and Chelsea Hardin, who are Seventh Day Adventists.

 

GREENVILLE 46, RANGELEY 29: Gretel Breton scored 16 of her 18 points in the second half as third-ranked Greenville (17-2) pulled away from fourth-seeded Rangeley (14-7) in the Western Class D final at Augusta.

BOYS’ BASKETBALL

SCHENCK 51, FORT FAIRFIELD 42: Brandon Theriault scored 19 points to lead top-ranked Schenck (20-1) over third-seeded Fort Fairfield (18-3) in the Eastern Class D final at Bangor.

It’s the first regional title since 1994 for the Wolverines, who dropped down from Class C after last year.

 

DIRIGO 69, LIVERMORE FALLS 56: Spencer Ross paced a balanced offense with 16 points and the second-seeded Cougars (18-3) pulled away from the top-ranked Andies (17-4) in the fourth quarter at Augusta to capture their second straight Western Class C championship.

 

RICHMOND 47, VINALHAVEN 32: Nick Woods scored 13 points, and top-ranked Richmond (12-7) turned a one-point halftime deficit into a rout, defeating sixth-seeded Vinalhaven (19-1) at Augusta for its third straight Western Class D championship.