Dean’s list

University of Maine at Machias: Charlotte Ridlon, Auburn; Ashley Couture, Lewiston; Skaidrite Kwasnick, Poland; Gregor Hall, Sabattus; Ryan Davis, Elizabeth Reynolds and Henry Sandelin Jr., all of Brunswick; John Di Majo, Portland; Mark Jochem, Scarborough; Paige Carter, South Portland; Whitney Eldridge, Camden; Sherri Grierson, and Taryn Grierson, both of Cushing; Brandy Dupper-Macy, North Haven; Sandra Lawrence, Rockland; Katie Vinal, Bremen; Stacy Lash, Jefferson; Melissa Ambridge, Zachariah Armstrong and Tanya Robinson, all of Waldoboro; Sheila Sprague, Otisfield; Diane Delano, Oxford; Lizette Cihak, Tanya Lauzier, Joshua Merrill and Kimberly Russell, all of Rumford; Christine Merrill, South Paris; Timothy Jorgenson and Kayleigh Rolfe, both of Bath; Heather Woodhams, Topsham; Cynthia Drown and Telicia Souliere, both of East Waterboro; Bethany Lafortune, Kennebunk; Shannon Kerrigan, North Waterboro; Casey Cole and Brad Jordan, both of Saco; Dorothy Graves, Springvale; Kim McDonough, Wells.

Bates College, Lewiston: Kristen Poulin, Freeport.

Champlain College, Burlington, Vt.: Craig Winslow, Falmouth; Andrew Start, Camden; Emily Regis, Biddeford; Brian Deerwester, Wilson Slader and Emily Clemons, all of Yarmouth; Amie Morrison, Lebanon; Heather Ryder, Pownal; William John and Timothy Crawford, both of Monmouth; Ian Savage, Limington; Dorian Snyder, Brunswick; David Lake, North Yarmouth; Darin Boutet, Saco; Holly Zeller, Newcastle; Sibyl Cunningham, Raymond; Hilary Thompson, Bath; Matthew Kalicky, Portland; Charles Foote, Rockport.

Colby College, Waterville: Jordan Cadorette, Biddeford; Rebecca Chenard, Veronica Foster, John Gilboy and Tyler Lauzon, all of Saco; Samantha Eddy, James Lasher, Nathan Lord and Noah Teachey, all of Brunswick; Rachel Haines, Topsham; Daniel Austin and Clifford Vickrey, both of Cape Elizabeth; Jennie Buskin, Brownfield; Nicole Mitchell, Alexander Boutin, Katherine Fecteau and Maureen Quinn, all of Portland; Adrianna Twombly, Falmouth; Lauren Kerr, Farmington; Amanda Burgess and Kristen Erickson, both of Auburn; Matthew Von Vogt, South Bristol; Andrew McDonough-Lee, Kittery Point; Hannah Goodwin, Warren; Chelsea Sonksen, Andrew Bragg, both of Owls Head; Kimberley Stoddard and Stephanie Stoddard, both of Scarborough; Alexandra Desaulniers, Rockland; Meghan Kelly, Wells.

Ithaca, N.Y., College: Eve Miller, Freeport; Fiona Duncan, Topsham; Karin Renger, Cape Elizabeth; Sarah Hoag, Alfred; Michele Fortier and Calvin Chicoine, both of Lewiston; Erin Wilson, Standish; Nicole Hilton and Katherine Poirier, both of Saco.

Roger Williams University, Bristol, R.I.: Giancarlo DeSario, York; Jill Lalumiere, Cumberland; Scott McMann, Cumberland Center; Emma Church, Kennebunkport; Thomas Caddigan, Saco; Christopher Andersen, Shapleigh; Julia Davis, South Casco; Sara Morris, Topsham; Samantha Stone and Christopher Tyson, both of Scarborough; Benjamin Groves, Yarmouth; Sean Powers, North Yarmouth; Ellen Hassett and Sarah Tozier, both of Falmouth, Sawyer Theriault and Randall Hobbs, both of Cape Elizabeth.

St. Mary’s College of Maryland, St. Mary’s City, Md.: Kathleen Casasa-Blouin, Portland; Bruce Kistler, Yarmouth; Elliot Russell and Sarah Weirich, both of Freeport.

U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.: Max Clukey, Portland.

Worcester Polytechnic Institute, Worcester, Mass.: Jeremy Brown and Emily Hartzell, both of Brunswick; Macauley Kenney, North Yarmouth; Andrew Bartley, Durham; Chris Brandmaier, Portland; Stephanie Carcieri, Norridgewock; Adam Gould, Kennebunk; Eric Greer, South Portland; Victoria Hewey, Sanford; Emily Johnson, Gray; Kelly Johnson, Buxton; Samson King, South Berwick; Benjamin LaVerriere, Biddeford; Jennifer Moutinho, Gorham; Andrew O’Neill, Raymond; Adam Panzica, Cape Elizabeth; Katelyn Perkins and Neil Pomerleau, both of Auburn; Rudy Pinkham, Kittery Point; Alexander Quinn, York Beach; Andrew Rogers, Windham; Jared Snell, Woolwich; Lauren Spada, Naples.

 

Awards

Earlham College, Richmond, Ind.: Leila Hunter, Portland, has been named a Bonner Scholar. The scholarship provides tuition and summer support for several students annually with a commitment to community service.

Maine Maritime Academy, Castine: Midshipman Gregory Smith, North Yarmouth, has been selected as Charlie Company Commander for the Regiment of Midshipmen, a student run leadership and management training program. The selection is based on academic performance, conduct and leadership.

U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.: Max Clukey, Portland, has been named to the Athletic Director’s List.

 

Other

Gettysburg, Pa., College: several area students are studying abroad for the spring semester: Emily Bowden, Falmouth, is studying in Switzerland; Ashley Brookes, Yarmouth, is studying in Uganda; Amelia Devine, Yarmouth, is studying in Japan; Hannah Sawyer, Lovell, is studying in the United Kingdom.