Dean’s List

Bryant University, Smithfield, R.I.: Katrijn Moulin, Scarborough

Elizabethtown, Pa., College: Kent Hersom, Edgecomb; Molly Northway, Cumberland.

Emmanuel College, Boston: Joseph Horgan, Falmouth; Andrew Lekousi, Portland; Jordan Coulombe, Saco; Allison Harbottle, Scarborough.

Southern New Hampshire University, Manchester, N.H.: Alfred: Mark Lodge; Alna: Cassandra Beaudoin; Arundel: Roseann Shaw; Bath: Susan Ayer, Zane Oliver, Heidi Roberts, Ashleigh Tate, Derek Belanger; Berwick: Laurie Boutin, Kaili Chapman, Eric Jensen, Sloane Sorrell; Bethel: Matthew Rolfe; Biddeford: Kayla Richard; Bowdoin: Hannah O’Brien; Brunswick: Joseph Gauthier, Courtney Hammond, Michael Langit, Heather Parker, Alrick Russell, Jeannie Schwab, Maraya Slaff, Perry Stanley, Scott Grant, Sarah Hickman, Deborah Tranten; Buxton: Krista Saulsbury; Dixfield: Shiloh Felt; Dover Foxcroft: Thomas Fearon; East Boothbay: Lauren Graziano; Eliot: Lisa Hall; James Pritchard; Fryeburg: Cassidy Schwarz; Gorham: Tyler Dunlea; Harpswell: Kathleen Hennessey, Chelsea Leeman; Kennebunk: Shane Brooks, Christopher Langlais, Jenny Fauver; Kittery: Gregory Cyr; Kittery Point: Susanne Preble; Lewiston: Brooke Goudreau, Sarah Westleigh; Lisbon Falls: Patricia Maney; Litchfield: Hillarie Nuzzo, Cassie Kupfer; Naples: Amanda Mayberry, Kristianna Jacques; Norway: Brandon Paul; Phippsburg: Lindsay Mitchell; Portland: Nicholas Bartlett, Jeffrey Bassett, Alexandra Fagone, Matthew Leonard, Emily Rice; Sabattus: Devon Delano; Sanford: Megan Kidder, Michael Plante; Scarborough: Kelsey Griffin; South Berwick: Lisa Harvey; South Bristol: Jennifer Oliver; South Paris: Kathryn Mills, Stathi Papanikolaou; South Portland: Troy Maybury; Topsham: Clemente Alvarado, Matthew Newcomb, H. Rosenberg, Rande Lavallee, Scott Lovejoy; Waldoboro: Clifford Blackman; Westbrook: Kyle Barrows; Windham: Siedah Richards, Michelle Yates; Woolwich: Shawnee Chute, Caylee Racioppi; Yarmouth: Johanna Dehaan; York: Jonathan Estes, Thomas Ohlson, Andrew Ohlson; York Beach: Kevin Dennis.

University of Rochester, N.Y.: Travis Kroot, Cumberland Foreside; Douglass Butler, Windham; Natalie Mitchell, Portland.

Westfield, Mass., State College: Caitlin Handcock, Cumberland.

The College of Saint Rose, Albany, N.Y.: Natalie Mitchell, Kennebunk.

U.S. Military Academy, West Point, N.Y.: Travis Griffin, Scarborough.

University of Mary Washington, Fredericksburg, Va.: Kathryn Swenson, Cumberland.

Awards

University of Findlay, Ohio: Kyle Johnson of Portland has been awarded the Dean’s Scholarship.

University of Southern Maine: Timothy Davis of Portland, an International and Russian Studies student at USM, has been awarded a prestigious Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship to support his studies in St. Petersburg, Russia this semester.

Other

Connecticut College, New London, Conn.: The following students are studying abroad: Catharina Damrell, Georgetown, and Chelsea Johnson, Portland, in New Zealand; Angela Giordano, Portland, in Italy. Logan Keeler, Falmouth, in England; Celia Whitehead, Bath, is studying in Peru;

Adam Sleeper, Portland, has been selected to be the Housefellow of Earth House and 360 Mohegan Apartments for the 2010-2011 academic year; Freya Levett, of Tenants Harbor and Zoe Hull of Cumberland, scholars in the college’s Holleran Center for Community Action and Public Policy, presented senior research projects in March.

Susquehanna University, Selinsgrove, Pa.: Evan Cuddy of Portland, was named to the 2010 edition of Who’s Who Among Students in American Universities and Colleges; Stephanie Boutin of Standish is studying abroad in Salamanca, Spain, and Nancy Thorpe of Yarmouth, is studying in Gaborone, Botswana Africa.