Graduations

Savannah, Ga., College of Art and Design: Jennifer Silverman, Portland.

University of Denver: Joel Ouellette, Portland.

University of Findlay, Ohio: Kyle Johnson, Portland.

 

Dean’s List

Bentley University, Waltham, Mass.: Meghan Norton, Gorham.

DePaul University, Chicago: Dana O’Leary, South Portland.

Lasell College, Newton, Mass.: Jonathan Klippert, Cumberland; Sarah Gagnon, Durham; Melissa Kenny and Amanda Rudy, both of Portland; Reegan Brackett, Scarborough.

Loyola University, Baltimore: Courtney Beliveau, Portland; Anne Goodrich, Falmouth; Francesca Spellman, Old Orchard Beach.

Southern New Hampshire University, Brunswick Maine Center for Continuing Education: Alna: Cassandra Beaudoin; Bath: Susan Ayer, Zane Oliver, Heidi Roberts, Ashleigh Tate; Bowdoin: Hannah O’Brien; Brunswick: Alyssa Bacon, Joseph Gauthier, Courtney Hammond, Shannon Hanson, Michael Langit, Heather Parker, Alrick Russell, Jeannie Schwab, Maraya Slaff, Perry Stanley, Scott Grant, Sarah Hickman, Deborah Tranten; Harpswell: Kathleen Hennessey; Lisbon Falls: Patricia Maney; Phippsburg: John McInnes, Lindsay Mitchell; Portland: Jeffrey Bassett, Matthew Leonard; Topsham: Clemente Alvarado, Matthew Newcomb, H. Rosenberg, Rande Lavallee, Scott Lovejoy; Woolwich: Shawnee Chute; Caylee Racioppi; Yarmouth: Johanna Dehaan.

University of Maine at Farmington: Alfred: Thomas Gagnon, Ashleigh Gilman;

Arundel: Megan Cote, Kayla Nunan, Ashley Perrone; Bath: Kelsey Marco, Kieran Nichols; Belfast: Jena Harvey; Berwick: Elizabeth Dunn, Ashley Holshouser, Chelsea Knight; Biddeford: Marissa Boucher, Brittany Dube, Holly Emmons, Ashley Rochefort, Heather Vadnais; Boothbay: Jamie Sprague, Allison Wood; Bowdoin: Olivia Schmidt; Bremen: Andrew Vinal; Bridgton: Tareyn Vigna; Bristol: Kayla Coombs; Brownfield: Tyler Wilson; Brunswick: Christopher Gepford, Emily Hoering, Meredith Stack, Susan Toothaker, Matthew Towle; Buxton: Stephanie Davis, Samuel Niman; Camden: Alexander Beloin, Christy Carle, Rachele Catell, Jennie Palermo; Cape Elizabeth: Alanah Lockwood, Jasselle Payeur; Cumberland: Katharine Keough; Carolyn Young; Damariscotta: Nicaela Giglia, Nicholas Waltz; Dayton: Greta Nelson; Eliot: Rebecca Cunningham, Sarah Kumin; Freeport: Alice Kerber, Jordanna Simard, Alina Steadman, Gordon Wilson; Fryeburg: Thomas West; Georgetown: Katelyn Longstreet; Gorham: Cynthia Bastarache, Emma Deans, Brian Jenkins, Rachel Lamblin, Cassandra Richardson, Joshua Tanguay, Katie Vanderburgh; Gray: John Burke, Stephen Kelley, Melissa Ryan; Harpswell: Emily Bubier, Elizabeth Gilley, Christopher Wagner; Kennebunk: Shila Cook, Jessica Hughes, Taiana Lemoine, Hannah Nieuwkerk, Kara Wordell; Kittery: Jenna Rowan; Lebanon: Jordan Turcotte; Lincolnville: Michael Cummons, Monique Trundy; Jennifer Grinnell; Naples: Chelsea Hunt; New Gloucester: Brittney Norton; North Berwick: Lindsay Eastman, Melissa Eastman, William Glidden, Lucy Sargent, Ashley Wentworth; North Waterboro: Andrea Knox, Brittany Spivey; Norway: Sarah Prestia, Chiaping Wen; Old Orchard Beach: Kristi Geaumont, Megan Sullivan; Otisfield: Amanda Dyer; Poland: Edgar Satterfield; Porter: Courtney Taylor; Portland: Alicia Adams, Jason Allshouse, Lindsey Barton, Laura Cowie, Cathryn Cunningham, Kaisha Dunne, Laura Higgins, Elizabeth Kelley, Aruna Kenyi, Jeremy Turner, Molly Venne; Raymond: Devin Locklear, Jacqueline Potvin; Rockland: Scott Arndt, Melissa Burgess; Rockport: Sara Cole, Andrew Wade; Saco: Christopher Angotti, Elizabeth Center, Tessa Desilva, Christopher Doran, Lori Green, Mackenzie Jones, Stephanie Lennon, Emma Morrison, Kassaundra Ricker, Melissa Tarbox; Sanford: Kimberly Campbell, Michele Daige, Barbara Merrill-White, Jodi Niesner, Sara Waters; Scarborough: Seana Bamford, Katharine McDonald; Shapleigh: Jodi Abbott, Katie Beyea; South Berwick: Martin Lamberts-Lowenbruck, Ashleigh Locke, Maria Sedler; South Paris: Megan Whitman; South Portland: Kaitlin Carmichael, Joshua Garneau, David Powers; Springvale: Jacob Hansen; Standish: Caileigh Nelson, Andrew Wright; Bridget Ferry; Topsham: Emily Clark, Sarah Cropley, Kaylee Kowalczyk, Holly Sawyer; Union: Jennifer Baum, Jacquelyn Murphy; Waldoboro: Elizabeth Hassett, Amanda Reibel, Nicholas Waterman; Wells: Kara Hudson, Emily Moulton;

West Bath: George Boynton; Westbrook: Leah Douglass, Lacy Dugas, Kyle Dussault, Benjamin Foster, Hayden Golden, Stephanie Lamson, Heather Peters, Michaela Thomas, Patrick Welch; Windham: Jillian Briggs, Hannah Gallagher, Justin Hachey, Sabrina Hachey, Jessica Harris, Eric Lelansky; Woolwich: Alexandria Temple; Yarmouth: Ted Gill, Morgan Place; York: Kayleigh Barrett, Molly Carl, Christopher Jones, Timothy Jones, Ashley Mace, Daniel Macglashing, Chelsea McGowan, Thomas Ross, Charli Sayward.

 

Awards

Saint Michael’s College, Colchester, Vt.: The following students were recently inducted into the college’s chapter of Phi Beta Kappa national honor society: Alice Faucher-Kuhlman, Skowhegan; Maia Titcomb, Georgetown; and Ashley Jean, Sanford.

Saint Anselm College. Goffstown, N.H.: Molly Parker of Harpswell was one of four sophomore science students to receive full scholarships for their final two years of study at the college.

University of New Hampshire, Durham: Maria Manduca of Portland has been named a Presidential Scholar at the university.

University of Southern Maine: Dori Schulberger, Westbrook, has been inducted into the Golden Key International Honor Society.

 

Other

Hamilton College, Clinton, N.Y.: Shelley Hoy of Freeport recently performed in the college production of “A Doll’s House.”

 

Faculty

University of Southern Maine: Brian J. Toy, Standish, associate professor of Exercise, Health, and Sports Sciences, was inducted into the Marshall University Sports Medicine Hall of Fame at ceremonies held earlier this year in Huntington, W.Va.

Rose Marasco of Portland, professor of art, has been named the University of Southern Maine’s third Distinguished Professor.