Graduations

Bates College, Lewiston: Matthew Sherburne, Windham.

 

University of Maine at Farmington

Alfred: Sonja Lund; Alna: Laura-Kate Averill; Arundel: Kayla Nunan, Ashley Perrone; Bath: William Butler, Darlene Compton, Ashlea Dorrington, Benjamin Helinski, Christina Lessard; Berwick: Kimberly Boucher, Ashley Holshouser, Chelsea Knight; Biddeford: Marissa Boucher, Ashley Rochefort; Boothbay: Jamie Sprague, Allison Wood; Bowdoin: Olivia Schmidt; Bowdoinham: Amber Carter, Samantha Lamoreau; Brunswick: Christopher Herlan, Susan Toothaker; Bryant Pond: Chelsea Cozzolino; Buxton: Stephanie Davis, Nicholas Mowatt, Samuel Niman; Cape Neddick: Jessica Sleeper; Casco: Amy Blankenship; Cumberland: Deanna Davis, Tyler King; Lauren Booth; Dayton: Sara Coniaris, Greta Nelson; Durham: Ashley Page; Falmouth: Bethany Graffam, Gwendolyn Perry, Logan Simpson; Freeport: Avery Buch, Casandra Dyer, Ian Fraser, Alice Kerber, Rebekah Roy, Gordon Wilson; Fryeburg: Stephanie Wright; Georgetown: Katelyn Farrar; Gorham: Cynthia Bastarache, Tara Johnson, Cassandra Richardson, Joshua Tanguay; Gray: Geoffrey Knudsen; Harpswell: Emily Bubier, Elizabeth Gilley; Kennebunk: Jessica Hughes; Kittery: Jenna Rowan; Lincolnville: Rachele Catell, Michael Cummons, James Cummons, Monique Trundy; Lyman: Michael Archambault, Melissa Audy; Naples: Emily Coye, Emily Flanigan, Chelsea Hunt, David Laforge; North Berwick: Melissa Eastman, Lucy Sargent, Ashley Wentworth; Old Orchard Beach: Megan Sullivan; Oxford: Shauna Korn, Jason Millett; Phillips: Myriah Carreiro, Whitney Strickland; Phippsburg: Michelle Campbell; Porter: Nicole Hartwell; Portland: Kaisha Dunne, John Duplinsky, Laura Higgins, Paul Kabatznick, Elizabeth Kelley, Nichole White; Raymond: Devin Locklear; Rockland: Scott Arndt; Saco: Elizabeth Center, Lori Green, Amanda Hatch, Mackenzie Jones, Brian Morrison, Brian Randall; Sanford: Derek Beaudet, Emily Behrends, Tyler Hanson, Jodi Niesner; Scarborough: Seana Bamford, Kelsey Bean; Sebago: Casey Farrell; Shapleigh: Fallon Nickelsen; South Berwick: Samuel Clark, Shannon Weber; South Paris: Seth Fogg, Logan Landry, Robert Ripley; South Portland: William Ridge, Taylor Walker; Standish: Jessica Blanchard, Edward Shevenell, Taylor Steeves; Thomaston: Allie Malmstrom; Topsham: Emily Clark, Kelly Fitzmaurice, Holly Sawyer; Vinalhaven: Heather Smith; Wells: Crystal Fontes, Kara Hudson, Kaitlyn Leech; Westbrook: Jason Aceto, Benjamin Foster; Windham: Jillian Briggs, Brandon Brown, Eric Lelansky, April Noel, Nicholas Oliver, Melissa Page; Wiscasset: Nathan Delano, Joseph Gallant; Woolwich: Scott Grigg, Shelby Kaplan; Yarmouth: Lindsay Place, Morgan Place; York: Kayleigh Barrett, Heidi Jackson, Christopher Jones, Bruce Larson, Ashley Mace, Daniel MacGlashing.

 

Champlain College, Burlington, Vt.: Chad Bechard, Cape Elizabeth; Ryan Brown, York; Ryan Coughlin, James Kelley and Caitlin Patey all of Kennebunk; Timothy Crawford, Monmouth; Riva Dumont, South China; Perry Hallbert, Belfast; Justin Kimball, Harrison; Amie Morrison, Lebanon; Kennebunk; Emily Regis, Biddeford; Henry Soule, Yarmouth; Andrew Start, Camden; Jonathan Swift and Craig Winslow, both of Falmouth; Kyla Timberlake, Livermore; William Waterman, Woolwich; Jessica Webster, Westbrook.

Emmanuel College, Boston: Kevin Ly, Portland.

Endicott College, Beverly, Mass.: Patrick Foley, Wells; James Macisso, Portland; Daniel Marchese and Joshua Precourt, both of Saco; Mary Moss, Yarmouth; Graam Whitelaw, Kennebunk.

Grinnell, Iowa, College: Blake Kast, Cape Elizabeth.

Marietta, Ohio, College: Chelsey Merrill, North Yarmouth.

Marlboro, Vt., College: Alisha Langerman, South Portland.

New England College, Henniker, N.H.: Eric Collins, Biddeford; Casey Jordan, Cape Elizabeth; Richard Newcomb, Peaks Island; Justin Rogers, Portland; Krystin Talbot, Saco.

Niagara, N.Y., University: Kristin Kill, South Portland.

Quinnipiac University, Hamden, Conn.: Sarah-Jane Bolling, Cape Elizabeth; Sara Carter, Farmington; Jill Seward, Kittery; John Merry IV, Kennebunkport; Sarah Morin, Scarborough; Scott Sheahen, Yarmouth; Samuel Sturgis, Gorham; Aaron Tanguay, Westbrook; Taylor Thomson, Biddeford Pool.

University of Richmond, Va.: Benjamin Russell, Portland.

York College of Pennsylvania: Joshua Stuart, Harpswell, magna cum laude.

 

Advanced Degrees

Albany, N.Y., Law School: Christine Rudy, Portland, Juris Doctor.

 

Dean’s List

Bates College, Lewiston: Matthew Sherburne, Windham.

Bentley University, Waltham, Mass.: Anthony Villandry, Biddeford; Courtney Gallagher, Falmouth; Maura Brady, Isaac Pease and Tristen Sullivan, all of Gorham; Christopher Hayes, North Yarmouth; Laura Greenstein, Mohamed Warsame and Monika Czurylo, all of Portland; Michael Guillerault, Saco; Kevin Penley and Cassaundra Kapinos, both of Scarborough; Rosa Zarate, South Portland; Erika Glidden and Casey McKague, both of Standish.

Champlain College, Burlington, Vt.: Emily Clemons and Brian Deerwester, both of Yarmouth; Craig Winslow, Falmouth; James Kelley, Kennebunk; William Waterman, Woolwich; Andrew Start, Camden; Emily Regis, Biddeford; Justin Kimball, Harrison; Kyla Timberlake, Livermore; Timothy Crawford, Monmouth; Amie Morrison, Lebanon; Chelsea Currier, Brunswick; Heather Ryder, Pownal; Ian Savage, Limington; Alexander Caron and Katherine MacColl, both of Cape Elizabeth; Darin Boutet, Saco; Sibyl Cunningham, Raymond; Matthew Kalicky, Portland.

College of the Holy Cross, Worcester, Mass.: Jill Santamore, Saco; Erin Monaghan, Portland.

Awards

Clarkson University, Potsdam, N.Y.: Hamlin/Darraugh Award: Nevin Brackett-Rozinsky, Limerick; Phalanx Commendable Leadership Award: Michael Guethle, Georgetown; Emerging Leaders Program Award: Alexander Beaulieu, Yarmouth, and Kari DiCecco, South Berwick.

University of New Hampshire, Durham: Sarah Ross of Auburn has been elected to the university’s chapter of Phi Beta Kappa.

Thompson School of Applied Science at University of New Hampshire, Durham: Peter Hoffman, Cumberland, received the Applied Business Management Scholarship; Katelyn Guay, Kittery, received the Putnam Memorial Scholarship.

University of Southern Maine, Portland and Gorham: High schools attended are given if hometowns are not available.

Justine Bald, Biddeford, Department of Art Student Discipline Award for Ceramics;

Hannah DeLong, Biddeford, Department of Art Student Discipline Award for Sculpture;

Amanda Fickett, Bonny Eagle High School, Brietta Hopkins, Gorham, and Diane Cormier, Portland, the Phyllis Lord Treworgy and Audway Stuart Treworgy Scholarship;

Gardner Seekins, Kennebunk, Arthur E. Prescott and Georgia S.P. Robertson, ’40 Scholarship for art;

Lauren Redmond, South Berwick, Emily Baxter Neuwirth Award for chemistry, James W. Pendleton Scholarship for geosciences; John Ricci Fellowship at the Scripps Research Institute;

Sarah-Jane Wing, Marshwood High School, Linguistics Department Outstanding ASL Student Award;

Sarah-Victoria Swain, Massabesic High School, Department of Art Student Discipline Award for Art Education;

Kate Benton, Massabesic High School, Department of Art Student Discipline Award for Drawing;

Seth Wilson, Massebesic High School, Department of Art Student Discipline Award for Ceramics;

Patrick Burke, Noble High School, Esther Glidden Lange Class of 1919 Scholarship;

Jonathan Cook, Old Orchard Beach, Department of Art Student Discipline Award for Printmaking;

Joseph Valliere, Old Orchard Beach, Musical Theatre Voice appointment to the Music Honors Recital;

Esther Lee-Samia, Sanford, Linguistics Department Outstanding Student Award: The Lou Fant Award for ASL/English Interpreting Concentration.

Aaron Pettengill, Thornton Academy, Frank F. Brown Music Scholarship.

Robert Wilcox, Thornton Academy, Theatre Production Excellence Certificate;

Andrea Nilosek, Wells, Kathryn Lasky Award for Public Service;

Julie Higgins, Boothbay Regional High School, Grannia Theatre Scholarship;

Tanner Grover, Boothbay Regional High School, Outstanding Graduating Seniors in the Department of Communication and Media Studies award;

Travis Nadeau, Portland, Department of Art Student Discipline Award for Foundation;

Brian Whiton, Portland, saxophone appointment to the Music Honors Recital;

Molly Harmon, Portland, voice appointment to the Music Honors Recital;

James Spizuoco, Portland, Matthew Hodgdon, Gray-New Gloucester High School, Emily Stevens, Topsham, Megan Curtis, Lake Region High School, Anne Finkle, Sacopee Vally High School, Deborah Grayson, Scarborough, Michelle Morton, South Portland and Casey McCurry, Westbrook, were invited to join Phi Sigma Iota: nternational Foreign Language Honor Society;

Jason Mansfield, Portland, Allan Rodway ’73 Memorial Scholarship;

Donovan Lane, Auburn, chemistry department’s Outstanding Junior Award;

Sebastian Ascanio, Auburn, Richard S. Petereit Scholarship;

Owen Conforte, Lovell, Gateway Mastering Studio Scholarship;

Benantonio Forgione, Gorham, Maine Association of Broadcasters Scholarship;

Abraham Dailey, Gray-New Gloucester High School, Maine Higher Education Assistance Foundation Scholarship;

Gregory Downs, Lake Region High School, Award for Excellence in Foreign Language Study and Linguistics Department Outstanding Student Award: Speech and Language Concentration.

Nathan Garnett, Freeport, Helen D. ’85 and Waldeck E. Mainville Jr. Scholarship;

Fitzgerald Kelly, Topsham, Linguistics Service Award;

Craig Heathers, Topsham, William Mackensen Philosophy Award;

Molly McIntyre, North Yarmouth Academy, awarded the Sociological Imagination Award;

Michael Johnson, Portland, Theatre Faculty Honors Scholarship;

William Libby, Portland, Kathryn Lasky Award for Public Service;

Deborah Grayson, Scarborough, Award for Excellence in Foreign Language Study;

Florence Cooley, Yarmouth, Bronwyn Millard Memorial Scholarship.

Kayla Goode, Scarborough, Golden Key International Honour Society.