TODAY

9 a.m. to 4 p.m.: Tours of U.S. Coast Guard station and vessel, off grounds

11 a.m. to 3 p.m.: The Puffin Project, children’s tent

Noon: Festival opens

Noon to 5 p.m.: Sugar Angel the Clown facing painting and balloon booth, children’s tent

Noon to 5 p.m.: “The Maine Plate” by Holly Sherburne book signing, marine tent

Noon to 2 p.m.: 2010 poster signing by artist Carol Inouye, art tent

1 p.m.: Sea Goddess Coronation Rehearsal, main stage

3 p.m.: Bay Winds, main stage

4 to 5 p.m.: Tribute to the U.S. Coast Guard, main stage

5 to 8 p.m.: Taste Like Chicken, north entertainment tent

8 p.m.: Sea Goddess coronation, main stage

9 to 10 p.m.: Chaos Sauce, north entertainment tent

THURSDAY

7 to 10:30 a.m.: Pancake breakfast, festival grounds

9 a.m.: Gates open

9 a.m. to 7 p.m.: Learn how to fold paper lotus flowers, children’s tent

9 a.m. to 5 p.m.: Sugar Angel the Clown, children’s tent

10 a.m. to 3 p.m.: Professor Paddywhack, festival grounds

10 a.m.: Festival opens

10 a.m. to 4 p.m.: Tours of Navy Ship USS Gunston Hall, waterfront

11 a.m.: Lobster serving begins, main eating tent

11 a.m. to 3 p.m.: The Puffin Project, children’s tent

Noon to 4 p.m.: Evolution of Lobster, marine tent

1 to 4 p.m.: Castle Bay, north entertainment tent

1 to 6 p.m.: “North Haven Summers” and “Mechanic Street” by Eleanor Motley, book signing, marine tent

5:30 p.m.: Adam and the Waxmen, main stage

6 to 9 p.m.: Nat Hussey Band, north entertainment tent

8 p.m.: Motor Booty Affair, main stage

FRIDAY

7 to 10:30 a.m.: Pancake breakfast, main eating tent

9 a.m.: Registration for children’s parade, main eating tent

9 a.m.: Festival opens

9 a.m.: Maine Seafood Cooking Contest, north entertainment tent

9 a.m. to 2 p.m.: Learn how to fold paper lotus flowers, children’s tent

9 a.m. to 7 p.m.: Art on the Sport face and body art, children’s tent

9 a.m. to 5 p.m.: Sugar Angel the Clown, children’s tent

10 a.m.: Carnival opens

10 a.m.: Children’s parade, festival grounds

10 a.m. to 3 p.m.: Professor Paddywhack, festival grounds

10 a.m. to 4 p.m.: Tours of Navy Ship USS Gunston Hall, waterfront

10 a.m. to 2 p.m.: “Well Out to Sea” by Eva Murray book signing, marine tent

10:30 a.m.: Children’s parade awards, main eating tent

11 a.m.: Lobster eating begins, main eating tent

11:30 a.m.: Maine Seafood Cooking Contest judging, north entertainment tent

Noon to 2 p.m.: 2010 poster signing by artist Carol Inouye, art tent

12:30 p.m.: Maine Seafood Cooking Contest awards, north entertainment tent

1:15 to 3:30 p.m.: Mustard’s Retreat, north entertainment tent

1:30 p.m.: Awards for opened juried art show

2 to 6 p.m.: The Retro Rockerz, north entertainment tent

2 to 6 p.m.: “Always This Falling” by Carolyn Locke book signing, marine tent

4 to 5 p.m.: Harborside Harmony, north entertainment tent

7:30 p.m.: Southside Johnny & The Asbury Jukes, main stage (Jessica Prouty Band opens)

SATURDAY

7 to 10:30 a.m.: Pancake breakfast, main eating tent

8:30 a.m.: Parade lineup, off grounds

9 a.m. to 4 p.m.: Tour U.S. Coast Guard station and vessel, Coast Guard station

9 a.m. to 7 p.m.: Learn how to fold paper lotus flowers, children’s tent

9 a.m. to 7 p.m.: Art on the Spot, children’s tent

9 a.m. to 5 p.m.: Sugar Angel the Clown, children’s tent

10 a.m.: Carnival opens, festival grounds

10 a.m.: Big Parade, off grounds

10 a.m. to 4 p.m.: Tours of Navy Ship USS Gunston Hall, waterfront

10 a.m.: Display of handmade lobster shell men, marine tent

11 a.m.: Lobster serving begins, main eating tent

11 a.m. to 3 p.m.: The Puffin Project

Noon to 5 p.m.: Lowe’s Craft Time, children’s tent

Noon to 4 p.m.: “Dr. Beagle” by Capt. Neal Parker book signing, marine tent

12:30 p.m.: Steelin’ Thunder, main stage

1 to 3 p.m.: 2010 poster signing by artist Carol Inouye, art tent

1:30 p.m.: Blindfold Rowboat Race, waterfront

1:40 p.m.: Mustard’s Retreat, north entertainment tent

2 to 6 p.m.: “The Maine Plate” by Holly Sherburne book signing, marine tent

3 p.m.: Parade award announcements, main stage

4:15 p.m.: Mallett Brothers Band, north entertainment tent

6 to 8 p.m.: 10K road race registration and packet pickup, King Neptune nook

8 p.m.: Clint Black, main stage (Kelly Parker Band opens)

SUNDAY

7 to 10:30 a.m.: Pancake breakfast

7 a.m.: Registration for 10K road race and Children’s One Mile Fun Run, main stage

7 a.m.: Registration for the Great International William Atwood Crate Race, information booth

7:30 a.m.: Children’s One Mile Fun Run, Main Street

8:30 a.m.: 10K road race, Main Street

9 a.m. to 4 p.m.: Tour of U.S. Coast Guard station and vessel, Coast Guard station

9 a.m.: Gates open

9 a.m. to 6 p.m.: Learn how to fold paper lotus flowers, children’s tent

9 a.m. to 6 p.m.: Art on the Spot, children’s tent

9 a.m. to 5 p.m.: Sugar Angel the Clown, children’s tent

9:30 a.m.: Registration for Children’s Cod Fish Carry, information booth

10 a.m.: Road race awards ceremony, main stage

10 a.m.: Carnival opens, festival grounds

10 a.m.: Registration for children’s lobster eating contest, information booth

10 a.m. to noon: “Sully the Seal” and “Dolly the Dolphin” by Fran Hodgkins book signing, marine tent

10:30 a.m.: Registration begins for Little Lobster Diaper Derby, information booth

11 a.m.: Lobster serving begins, main eating tent

11:30 a.m.: Children’s Cod Fish Carry, main stage

Noon: Children’s lobster eating contest, main stage

Noon: Real Maine Man Contest, north entertainment tent

Noon to 2 p.m.: 2010 poster signing by artist Carol Inouye, art tent

12:30 p.m.: Little Lobster Diaper Derby, main stage

1 p.m.: Wicked Good Band, main stage

2 p.m.: The Great International William Atwood Lobster Crate Race, waterfront

2:30 p.m.: Windjammer Chorus, main stage

3:30 p.m.: Robby Coffin Combo, main stage

4:30 p.m.: Crate Race Awards presented, festival grounds

5 p.m.: Wreath ceremony, waterfront

MORE INFORMATION

mainelobsterfestival.com