The Sen. George J. Mitchell Scholarship Research Institute has chosen 130 Maine high school students as the 2010 Mitchell Scholars, providing a scholarship to one student from every public high school in Maine. Most awards are for $5,000 over four years. Since its inception, almost $8 million in financial assistance has been provided to close to 1,800 Maine students for higher education. Recipients, listed by county, include:

Androscoggin County: Cameron Blouin, Lisbon High School; Willie Brown, Livermore Falls High School; Michelle Caron, Lewiston High School; Benjamin Denison, Edward Little High School; Brittany Nye, Poland Regional High School; Erin Plante, Oak Hill High School; Samantha Varney, Leavitt Area High School.

Cumberland County: Terri Bastarache, Gorham High School; Joice Bongomin, Portland High School; Patricia Borderia, Yarmouth High School; Chelsea Bruno, Brunswick High School; Garrett Clemmer, Windham High School; Nathan Davis, Casco Bay High School; Sophie Holbrook, Falmouth High School; Katherine Hotham, Gray-New Gloucester High School; Kim Lim, South Portland High School; Jeffrey Morse, Westbrook High School; Gabrielle Mozie, Scarborough High School; Samuel Naseef, Cape Elizabeth High School; Keleigh O’Neil, Deering High School; Caitlyn Paul, Lake Region High School; Joshua Sturtevant, Freeport High School; John Visentin, Greely High School.

Franklin County: Mallory Bonnevie, Jay High School; Emily Christensen, Rangeley High School; Amanda Hall, Mount Blue High School; Serena Richard, Mount Abram High School.

Knox County: Ann-Marie Beverage, North Haven Community School; Christopher Crippen, Camden Hills High School; Jennifer Guptill, Vinalhaven High School; Vinh Nguyen, Rockland District High School; Alec Young, Georges Valley High School.

Lincoln County: Jonathan Dailey, Medomak Valley High School; Brendan Mammina, Lincoln Academy; Aleksandra Smith, Boothbay Region High School; Johanna Verney, Wiscasset High School

Oxford County: Tyler Aldrich, Telstar High School; Jedidiah Allen, Buckfield High School; Kirstin Blood, Dirigo High School; Michael Hagenow, Fryeburg Academy; Daniel Kiley, Mountain Valley High School; Mariah Kimball, Oxford Hills High School; Meagan Ouellette, Sacopee Valley High School.

Sagadahoc County: Rebekah Bryer, Mt. Ararat High School; Mallory Plummer, Morse High School; Zachary Towne, Richmond High School.

York County: Amy Cole, Marshwood High School; Ashley Cram, Bonny Eagle High School; Kimberly Dao, Thornton Academy; Kelsea Dixon, Old Orchard Beach High School; Kelsey Heroux, York High School; Amarinda Keys, Noble High School; Nicholas Legere, Sanford High School; Cassandra Leighton, Massabesic High School; Jaclyn McCurry, Biddeford High School; Molly Nunan, Kennebunk High School; Samantha Paquette, Wells High School; Amber Robinson, Traip Academy.

 

Among the 2010 KeyBank Mitchell Scholars are:

Kim Lim, South Portland High School; Mallory Bonnevie, Jay High School; Ann-Marie Beverage, North Haven Community School; Johanna Verney, Wiscasset High School; Daniel Kiley, Mountain Valley High School; Rebekah Bryer, Mount Ararat High School; and Cassandra Leighton, Massabesic High School.

KeyBank provides the funding for 16 Mitchell Scholarships, one for each county, for $6,000 each ($1,500 each year), targeted to first-generation college students.

 

Recipients of the Unum/Stephen B. Center Diversity Leadership Awards are:

Joice Bongomin, Portland High School; Nathan Davis, Casco Bay High School; Vinh Nguyen, Rockland District High School; Kimberly Dao, Thornton Academy; and Brooke Swanson, Mount Desert Island High School.

The five awards seek to encourage those who inspire others to value differences and end discrimination.