Awards

Susquehanna University, Selinsgrove, Pa.: Alison Brusie of Scarborough was recently inducted into Sigma Tau Delta international English honor society.

University of Southern Maine, Portland and Gorham: Erin Gainey, Portland, was recently inducted into Golden Key Honour Society.

Xavier University, Cincinnati, Ohio: Thomas Gainey, Portland, has been inducted into Alpha Epsilon Delta Honor Society.

Dean’s List

University of Maine at Augusta: Durham: Nicole Laird; Greene: Malorie Coleman, Kathleen Mason; Brunswick: Alysen Allen, Robert Chandler, Lance Leask, Henry Sandelin; Cumberland Center: Donna Nickerson; Freeport: Lisa Broadbent; New Gloucester: Michelle Rhodes, Stephen Washburn; Portland: Stuart Gurley, Daniel Rowe, Eric Winter; Raymond: Addison Lewis; Windham: Nicole Willey.

Camden: Nellie Burns, Thomas Edge, Ivan Graham, Bibi Talebi; Rockland: Brent Adams, Michelle Blum, Jill Bowman, John Carbone, Marcus Carter, Bruce Dennison, Kymberly Marshall, Jullian Murphy, Jamie Ouellette, Philippe Sanze, Gregory Willis; Rockport: Ann Filley, Andrew Rogers; Thomaston: Jason Yates; Union: Curtis Adolphsen; Warren: Nicole Harriman, Shaun Libby, Robert Porter, Rocki Prophet, Stephen Tuttle.

Damariscotta: April Feltis, David Prior; Jefferson: Kim Anderson, Walter Shea; Newcastle: Sarah Pendleton; Nobleboro: Angela Harrison; Wiscasset: Wendy Vrooman; Waldoboro: Michael Cox, Matthew Fake, Sara Hathaway, Erica Jacobs, Thomas Waterhouse.

Norway: Nancy Drew, Raymond Heikkinen, Jennifer Lamar, Shannon Simons, Adeena Vogel; Oxford: Ronald Spinhirn; South Paris: Christine Merrill, Benjamin Stoodley; Bath: Thomas Mills; Phippsburg: Crystal Kenney; Topsham: Russell Gilchrist, Sara Lewis, Sarah Ward; Woolwich: Jade Drake, Jennifer Keach, Gwendolyn Shatto, Christina Suitor. Kennebunk: Erica Harmon; Limerick: Lauren Kovaly, Ricki-Ann Stevens; Newfield: Teresa Roux; North Berwick: Benjamin Hafford, Jean Stover; Saco: Angela Knox; Sanford: Leanne Morgan; Springvale: James Munson;

 

Colby College, Waterville: Biddeford: Jordan Cadorette, Kellie Fisher; Bowdoin: Adam Paine; Brunswick: James Lasher, Nathan Lord, Katharine McConnell, Noah Teachey; Buxton: Sarah Carter; Dayton: Thomas Letourneau; East Boothbay: Jacob Fischer; Falmouth: Nicole Jacobson, Hillary Keach, Edmund Piper, Christian Van Loenen; Freeport: Chase Baker; North Yarmouth: Amy Lones; Owls Head: Chelsea Sonksen, Andrew Bragg; Portland: Katherine Fecteau, Chelsea M. Stillman, Anna Zieba; Saco: Rebecca Chenard, Veronica Foster; Rockland: Alexandra Desaulniers; Scarborough: Kimberley Stoddard, Stephanie Stoddard; South Bristol: Matthew Von Vogt; Topsham: Thomas Williams; Wells: Meghan Kelly; Westbrook: Adam LaViolet.

 

Thomas College, Waterville: Bath: Kelsea Kenyon; Berwick: Mathew Bolstridge; Brunswick: Leonard Shevenell; Dayton: Jeffrey Banville; Eliot: Joshua Gray; Kennebunk: Cassidy Lovejoy; North Berwick: Christina Allaire; Portland: Iman Mohamud, Dominic Virginio; Westbrook: Chelsey Thompson; Windham: Keith Herrick; Woolwich: Anthony Alves, James Brooker.

 

University of Maine, Fort Kent: Bath: Jeremy Harper; Biddeford: Jeremy Libby; Bristol: Troy Spinney; Bowdoin: Michelle Young; Buxton: Amanda Tracy, Deanna Turlo; Cumberland: Rachel Storey; Damariscotta: Gregory Feltis, Carol Schmidt-Higley; Durham: Robert Mooney; Freeport: Tracy Charette Saco: Ashley Morneault; Scarborough: Erik Ahliquist; South Berwick: Lisa Desotelle; Waterboro: Julie Seehagen.

 

University of Maine, Farmington: Alfred: Ashleigh Gilman; Arundel: Megan Cote, Amanda Martemucci, Ashley Perrone; Bath: William Butler, Madeleine Hicks, Christina Lessard, Kelsey Marco; Berwick: Elizabeth Dunn; Bethel: Heath Booth, Alyssa Steven; Biddeford: Brittany Dube, Holly Emmons; Boothbay: Jamie Sprague; Boothbay Harbor: Aleigha Campbell; Bowdoin: Katherine Hyde; Bridgton: Tareyn Vigna; Bristol: Kayla Coombs; Brownfield: Tyler Wilson;

Brunswick: Caitlin Alexander, Samuel Bernier, Emily Hoering, Matthew Towle; Buxton: Samuel Niman Cape Elizabeth: Alanah Lockwood, Gabrielle Stachowiak; Cape Neddick: Jessica Sleeper; Casco: Amy Blankenship; Cumberland: Katharine Keough, Tyler King, Heather Morse; Lauren Booth; Carolyn Young; Damariscotta: Hilary Braley; Durham: McKell Barnes, Callie Lemieux, Shawn Menard; Eliot: Rebecca Cunningham, Sarah Kumin; Falmouth: Kelsey Graffam, Jordan Hale;

Freeport: Sarah Gordon, Rebekah Roy, Jordanna Simard, Kelcie Simmons, Alina Steadman, Gordon Wilson; Fryeburg: Jennifer Bertino, Thomas West; Georgetown: Katelyn Farrar; Gorham: Cynthia Bastarache, Andrew Dean, Cameron Fecteau, Rachel Lamblin, Timothy Millett, Joshua Tanguay, Katie Vanderburgh; Gray: Melissa Ryan; Harpswell: Emily Bubier; Kennebunk: Shawn Callahan, Kara Wordell; Kennebunkport: Kimberlee Meserve; Lebanon: Justine DiMambro, Nicole Reguera, Stacey Reguera, Jordan Turcotte;

Naples: Emily Coye, Emily Flanigan; New Gloucester: Brittney Norton; North Berwick: Lindsay Eastman, Melissa Eastman, William Glidden; North Waterboro: Andrea Knox, Brittany Spivey; North Yarmouth: Barry Coolbrith; Old Orchard Beach: Kristen Couturier, Kristi Geaumont; Otisfield: Amanda Dyer;Parsonsfield: Elizabeth Theriault; Phippsburg: Michelle Campbell; Poland: Heather Clark, Meghan Perkins; Portland: Alicia Adams, Jason Allshouse, Lindsey Barton, Ryan Beam, Macy Brown, Cathryn Cunningham, Amber Hawkins, Richard Matthews, Molly Venne, Nichole White; Pownal: Kristen Stasinowsky; Raymond: Devin Locklear, Jacqueline Potvin;

Rockland: Scott Arndt, Melissa Burgess; Saco: Christopher Angotti, Elizabeth Center, Tessa Desilva, Christopher Doran, Lori Green, Amanda Hatch, Brian Morrison, Emma Morrison, Kassaundra Ricker, Melissa Tarbox; Sanford: Emily Behrends, Kimberly Campbell, Michele Daige; Scarborough: Kelsey Bean, Abigail Cherry, Katharine McDonald; Shapleigh: Jodi Abbott, Katie Beyea, Lisa Therrien; South Berwick: Ashleigh Locke, Maria Sedler, Shannon Weber; South Paris: Robert Ripley; South Portland: Joshua Garneau, David Powers, Daniel Smith; Springvale: Jacob Hansen; Standish: Caileigh Nelson, Taylor Steeves, Andrew Wright; Steep Falls: Bridget Ferry;

Waldoboro: Elizabeth Hassett, Amanda Reibel; Washington: Cameron Gardner; Wells: Kara Hudson, Kaitlyn Leech, Jenna Yeomelakis; West Paris: Tiffany Kennison, Elaina Sessions; Westbrook: Leah Douglass, Lacy Dugas, Hayden Golden, Stephanie Lamson, Amanda Lord, Diana Quinlan;

Windham: Sarah Brown, Hannah Gallagher, Jacob Goodness, Jessica Grass, Jessica Harris, Alicia Lambert, Jessica Leavitt, Chelsea Lebel, Eric Lelansky, Deborah Pratt, Jenna Smyth, Daniel Winter; Wiscasset: Katie Cray, Samantha Divece; Woolwich: Shelby Kaplan, Alexandria Temple; Yarmouth: Victoria Ballenger; York: Kayleigh Barrett, Molly Carl, Christopher Jones, Timothy Jones, Daniel MacGlashing, Dana Perkins, Charli Sayward.