SCARBOROUGH – Mia Rapolla scored 12 points during a key third-quarter run as Gorham defeated defending state Class A champion Scarborough 59-42 Friday night in a schoolgirl basketball opener.

Rapolla finished with 26 points for the Rams, who rode a 16-6 third-quarter run to a 41-26 lead after three periods.

Natalie Egbert added 12 points for the Rams. Alisha Starbird had 13 points and Brittany Bona scored 12 for the Red Storm.

CHEVERUS 67, NOBLE 34: Alexandra Palazzi-Leahy had 12 points, Kylie Libby scored 11, and Brooke Flaherty and Britni Mikulanecz added 10 points each to lead Cheverus over the Knights at North Berwick.

Chandler Waterman paced Noble with 16 points.

FALMOUTH 41, GRAY-NEW GLOUCESTER 28: Jenna Serunian scored 15 points as the Yachtsmen defeated the Patriots at Gray.

Jackie Doyle added 10 points for Falmouth.

Rachel Edson led Gray-New Gloucester with 10 points. 

CAPE ELIZABETH 39, WELLS 26: Kayla Raftice had 10 points and 15 rebounds, and the Capers took a 12-3 first-quarter lead and held off the visiting Warriors.

Emily Donovan had 13 points for Cape Elizabeth. Kelsey Bragdon scored 16 for Wells.

DEERING 56, BONNY EAGLE 34: Kayla Burchill had 30 points to lead the Rams to a win against the Scots at Standish.

Sarah Assante led Bonny Eagle with 10 points and four steals.

WINDHAM 62, MASSABESIC 31: Meghan Gribbin had 24 points and six assists to lead the Eagles past the Mustangs at Windham.

Bebe Butts added 12 points for Windham and Diandra Berthiaume had nine rebounds.

YARMOUTH 48, POLAND 47: Olivia Smith had 17 points and the Clippers overcame a 13-point, first-quarter deficit to defeat the Knights at Yarmouth.

Emily Bolduc scored 17 for Poland.

THORNTON ACADEMY 55, PORTLAND 41: Hannah Ebling paced the Trojans with 21 points, including two 3-pointers, against the Bulldogs at Saco.

Olivia Shaw hit two early 3-pointers as Thornton jumped out to an 11-3 lead. She finished with 13 points.

Portland rallied behind Nicolette Kapothanasis, who scored 18 points.

WESTBROOK 43, KENNEBUNK 21: The Blue Blazes used a 17-3 second-quarter run to take a 26-6 halftime lead on the way to a win over the Rams at Westbrook.

Ashlee Richards led Westbrook with eight points, including five in the second quarter.

RICHMOND 55, SEACOAST CHRISTIAN 28: Brooke Lancaster had 18 points and eight rebounds to lead the Bobcats past the visiting Guardians.

Jamie Plummer added 12 points and Brianna Snedeker had five assists for Richmond.

Ruth Towne scored 20 points for Seacoast Christian.

MCAULEY 61, MARSHWOOD 35: Rebecca Knight had 14 points, Alexa Coulombe scored 12 and Hannah Cooke finished with nine points, leading the Lions past the Hawks at South Berwick.

Mallory McPherson had eight points, Nicole Lachance scored seven and Aubrey Folger added six for Marshwood.

MEDOMAK VALLEY 53, GARDINER 29: Ericka Christensen scored eight of her 12 points in the second half as the Panthers finished with a 28-8 run against the Tigers at Waldoboro.

Alanna Vose and Nicole Weaver added 11 and 10 points, respectively, for Medomak Valley. Lindsay Ranquist had eight points and 12 rebounds.

Jenna Moore scored 13 for Gardiner.

FRYEBURG ACADEMY 40, FREEPORT 37: Katie Heggie had 11 points and Skye Dole scored 10 as the Raiders defeated the Falcons in overtime at Freeport.

Fryeburg’s Maggie McConkey hit a half-court shot with nine seconds remaining to send the game into overtime.

Aubrey Pennell led the Falcons with 16 points and Leigh Wyman added 11.

MORSE 50, MT. ARARAT 43: Nikoline Ostergaard scored 26 points to lead Morse to a win over Mt. Ararat at Topsham.

Tori Field, who finished with 14 points, hit a 3-pointer to put the Shipbuilders up by six points in the fourth quarter, and Morse held on by hitting 8 of 12 free throws down the stretch.

Caitlin LaFountain scored 12 and Chelsea Crawford added 10 points for Mt. Ararat.

SACOPEE VALLEY 23, OLD ORCHARD BEACH 19: C.J. Miner hit a tying 3-pointer with six seconds remaining and the Hawks made four free throws in overtime to edge the Seagulls at South Hiram.

Miner scored all of her six points in the fourth quarter as Sacopee Valley rallied with a 10-5 run.

Amanda Villineau sank the final two free throws in overtime to seal it.

WAYNFLETE 65, NYA 49: Martha Veroneau and twin sister Catherine Veroneau combined for five 3-pointers in the first quarter to help the Flyers to a win at Yarmouth.

Martha Veroneau finished with 26 points and Lydia Stegemann scored 19 for Waynflete.

Gianna Nappi had 14 points, Blair Haggett added 13 and Eliza Gendron scored 12 for NYA.

YORK 44, LAKE REGION 23: Nicole Taylor scored 19 points as the Wildcats took a 15-8 halftime lead and pulled away from the Lakers at Naples.

Stephanie Gallagher added 10 points as York outscored Lake Region 29-15 in the second half.

Sydney Hancock had 12 points for Lake Region.

WINSLOW 52, ROCKLAND 21: Kelsea Bouchard scored 14 points and Mariah Chenard added 10 as the Black Raiders won at Winslow.

Brooke Dugan led Rockland with eight points, including two 3-pointers.

MCI 35, BELFAST 34: Kylee Alton hit a 3-pointer with seven seconds remaining in overtime to give the Huskies a win at Pittsfield.

Alton finished with 14 points and Lexi Nelligan scored 15 for Belfast.

LISBON 35, WINTHROP 33: Kelsey Linnell had 13 points to lead Lisbon past visiting Winthrop.

Nikki Scott scored nine points for the Ramblers.

CONY 54, LEWISTON 23: Mia Diplock scored 15 points as Cony won at Lewiston.