All starting times are 9:30 a.m.

Western Class A

WHERE: Noble H.S., South Berwick

TEAMS TO WATCH: Noble, Massabesic, Marshwood

WRESTLERS TO WATCH: Tyler Everett, Massabesic, 103 pounds; Iain Whitis, Cheverus, 112; Jake Rasque, Marshwood, 119; Ethan Gilman, Massabesic, 125; Jake Bagley, Noble, 130; Tyler Beaudet, Noble, 140; Ben Valencia, Noble, 145; Joe Badger, Noble; 152; Ian Weigle, Kennebunk, 160; Andrew Tripp, Massabesic, 171; Micah Lewis, Noble, 189; Josh Andrews, Massabesic, 215; Josh Perschy, Marshwood, 285.

Eastern Class A

WHERE: Cony H.S., Augusta

TEAMS TO WATCH: Mt. Blue, Westbrook, Skowhegan

WRESTLERS TO WATCH: Nick Kothman, Erskine Academy, 103 pounds; Khalil Newbill, Mt. Blue, 112; Glenn Emery, Westbrook, 119; Kevin Moore, Mt. Blue, 125; Jared Jensen, Brunswick, 130; William Lundquist, Cony, 135; Kaleb Austin, Skowhegan, 140; Manny Vincent, Westbrook, 145; Malcolm Marshall, Mt. Ararat, 152; Brandon Corson, Skowhegan, 160; Norton Revell, Cony, 171; Steve Sawyer, Westbrook, 189; Joseph Melcalf, Mt. Blue, 215; Marcus Eaton, Brewer, 285.

Western Class B

WHERE: Mountain Valley H.S., Rumford

TEAMS TO WATCH: Mountain Valley, Fryeburg Academy, Morse

WRESTLERS TO WATCH: Connor Sheehan, Fryeburg Academy, 103 pounds; Ryan Burgess, Mountain Valley, 112; Gary Stevens, Morse, 119; Cody Magoon, Mountain Valley, 125; Jake Thurston, Fryeburg Academy, 130; Daniel DelGallo, Gardiner, 135; Wyatt Brackett, Morse, 140; Peter Bacchiocchi, Fryeburg Academy, 145; Stefan Emery, Fryeburg Academy, 152; Britton Moholland, Maine Central Institute, 160; Taylor Carey, Mountain Valley, 171; Josh Allen, Mountain Valley, 189; Nick Wells, Oak Hill, 215; Aaron Mitchell, Morse, 285.

Eastern Class B

WHERE: Mt. Desert Island H.S., Bar Harbor

TEAMS TO WATCH: Camden Hills, Belfast, Ellsworth

WRESTLERS TO WATCH: Evan Drinkwater, Belfast, 103 pounds; Jason Case, Caribou, 112; Jordan Young, Belfast, 119; Brent Waterman, Belfast, 125; Tom Cassidy, Camden Hills, 130; Max Bragg, Camden Hills, 135; Ryan Botting, Hermon, 140; Justin Philbrook, Belfast, 145; Ben Wildes, Ellsworth, 152; Jacob Powers, Camden Hills, 160; Kornelius Wood, Belfast, 171; Peter Kelley, Belfast, 189; Rhett Chase, Camden Hills, 215; Michael Garland, Ellsworth, 285.

Class C

WHERE: Jay H.S.

TEAMS TO WATCH: Lisbon, Dirigo, Foxcroft Academy

WRESTLERS TO WATCH: Alex Turanski, George Stevens Academy, 103 pounds, David Sirois, Penobscot Valley, 112; Forrest Cornell, Lisbon, 119; Josh Pomerleau, Lisbon, 125; Cody Lozier, Fort Kent, 130; Matt McNamara, Lisbon, 135; Andrew Levenselor, Dexter, 140; Wesley Stinson, Foxcroft Academy, 145; Ryan Grover, Sumner, 152; D.J. Webber, Dirigo, 160; Nathan Philbrook, Penobscot Valley, 171; Chris Powell, Bucksport, 189; Zac Ragot, Washington Academy, 215; C.J. Stratton, Penobscot Valley, 285.

 

— Paul Betit