GRADUATES

Kaplan University, Miami: Melaina Laura of Portland, bachelor in psychology; Jacqueline Alexander of Bridgton and Jessica Le-Blanc of Saco, both bachelor in business administration;

Patricia Gibbons of Bridgton, Alicia Scott of Windham and Shea Safarik of Scarborough, all associate of science in interdisciplinary studies;

Sara Castellez of Eliot, associate of applied science in business administration; Roxanne Williams of Windham, associate of applied science in health sciences; Peregrine Broadbent of York and Holly Gray of Lyman, both associate of science in interdisciplinary studies;

Lindsy Kemberling of Lyman, master of science in management; Nonsee Oumkasem of Portland, bachelor in criminal justice; Kate Campbell Turpin of South Portland, master of science in higher education; Megan Sloan of Topsham, master of business administration.

Western New England College, Springfield, Mass.: William J. Engelberger of Falmouth, bachelor of arts in liberal studies.

Dean’s List

Agnes Scott College, Decatur, Ga.: Lauren Welch, South Berwick.

Bates College: Abby Saucier, Yarmouth.

Colby-Sawyer College, New London, N.H.: Colby Chase, North Berwick.

Elmira College, Elmira, N.Y.: Sarah Burr, Appleton; Brittanie Partridge, Lisbon Falls; Elizabeth Wheelden and Samuel Ferguson, Cumberland; Nicholas Viola, Portland; Elizabeth Delmonico, Fryeburg; Adam Pontius, Topsham; Nicole Bellottie, Eliot; Natasha Wagner, Harpswell.

Emmanuel College, Boston: Kimberly Paquette, Biddeford; Joseph Horgan, Falmouth; Brittany Ridge, Eddie Thy and Stephanie Wilson, all of Portland; Jordan Coulombe and Patrick Sheldon, both of Saco; Allison Harbottle, Scarborough.

Franklin & Marshall College, Lancaster, Pa.: Mallory Gordon and Torrie Hazelwood, both of Scarborough.

Harpur College of Arts and Sciences at Binghamton University, New York: Leland Foster, Portland; Miranda Rodway, Falmouth.

Hartwick College, Oneonta, N.Y.: Lydia Dennett, Portland; Camille Oosterman, Kennebunk; Brittany Ladner, Farmingdale; Rachel Stein, Falmouth; Anne Louise Wagner, South Berwick; Matthew Feeman, Cape Elizabeth.

Huntington University, Huntington, Ind.: Luke Anders Letellier, Limington.

Marist College, Poughkeepsie, N.Y.: Emily McGaughey, Kittery.

Mary Baldwin College, Staunton, Va.: Emilie Holmstock, Berwick.

Miami University, Oxford, Ohio: Matti Richard Ingraham, Cumberland.

Nazareth College, Rochester, N.Y.: Lauren Ledoux, Saco.

New England Institute of Technology, Warwick, R.I.: Rick Knight, Eliot.

Northern Michigan University, Marquette: Zachary Bennett, Falmouth.

Oxford College, Oxford, Ga.: Piper Knoth, Portland.

Rider University, Lawrenceville, N.J.: Julie McKean, Camden.

Saint Francis University, Loretto, Pa.: Sarah DeStefano, Eliot.

St. Anselm College, Manchester, N.H.: Matthew Hurd, Freeport.

Saint Joseph’s College of Maine, Standish: Maria Mitropoulos, Lebanon; Jacob Brown, Lewiston.

St. Lawrence University, Canton, N.Y.: Jean McDonald, Cape Elizabeth.

Trinity College, Hartford, Conn.: Alexander Champoux, North Yarmouth; Victoria Paine, Portland; Emily Quinton, Moody; Annalise Welte, Camden; Norwood Cohan-Smith, Portland.

University of Maine at Augusta: Paula Harper, Alna; Heather Marlow, Shannon Marriner, Kali Rocheleau and Michael Scott, all of Belfast; Katie Cantrell, Russell Gilchrist, Sadie Moreland, Topsham; Hannah Corkum, Timothy Jorgenson, Tracy Koehling, Justin Marr, Janet Marshall, Caitlin Martel-Harrington, Thomas Mills and Jennifer Peavey, all of Bath; Brandan Roberts, Bethel; Heather Rego, Boothbay; Kathy Ingerson and Monique Labbay, both of Bowdoin; Ian Dunn and Rochelle Wolf, both of Bowdoinham; Robert Chandler, Michael Curley, Jennifer Davis, Henry Sandelin and Lisa Winfrey, all of Brunswick; Crystal Casey, Bryant Pond; Kristine Penney, Buxton; Ivan Graham, May Jackson and Sean Macnair, all of Camden; Donna Nickerson, Cumberland Center; David Prior, Damariscotta; Jaime Borenstein, East Waterboro; Melissa Balducci, Edgecomb; Stuart Gurley, Falmouth; Lisa Broadbent, Ariel Glaser and Charles Tompson, all of Freeport; Larry Littlefield, Gray; Ericka Tidmore, Harpswell; Sierra Meservey, Hope; Tami Armstrong, Hope Mills; Alysen Allen, Kim Anderson, Janelle Robbins, Danica Rossignol and Walter Shea, all of Jefferson; Dustin Tisdale, Kittery; Lauren Kovaly, Limerick; Lauren Ferrante and Theresa Partridge, both of Lisbon Falls; Christina Bouchard, Mary Briggs, Lydia Colston, Amy LaBossiere and Denae Spencer, all of Litchfield; Michaela Batstone, Lovell; Sarah Pendleton, Newcastle; Michelle Rhodes, New Gloucester; Jerry Adams, Michelle DiCentes, Shannon Simons, Rachel Theall and Adeena Vogel, all of Norway; Rebecca Arntsen, Otisfield; Ryan Moody, Jullian Murphy and Helen Rogers, all of Owls Head; Nicki Cook, Oxford; Hannah Robbins and Daniel Rowe, both of Portland; Addison Lewis, Raymond; Audrey Deschaine, Angela Gaudet, Elizabeth Lewis-Bowie, Emily Marlowe, Luxiana Rossigno and Tonya Thurlow, all of Richmond; Brent Adams, Hannah Batley, Ashley Bickford, Amanda Leon, Stacey Leonard, Kymberly Marshall, Eric McClure and Jesse Stuart, all of Rockland; Alexandra Politis, Scarborough; Eileen Bagdanovich, Shapleigh; Joseph Johnston and Anthony Orlando, both of South Paris; Kate Brown and Jasmine Clayton, both of South Portland; Evan Grant and Courtney Parlin, both of South Thomaston; William Brandon, Katrina Howard, Thomas Sawyer and Jason Yates, all of Thomaston; Michelle Abbotoni, Union; Kristin Belyea, Matthew Fake, Jessica Greene, Stephanie Griffin, Katie Orff and Tanya Robinson, all of Waldoboro; Megan Kirk, West Bath; Kayla Morin, West Paris; Nicole Arey, Windham; Lisa Barnes and Ruth-Ellen Hepburn, both of Wiscasset; Jade Drake and Jennifer Keach, both of Woolwich.

University of New Hampshire: Lawrence Mack, Cape Elizabeth.

University of New Haven, West Haven, Conn.: Nicole Faherty, Lisbon.

University of Rhode Island, Kingstown: Elizabeth Hardy, South Portland.

University of Scranton, Scranton, Pa.: Katlyn Brewington, Lebanon.

Washington and Lee University, Lexington, Va.: Libby Currier, Scarborough; Will Hall, Cape Elizabeth; Joe Stockmeyer, Portland.

Whittier College, Whittier, Calif.: Victoria Curtis, Boothbay Harbor.

William Smith College, Geneva, N.Y.: Emily Clemetson, Cumberland Foreside.

 

AWARDS/ACHIEVEMENTS

Mary Neumann of Kennebunk has been named an Alden Scholar for the 2009-10 academic year at Allegheny College in Meadville, Pa.

Jeffrey Rutter of Westbrook, a student at Susquehanna University in Selinsgrove, Pa., was named to the 2010 edition of Who’s Who Among Students in American Universities and Colleges.

Emily Rose of Harpswell was awarded the Valedictorian Scholarship at Elmira College in Elmira, N.Y.