Graduations

Curry College, Milton, Mass.: Gregory Bresnahan, Scarborough.

Fisher College, Boston: Joseph Perdomo, Durham; Jane Roberge, Scarborough.

Ithaca, N.Y., College: Michael DeLuca, Falmouth.

New England Institute of Technology, Warwick, R.I.: Richard Toracinta, Kittery; Taylor Manning, Windham.

Rhodes College, Memphis, Tenn.: Olivia Ryan, Gray.

Thiel College, Greenville, Pa.: Victoria Woodward, Buxton, summa cum laude.

St. Mary’s College of Maryland, St. Mary’s City: Bruce Kistler, Yarmouth, cum laude; Kathleen Nicole Casasa-Blouin, Portland, summa cum laude.

Saint Michael’s College, Colchester, Vt.: William Briggs, Camden; James Catlin, Brunswick; Samantha Culver and Meghan McLaughlin, both of Cape Elizabeth; Bridget Griffin, Scarborough, magna cum laude; Molly Lafferty, Portland; Alexandra MacMillan, Rockland; Henry Pickering III, Kennebunkport; Bailey Roberts, Waldoboro, magna cum laude; Jennifer Senecal, Yarmouth; Shannon Smullen, Wells, magna cum laude; Catherine Watt, Cumberland Center.

Salve Regina University, Newport, R.I.: Emily Kidd, Old Orchard Beach; Nicole Viola, Scarborough; Kelsey Fitzgibbons, Yarmouth; Brent Miller, Auburn; Kristina Ouellette, Lewiston; Ashley Aguiar, Wells.

State University of New York College of Technology at Delhi: Evan Embrey, West Buxton.

Wilkes University, Wilkes-Barre, Pa., Stephen Koelker, North Yarmouth.

Advanced Degrees

Creighton University, Omaha, Neb.: Sarah Vincent, Auburn, Doctor of Pharmacy with honors.

Nazareth College, Rochester, N.Y.: Virginia Shannon, Freeport, Master of Science in art therapy; Erin Humphrey, Cape Elizabeth, Master of Science in literacy education.

Quinnipiac University, Hamden, Conn.: Brett Whitmarsh, Wells, Master of Science in interactive communications.

Tulane University, New Orleans: Daniel Fletcher, Freeport, Master of Business Administration.

Dean’s List

Clark University, Worcester, Mass.: Silvia Jakubski, Cape Elizabeth; Isabel Burgess and Samuel Wilcox, both of Cumberland; John Hunter, Falmouth; Eliza Lawrence, Kittery; Julia Bergeron, Lewiston; Alexander Jordan, Yonatan Melamed, Audrey Seiz, Darko Mitrovic and Rachel Margolis-Pineo, all of Portland; Alicia Gauvin and Sara Juergens, both of Windham; Alexandrea Boguhn and Linda Valsdottir, both of Woolwich; Katherine M. Horigan, York.

New England Institute of Technology, Warwick, R.I.: Rick Knight, Eliot; Taylor Manning, Windham.

Rochester Institute of Technology, Rochester, N.Y.: Kenton Christian and Mario Chanes, both of Portland; Eric Trumble, Standish.

University of Maine, Orono: Rachel Wilkinson, South Portland.

University of Rochester, N.Y.: Travis Kroot, Cumberland Foreside; Shane Keith, Standish.

Awards

Bowdoin College, Brunswick: Sara Powers, Auburn, has been awarded a Fulbright Scholarship and will conduct independent neuroscience research at the University of Rennes, France.

Colby College, Waterville: Dustin Hickey, Lincolnville, has been elected to membership in Phi Beta Kappa.

Culinary Institute of America, Hyde Park, N.Y.: The Maine Lobster Promotion Council has announced that Rachel LeGloahec, Lisbon Falls, is the recipient of the council’s endowed scholarship for students attending the college.

Elmira, N.Y., College: Sarah Varney, Portland, has been awarded the Presidential Scholarship at the college.

Ithaca, N.Y., College: Michael DeLuca, Falmouth, received the Professional Excellence Award in Sport Management.

St. Mary’s College of Maryland, St. Mary’s City: Kathleen Casasa-Blouin, Portland, has been elected to Phi Beta Kappa academic honor society.

Saint Michael’s College, Colchester, Vt.: Courtney Smith, Gorham, has received the Vice President for Academic Affairs Research Fellowship summer research grant.

University of Delaware, College of Agriculture and Natural Resources, Newark: Allison Rogers, Scarborough, has been awarded the Plastino Scholarship from the university.

University of Maine at Farmington: The following area students recently received awards in the UMF Honors Program: Elizabeth Arlint, Gorham; Jennifer Bertino, Fryeburg; Kristen Bisson, Farmington; Hayden Golden, Westbrook; Chelsea Martin and Tyler Noyes, Auburn; Mary Beth Moyer, Lewiston; Jacob Goodness and Daniel Winter, Windham.

University of Richmond, Va.: Spencer Bates, Cumberland Foreside, has been inducted into the Chemistry Honor Society.

University of Rochester, N.Y.: Travis Kroot, Cumberland Foreside, has been elected to Phi Beta Kappa academic honor society.