SCARBOROUGH – Kelsey Howard scored the go-ahead goal as top-ranked Scarborough (12-1) escaped with a 9-7 win over fifth-seeded Thornton Academy (8-6) in a Western Class A girls’ lacrosse semifinal Saturday.

Howard scored on a free position with 3:17 left. Mary Scott added her second goal of the game in the final moments.

Laura Prybylowicz led the Red Storm with three goals, and Maggie Smith also scored twice for Scarborough.

Ashley Kane had three goals for Thornton Academy.

WAYNFLETE 12, GREELY 11: Sadie Cole scored four goals and Mica Thompson had three for the top-seeded Flyers (11-2), who took an 8-5 halftime lead and held off the fourth-ranked Rangers (6-7) in a Western Class B semifinal at Portland.

Martha Veroneau added two goals and three assists for Waynflete.

Julia Mitiguy scored four goals, and Paige Tuller had three goals and four assists for Greely.

YARMOUTH 21, MORSE 3: Becca Bell scored six goals and Devin Simsarian added four as the Clippers (12-1) rolled past the Shipbuilders (8-5) in an Eastern Class B semifinal at Yarmouth.

BOYS’ LACROSSE

FALMOUTH 17, WAYNFLETE 1: Charlie Fay scored four goals to lead the top-seeded Yachtsman (12-1) past the fourth-ranked Flyers (10-4) in a Western Class B semifinal at Falmouth.

GARDINER 7, YARMOUTH 6: Seth Wing scored three goals to lead the third-ranked Tigers (12-2) to an overtime win over the second-ranked Clippers in an Eastern Class B semifinal at Yarmouth.

NORTH YARMOUTH ACADEMY 10, ST. DOMINIC 7: Finn Hadlock scored two of his four goals in the fourth quarter as the fourth-seeded Panthers (7-7) used three unanswered goals to upset the top-ranked Saints (12-1) in an Eastern Class B semifinal at Auburn.

Hadlock broke a 7-7 tie with 6:39 remaining, then scored again 29 seconds later. Forrest Milburn added a goal with three minutes left.

LEWISTON 15, PORTLAND 6: Curtis Robinson had five goals and two assists to lead the top-ranked Blue Devils (12-1) over fourth-seeded Portland (10-4) in an Eastern Class A semifinal at Lewiston.

Sam Cloutier finished with four goals and two assists, and Brandon Tiner had two goals and one assist for Lewiston. Seamus Kilbride scored twice for Portland.

SOFTBALL

FRYEBURG ACADEMY 5, LINCOLN ACADEMY 4: Maddie Pearson’s sacrifice fly brought home Bri Pelkie in the ninth to lift the top-seeded Raiders (18-0) over the fourth-ranked Eagles (12-6) in a Western Class B semifinal at Fryeburg.

OAK HILL 7, WELLS 1: Lauren Hall recorded 10 strikeouts, and Alexis Priest had a double and an RBI triple as the third-ranked Raiders (14-4) ousted the seventh-seeded Warriors (12-6) in a Western Class B semifinal at Wales.

BASEBALL

LEWISTON 4, BRUNSWICK 0: Tucker Beaudoin scored on a wild pitch in the third inning and added an RBI single in the fourth as the top-ranked Blue Devils (17-1) beat the fifth-ranked Dragons (11-7) in an Eastern Class A semifinal at Lewiston 

DIRIGO 15, WAYNFLETE 1: Arik Fenstermacher and Ben Holmes drove in three runs each as No. 2 Dirigo (16-2) defeated No. 6 Waynflete (9-5) in a Western Class C semifinal at Dixfield.