The Maine Army National Guard has announced May promotions for these area National Guard soldiers. Their new rank, hometown and unit are listed:

 

Sgt. David Stacy, Woolwich, Joint Forces Headquarters.

Pfc. Micah Simmler, Bath, 152nd Maintenance Company.

Staff Sgt. Shannon Trepanier, Sanford, Detachment 1, 1136th Transportation Company.

Spc. Joshua Belanger, Springvale, 152nd Maintenance Company.

Spc. Christopher Kelley, Acton, 152nd Maintenance Company.

Sgt. Angela Parady, Kittery, 121st Public Affairs Detachment.

Pfc. Danielle Boudreau, Berwick, Detachment 1, 136th Engineer Company.

Pfc. Richard Hoyt, Buxton, 262nd Engineer Company.

Pfc. Heather Kelley, Acton, Detachment 1, 1136th Transportation Company.

Pfc. Kyle Omalley, Eliot, 262nd Engineer Company.

Staff Sgt. Scott Laliberte, Norway, 133rd Forward Support Company.

Spc. Justin Lipscomb, South Paris, 120th Regional Support Group.

Pfc. David Smith Jr., Fryeburg, 251st Engineer Company (sapper).

Staff Sgt. Ronald Cohen, Boothbay Harbor, 120th Regional Support Group.

Sgt. Craig Howard, North Waterboro, 152nd Maintenance Company.

Staff Sgt. Roy Jones, Lewiston, 1968th Contingency Contract Team.

Staff Sgt. Jonathan Lapalme, Lewiston, Detachment 2, Company E, 1-126th Aviation Regiment.

Staff Sgt. Charlene Leavitt, Livermore, Joint Forces Headquarters.

Sgt. Mark Connor, Lewiston, 251st Engineer Company (sapper).

Sgt. Michelle Roy, Turner, 152nd Maintenance Company.

Sgt. Vanessa Sassman, Auburn, 133rd Forward Support Company.

Spc. Alyson Pelletier, Poland, 121st Public Affairs Detachment.

Pfc. Johann Evans Robert, Danville, Detachment 1, 136th Engineer Company.

Pfc. Jonathan Marquis, Turner, Detachment 1, 262nd Engineer Company.

2nd Lt. Jonathan Bratten, Portland, 262nd Engineer Company.

2nd Lt. Johnjustin Marcigliano, Westbrook, Company C, 1-126th Aviation Regiment.

Staff Sgt. Woodbury Nickerson, Steep Falls, 133rd Forward Support Company.

Sgt. Jerrad Coffin, Gorham, 133rd Forward Support Company.

Sgt. Heidi Darling, Portland, 133rd Forward Support Company.

Pfc. Lisa Bryant, Westbrook, 133rd Forward Support Company.

Pfc. Jamie Lee Richardson, Brunswick, 121st Public Affairs Detachment.

PV2 Brandon Briggs, Freeport, Detachment 1, 136th Engineer Company.

 

Coast Guard Seaman James Poole, son of Cindy Poole of South Berwick, recently graduated from the Coast Guard Recruit Training Center, Cape May, N.J. Poole is a 2010 graduate of Marshwood High School, South Berwick.

 

Air National Guard Airman Siso A. Gomez graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas. Gomez graduated in 2005 from Portland Adult Education.

 

Army National Guard Pvt. Jacob J. Watson has graduated from Infantryman One Station Unit training at Fort Benning, Columbus, Ga. He is the son of James Watson of South Portland and Elizabeth St. John of Raleigh, N.C. Watson graduated in 2009 from Cheverus High School, Portland.