Graduations

Kaplan University

Acton: Jean Miles; Alfred: Donald Letellier, Stephanie LeClair; Biddeford: Angie Campbell, Tatiana Pelletier, Amanda Miller, Amanda Allen, Valerie Anderson-Page, Melissa Clegg, Jennifer Couture, Tracy Dorais, Thibe Luong, Cathy O’Brien, Samantha Verrill, Noel White, Marilyn Fletcher, Marilyn Fletcher; Boothbay: Brooke Erwin; Bowdoin: Arlene Greenlaw, Victoria Cunningham; Bowdoinham: Karlheinz Skelton; Brunswick: Megan Davis, Rebecca Blier, Debra Harnden, Anne Serra, Juliana Vezina, Ashley Campbell, Diane Haines, Diane Haines;

Buxton: Tamra Prusha, Heather Torrey, Stephanie Holmes, Candy Plummer; Cape Elizabeth: Lynne Carlson, Dana Mallett; Casco: Elizabeth Bloomfield, Kayla Dion, Shawna Rowe; Center Lovell: Loretta Hawe; Cornish: Christina Bard, Melinda Parker; Cumberland: Misty Camire, Jamie Morton, Kristen Turner; Damariscotta: Jenna Simmons; Danville: Shawn Boyd; Dayton: Scott Stubinski;

Durham: Ashley Compeau; Alexander Gayton, Caitlin Williams; East Waterboro: Aaron Hatch; Falmouth: John Hall, Anne Baker; Freeport: Rebecca Arris; Fryeburg: Penny Parmenter; Gorham: Jackie Cole, Stephanie Cressey, Katy Levasseur, David Brown, Lindsay Carr, Joseph Clancy, Amy Fisette, Brittany Gallant, Christine Hardesty, Lisa Leone, Kathryn McGoon, Ann Morrell, Arlene Garlitz; Gray: Denise Bean, Janice Ferri, Gail Lewis, Anna Locke, Stuart Neidetcher, Tina Renaud, Jacqueline Fields, Christina Kuchinski, Christian Leckie, Kara Phillips, Oksana Kiyanitsa;

Hiram: Meghan Durgin, Julie Shea; Kennebunk: Derick Hollingshed, Chelsea Libby, Damian Cortez; Limerick: Nicole Dobson, Limerick; Limington: Leslie Cyr, Courtney Axelsen, Jarred Buzen, Jennifer Dame, Jon Bonior; Angela Johnson, Jenifer Plummer; Lyman: Nicole Weil; Naples: Kerri Grayson, Victoria Jines, Jennifer Buckley, Wyman Fogg; New Gloucester: Christy Dobson; Newfield: Tessa Mazza; Newry: Christine Monzel; North Berwick: Sven Olson; North Waterboro: Shannon Clark, William Keith; North Yarmouth: Dina Hemond, Meghan Andreasen; Norway: Dawn Fritz, Rebecca Mosher; Old Orchard Beach: David Wootton, Jennifer Nemet, Lynn Trunzo, Jessica Veilleux; Otisfield: Samantha Adams; Oxford: Miranda Durgin, Kristin Smith; Peru: Diana Poirier, Kristie Howe; Phippsburg: Karl Smith, Jason Kenney, Barbara Libby;

Portland: Jonica Church, Sherina Howard, Stephen Martin, Cynthia McDougall, Alice Meagher, Cecilia Nickerson, Pauline Stewart, Tao Wei, Debra Keniston, Cynthia McDougall, Christopher Moore, Nenad Radovic, Deron Smith, Joseph Bacon, Tracy Berry, Rebecca Smith, Bakhita Saabino, Bobbie Sullivan, Tyra Aliardo, Omjuma Valentino, Barbara Brooke, Ashley Bunker, Jessica Cardona, Shannon Doughty, Sasha Gutek, Fran Hoef-Bouchard, Shannon La Belle, Leslie Long, Jennifer Marsh, Liliane Mumporeze, Regina Nataniel, Amie Neikirk, Tenney Swift, Stacy-Ann Thomas, Lauren DiPietro, Trina Forbes, Alexa Grassi, Patricia Lee, Deanna Morton, Adriane Williams;

Raymond: Heidi Collison, Danielle Bishop; Sabattus: Ashley Richards, Jeffery Ahlberg, Anita Austin; Saco: Ashley Gendron, Aline Jacques, Lindsey Caldwell, Andrea Lamarre, Melissa Levasseur, Colleen Soyden, Desiree Drummond, Ashley Willette, Carina Foley; Sanford: Jana Allain, Philip Prive, Lisa Allen; Scarborough: Amy Prout, Lori Burbank, Caitlin Carbonneau, Jessica Donahue, Haunani-Rae Lopez-Cabalo, Eve Seiler, Ryan Angelo; Sebago: John Dipaolo, Nicole Finocchiaro; South Paris: Kris Cary-Sanborn, Janelle Meader, Andrew Bowden, Cory Morang, Stacey May;

South Portland: Laurie Carr, Maghan Jones, Sharon Wee, Ann Conley, Thomas Gadbois, Michelle McCormick, Anthony Michaud, William Talley, Mary Benjamin, Henrietta Neill, Heather Bowden, Ellen Hallett, Ruth Hugarte, Christine Linneken, Michael Mccartan, Michelle Perry, Josephine Scelsi, Randi Woodbury, Tracy Woodstock, Danijela Zjaca, Jennifer Lee, Marilyn Reilly, Grace Leavitt;

South Windham: Serena Bissonnette, Standish: Jami Collins, Donna Cote, Julie Frank, Theresa Pinkham, Shawn Hebert, James Houghtaling; Topsham: Lynzie Millard; Union: Trilby Burgess; Waldoboro: Jessica Ellis; Waterboro: Danielle Rumery; Wells: Matthew Winters, Corey Silva; West Baldwin: Michelle Bliss, Sarah Murch; West Paris: Peter Cayouette; Westbrook: Martineau Smith, Margaret O’Donnell, Crystal Harris, Nancy Kinslow, Wendy Savage, Jill Clark, Jessica Jordan, Dora Lawrence, Jean Miller, Michael Haskell, Travis Horner, Caleb Wilder, Patrick Hurd, Bryanna Hurtubise, Barbara Alley, Samantha Tomlinson, Amy Stoddard, Kelly Willis, Eda Zukic, Dolores Calendine, Mark Langway, Ioana Popoviciu,

Windham: Alexander Hague, Crystal Helmreich, Keri Fitzgerald, Alexander Hague, Gerald Lewis, Jennifer McFarlane, Peter Small Jr., Bridget Connors, Scarletrose Maddisun, Anna Madsen, Mildred Savage, Laura Scott, Kasey Young; Yarmouth: Kerri Roberts, Brenda Martin, Nancy Swett.

 

Agnes Scott College, Atlanta: Lauren Welch, South Berwick.

Boston College, Chestnut Hill, Mass.: Daley Gruen and Emily Atkins, both of Cape Elizabeth; Kathryn Bolduc, Christina Jones and Cara Kilroy, cum laude, all of Falmouth; Melanie Toner, Emma Anderson, Andrew Veroneau and Amy McGinty, all of Portland.

Boston University: Nathan Gardner, magna cum laude, Windham.

Castleton, Vt., State College: Kelly Stone, Hollis Center; Kelly Morse, Mechanic Falls; Samuel Morse, Wells.

Community College of Vermont: Montpelier: Jesse Smith, Brownfield; Leanne Fischer, Farmington.

Cornell University, Ithaca, N.Y.: David Rollins, Bowdoinham; Audrey Ahlholm, Warren.

Drexel University, Philadelphia, Pa.: Jacob Peck, magna cum laude, Arundel.

Emerson College, Boston: Karen Harris, South Portland.

Grinnell, Iowa, College: Alexandra Nikazmerad, Portland.

Northeastern University, Boston: Biddeford: Timothy Loranger, magna cum laude, Chantel Tourigny, cum laude; Cape Elizabeth: Arianna Belcher, cum laude; Falmouth: Charles Fasulo, magna cum laude, Jillian Jones, summa cum laude; Gorham: Samantha Jones, cum laude; Old Orchard Beach: Andrew Martin, cum laude, Ryan Snow; Portland: Patrick James, cum laude; Saco: Samantha Canning; Scarborough: Chandler Blodgett, magna cum laude, Brendan Toohey; South Portland: Rachel Budkiewicz.

Norwich University, Northfield, Vt.: Ashley Potvin, Biddeford; Jonathan Schoepf, Gorham; Dominic Cloutier, Old Orchard Beach; Laura Whitney, Scarborough; Holly Benson and Mason Urban, both of Westbrook.

Rider University, Lawrenceville, N.J.: Julie McKean, Camden.

Sarah Lawrence College, Yonkers, N.Y.: Sam Monaco, Portland.

Stonehill College, Easton, Mass.: Berwick: Johanna Mueller; Lyman: Caitlin Dunn; Brunswick: Emily Banas; Cumberland: Gabriel Balzano-Brookes; Fryeburg: Brianne McInnis; Gorham: Matthew Arey; Kennebunk: Richelle Records; North Waterboro: Kristen Labbe; Saco: Rebecca Leach; Scarborough: Hilary Curtis; Portland: Choul Geng Ngoal, Kevin O’Brien; South Portland: Sean Costigan; Cape Elizabeth: Clare Stack; Rockland: Lora Hanley

Susquehanna University, Selinsgrove, Pa.: Brennan Balfour, Cape Elizabeth; Stephanie Boutin, Standish.

University of New Haven, West Haven, Conn.: Averi Cole, Hollis Center,; Jennifer Davis, South Portland; Allyson Beaucage, Lewiston; Nicole Faherty, Lisbon.

Union College, Schenectady, N.Y.: Conor Dodd, Cape Elizabeth; Katherine LaBrie, Yarmouth; Philip Lambert and Jason Philbrick, both of Scarborough; Benjamin Lynch, Camden; Mark O’Shea, Livermore; Kelsey Powers, Naples.

Villanova, Pa., University: Lindsey Libby, Scarborough; Katherine Weatherbie, Cape Elizabeth; Amy Choudhari, Thomaston.

Western New England College, Springfield, Mass.: Timothy Mercier, Lyman; Dylan Chandler, Bridgton; Tyler Keef, magna cum laude, Sweden; Patrick Norton, Newcastle; Caroline Bixby, summa cum laude, Round Pond.

 

Advanced Degrees

Alliant International University, California School of Professional Psychology, San Diego: Rebecca Jacques, Old Orchard Beach, dual doctorate in Clinical and Industrial/Organizational psychology.

 

Dean’s List

Bucknell University, Lewisburg, Pa.: Kimberly Butt and Caroline Clement, both of Falmouth; James Wilcox, Cape Elizabeth.

Eastern Connecticut State University, Willimantic: Alexander Verrill, Hiram.

Elms College, Chicopee, Mass.: Henry Fall, John F. Welch College of Business, Sacred Heart University, Harpswell.

Emerson College, Boston: Kelsey Doherty, Biddeford; Alexa Zahares, Old Orchard Beach; Kwon Jung, Saco.

Georgia Southern University, Statesboro, Ga.: Christina MacKellar, Topsham.

John F. Welch College of Business, Sacred Heart University, Fairfield, Conn.: Patrice Plummer, Westbrook.

Rochester, N.Y., Institute of Technology: Cy Dickey, Scarborough.

Seaver College at Pepperdine University, Malibu, Calif.: Victoria Curtis, Boothbay Harbor.

Smith College, Northampton, Mass.: Hope Wilson, Carrabassett Valley.

Stonehill College, Easton, Mass.: Lyman: Caitlin Dunn; Cumberland: Gabriel Balzano-Brookes, Molly Porter; Fryeburg: Brianne McInnis; Kennebunk: Sofia Bergen, Richelle Records, Michael Yeatts; North Waterboro: Kristen Labbe; Windham: Daniel Juergens; Scarborough: Garrett Alofs, Hilary Curtis; Westbrook: Lauren DuBois; Portland: Jane Farrell, Kevin O’Brien, Anthony Toppi; South Portland: Kyle Randall; Cape Elizabeth: Clare Stack; Auburn: Emily Dumont; Lewiston: Colby Roy; Rockland: Lora Hanley, Laura Plourde; Camden: Sarah Lafleur; Kittery Point: Hana Eaton; York: Bacall Brooks.

Susquehanna University, Selinsgrove, Pa.: Bijan Nekoie, Portland.

University of Massachusetts Boston: Matthew Poirier, Brunswick; Joshua Waxman, Portland; Christie Volkernick, Rumford; Justin Davis, South Berwick.

University of Massachusetts Dartmouth, North Dartmouth: July Flores, South Berwick; Marena Bach, York.

University of New England, Biddeford and Portland: Rebekah Hurlburt, East Waterboro.

University of New Haven, West Haven, Conn.: Kenneth Hall, Bath

University of Vermont, Burlington, Vt.: Emily Estes, Marshall Shepherd and Jacob Verhey, all of Brunswick; Amanda St. Hilaire, Cumberland; Eliza Goddard and Hannah Montalvo, both of Freeport; Nicolaus Fox and Indigo James, both of Fryeburg; Rachel Fogarty and Katelin Perkins, both of Gorham; Matthew Mason and Jackson Tupper, both of Kennebunk; Brittany Gallant, Limington; Jaclyn Gamache, Windham; Melissa Gelinas, Saco; Michael Franck and Matthew Goode, both of Scarborough; William Greenwood, Harpswell; Hannah Strauss, Waterford; Spencer Lee, Yarmouth; Laura Curtin, James Kennedy and Gain Robinson, all of North Yarmouth; Jordan Ramharter, Mark Beahm, Thomas Benoit, Jake Larman and Sarina Selleck, all of Portland; Kimberly Loeffel, South Portland; David Luongo, Benjamin Lydon and Colleen Whitcomb, all of Cape Elizabeth; Cooper Van Vranken, Peaks Island; Morgan Carver, Bethel; Alessandra Hankinson, Phippsburg; Malcolm Valaitis, Waldoboro; Gabriel Blodgett, Rockport; Marc Laliberte, Union; Catherine Brodeur and Adriana Wilford, both of Eliot; Samuel Brown and Niall Motson, both of Kittery Point; Janina Bowen, South Berwick; Arianna Efstathiou and Haley Francis, both of York.

Wake Forest University, Winston-Salem, N.C.: Ruby Hoose, Portland.

 

Awards

Rochester, N.Y., Institute of Technology: Cy Dickey, Scarborough, has been inducted into Phi Sigma Pi national honor fraternity.