Graduations

University of Maine at Augusta

Brunswick: Beverly Goodenow, Jennifer Gow, Henry Sandelin, Tina Chase, Neil Buckley, John McPherson, Erin Strickland, Linda Arris, Pauline Hanson, Wayne Munsey; Cumberland Center: Donna Nickerson; Freeport: Donna Parkinson; Gray: Nikki Dorringtony; Harpswell: Deirdre Turcotte; New Gloucester: Erica Harmon; North Yarmouth: Carla Cromwell; Portland: Travis Auclair, Jessica Saveall, Giovanni Morabito, Jennifer Sullivan, Jonathan Quist, Hannah Robbins,; Raymond: Nancy Yates; South Portland: Tammi-Lee Albert, Tatsiana Mitchell; Yarmouth: Christina Webber.

Camden: Laurie Bryant. Susan Goff; Cushing: Heidi Alley, Katherine Alley, Michaelle Day, Katelyn Robbins; Hope: Alice Heintzman; Owls Head: John Morse; Rockland: Kymberly Marshall, Nicole Tyler, Meahgan Mckee, Darla McFarland, Paul Surette, Robin Tripp, Jennifer Weymouth, Ali Turner, Zachary Cole, Frank Pavalkis, Courtney York, Jeffrey Lamkins, Stacey Leonard, Wendy MacDougall, Clelia Sigaud, Melissa Staples, Krista Pierce, Nancy Mathieson-Jeffers, Holly York; Rockport: Elizabeth Burgess, Leonard Owens, Jonathan Moro, Sally Ingram, Joanne Cookson; St. George: Tabitha Keating; South Thomaston: Heather Baines, Evan Grant; Spruce Head: David Allen Williams; Tenants Harbor: Kristie Akselsen; Thomaston: Willow Henry-Elwell, Kyle Martin, Jaime Edwards; Union: Abigail Baker, Amy Lea; Vinalhaven: Colleen Conlan; Warren: Foster Bates, Kali Martin, Steven Lewicki, Louise Tanguay-Ricker, Shaun Libby, Mary Lynch; Washington: Darci Linscott.

Alna: Arianna Anestis; Bristol: Janet Chase, Tara Chase; Damariscotta: Ericka Fairfield, April Feltis; Dresden: Roman Stuart, Cynthia MacMaster; Edgecomb: Vanessa Fowler; Jefferson: Chelsea Colby, Stacy Spinney, Karen Williford, Kim Anderson; New Harbor: Tara Worthing; Newcastle: Brittani Pendleton, Kayla Benner; Nobleboro: Susanna Norwood-Burns, Samantha Dalloff; Southport: Jeanette Murphy; Westport Island: Mary Mistovich,Waldoboro: Tanya Robinson, William Shuman, Deanne Giles, Stephanie Dent, Candace Whitney, Sara Hathaway; Wiscasset: Wendy Vrooman, Nancy Wyman.

Bryant Pond: Carl Schofield; Norway: Suzanna Willard, Michelle DiCentes, Josee Berube, Jennifer Lamar; Otisfield: Rebecca Arntsen; South Paris: Christine Merrill; Stoneham: Oliver Solmitz.

Bath: Melissa Baker, Amy Stoklas, Annie Couture, Nicole Griggs, George Snyder, Michele Quesada, Claire Dufort, Deborah Fitzgerald, Justin Marr, Jenny Crocitto-Hart; Bowdoin: Elizabeth May-McGrath; Bowdoinham: Jennifer Cloukey, Topsham: Sadie Moreland, Denise Berger, Russell Gilchrist, Neil Lawler, Nathan Trott; Phippsburg: Crystal Kenney; West Bath: Michelle Sanborn, Shannon Landry; Woolwich: Christina Suitor, Susan Beauregard.

Acton: Heather Mitchell, Terri Johnston; Biddeford: Chrisann Tinker, Robin Caulkins; Limerick: Lauren Kovaly; Old Orchard Beach: Linda Gervais; Saco: Angela Knox, Nicole Gagnon, Suzanne Grenier; Sanford: Kristine Smith, Jennifer Snyder, Kelly Spencer, James Snyder; Springvale: James Munson; Wells: Kimberly McDonough; North Berwick: Benjamin Hafford, Todd Macleod. 

Champlain College, Burlington, Vt.: Kathryn Strycharz, Kennebunk; Mark Sinclair, Limington; Rhonda Roberts, Windham; Heather Ryder, Pownal; Justin Carpenter, Sanford; Dustin Dano, Monique Prevost and Ryan Vachon, all of Topsham; Brian Deerwester and Elizabeth Myrick, both of Yarmouth; Hanna Gillies and Benjamin Salerno, both of Cape Elizabeth; Daniel Chrobak, Kittery Point.

Colby College, Waterville: Sarah Carter, Buxton; Dustin Hickey, summa cum laude, Lincolnville; Daniel Goldstein, Cape Elizabeth; Kendyl Sullivan, cum laude, Fryeburg; Chase Baker, cum laude, Freeport; Tory Gray, Farmington; Matthew Von Vogt, South Bristol; Marisa Crommett, Harpswell; Anna Zieba, Emma Linhard and My Tien Huynh, all of Portland; Alexandra Desaulniers, Rockland; Michael Dakers and Tucker Gorman, both of Scarborough; Andrew Bragg, Owls Head; Kristin Raymond and Matthew Carey, both of York; Elizabeth Eaton, Yarmouth; Danielle Sheppard, Kittery; Christina Gagnon, Old Orchard Beach; Nicholas Tucker, North Berwick; Blair Kennedy, Cumberland; Savannah Lodge-Scharff, Eliot; Dominick Morrill, South Thomaston; Benjamin Mawhinney, Auburn; Meryl Poulin, Cape Elizabeth.

Franklin and Marshall College, Lancaster, Pa.: Mallory Gordon, cum laude, Scarborough; Ian Lubetkin, Cape Elizabeth.

Hobart and William Smith Colleges, Geneva, N.Y.: Joshua Taylor, Raymond.

Ithaca, N.Y., College: Kelsey Vachon, Sanford; Eliza Post, West Kennebunk; Jessica Beal, Yarmouth; Kirstie Ingmundson, Woolwich; Anthony Ferrari, Farmington.

Lafayette College, Easton, Pa.: Britt Langford, Falmouth.

School of Visual Arts, New York: Kevin Bacon, Portland

Simmons College, Boston: Allison Camire, Old Orchard Beach; Stephanie Haskell and Kara Masse, both of Portland. 

Advanced Degrees

Simmons College, Boston: Master of Science from the Graduate School of Library and Information Science: Aimee Bastarache, South Portland and Molly Graham, Portland; Doctor of Physical Therapy from the School of Nursing and Health Sciences: Hannah Ribeck and Kathryn Norton, both of Portland; Kristen Albin, South Portland. 

Dean’s List

Bryant University, Smithfield, R.I.: Berwick: Katie Pelletier; Brunswick: Erica Braley, Kayla Scarponi, Luke Stankiewicz; Cape Elizabeth: Ellen Darling, Brendan Nicholas; Cumberland: Brendan O’Donnell, Michael Staples, Edward Broadhead; Kennebunkport: Patrick Graydon; Portland: Keshia White, Jennifer Chau, Sarah Krabbe, Konrad Lech, Danielle Poston; Raymond: Nathan Major; Sanford: Stephanie Byrd, Randi Morin; Scarborough: Charles Dresser, Jenna Jeffrey,Nicholas Norton; Sebago: Sarah Cutting; Steep Falls: Lauren Wallace; South Berwick: Ben Polichronopoulos; South Portland: Kristina Aceto; Topsham: Jack Burnham; Wells: Brendan Barstow; Westbrook: Brianna Thompson; Woolwich: Jasmin Greene; Yarmouth: Hilary Attura, Thomas Attura, Sean Carolan; York: Kortnee Cribby, Olivia O’Donnell-Knowles.

Champlain College, Burlington, Vt.: Ryan Vachon, Topsham; Heather Ryder, Pownal; Wilson Slader, Yarmouth; Daniel Chrobak, Kittery Point; Ian Savage and John Moran, both of Limington; Sarah Prak and Darin Boutet, both of Saco; Alexander Caron, Katherine MacColl and Jeremy Allmendinger, all of Cape Elizabeth; David Lake, North Yarmouth; Sibyl Cunningham, Raymond; Maegan Katz, Casco; Jacob Horowitz, York Beach; Kevin Nickerson, Lebanon.

Colby College, Waterville: Andrew Beauchesne, Camden; Rachel Bolender, East Waterboro; Andrew Bragg, Owls Head; Michael Dakers, Scarborough; Alexandra Desaulniers, Rockland; Laura-Margaret Eaton, Yarmouth; Cody Eaton, Springvale; Samantha Eddy, Nathan Lord and James Lasher, all of Brunswick; Katherine Fecteau, Nathan Katsiaficas, Eoin McCarron and Maureen Quinn, all of Portland; Veronica Foster, Kendall Hatch and John Gilboy, all of Saco; Alex Hymanson, York; Meghan Kelly, Wells; Noah Teachey and Thomas Williams, both of Topsham; Alexis Tischbein, Alna.

Columbia College Chicago: Elisha Noll, South Portland.

Dickinson College, Carlisle, Pa.: Chaney Burlin, Portland; Cassidy Leighton, Westbrook.

Franklin and Marshall College, Lancaster, Pa.: Mallory Gordon, Scarborough; Luci Lantos, Falmouth.

Ithaca, N.Y., College: Christopher Paige, Kennebunk; Samantha Martemucci, Arundel; Evan Flynn, Raymond; Fiona Duncan, Topsham; Eliza Post, West Kennebunk; Lucia Brown, Kittery Point; Jared Prugar, York.

Lafayette College, Easton, Pa.: Britt Langford, Falmouth.

Loyola University Maryland, Baltimore: Thomas Higgins, South Portland; Nathan Thibeault, Cape Elizabeth; Natasha Spellman, Portland; Nell Henderson-Brown, York.

Norwich University, Northfield, Vt.: Evan McBreairty and Ashley Potvin, both of Biddeford; Reilly Bayer, Falmouth; Jonathan Schoepf, Gorham; Dominic Cloutier, Old Orchard Beach; Laura Whitney, Scarborough; Holly Benson, Westbrook.

Simmons College, Boston: Blair Griffin and Meredith Riker, both of Cape Elizabeth; Melissa Keroack and Kelsey Duchesne, both of Falmouth; Cynthia Reynolds, Gorham; Bridget Hudson, Ocean Park; Elizabeth Balzano, Marie Genova, Kara Masse, Amanda Gross, Stephanie Haskell and Madison Leddy, all of Portland; Katherine Langerman, South Portland.

Susquehanna University, Selinsgrove, Pa.: Bijan Nekoie, Portland.

Wilkes University, Wilkes-Barre, Pa.: Kirstin Cook and Austin Loukas, both of Windham.

Awards

Susquehanna University, Selinsgrove, Pa.: Jacqueline Newell of Cape Elizabeth was recently inducted into the Phi Alpha Theta history honor society. Stephanie D. Boutin of Standish was recently inducted into the Phi Sigma Iota international foreign language honor society. Zachary Reagan of Kennebunk was recently inducted into the National Biological Honor Society.