POLAND — Freshman Mackenzie Rague had two goals and three assists Thursday to lead Old Orchard Beach to a 6-2 victory against Poland in a Western Maine Conference field hockey game.

Zoe Lafrance-Armstrong and Daphne Allen added two goals each for the Seagulls (1-1), who led 5-1 at halftime.

Paige Brousseau and Mimi Carmichael scored for Poland (0-1).

Colleen Dyer made 12 saves for Old Orchard. Melora Lavoie and Aliyah Gregory combined for six saves for Poland.

YORK 9, GRAY-NEW GLOUCESTER 0: Cari Posternak scored three goals and Taylor Simpson added two in an opener at Gray.

The Wildcats took all of the 26 shots in the game.

CAPE ELIZABETH 0, YARMOUTH 0: Julianne Ayers made five saves for the Capers, and Lilly Daggett and Nicole Hickey combined for three saves for the Clippers at Yarmouth.

FRYBEURG ACADEMY 5, LAKE REGION 1: Christina DiPietro had two goals and an assist, and Sage Hennessy added a goal and three assists as the Raiders scored five goals in the first half and won an opener at Fryeburg.

Ellen Bacchiocchi and Emily Heggie also scored for Fryeburg.

OCEANSIDE 10, ERSKINE ACADEMY 1: Brooke Fournier had three goals and an assist as the Mariners won an opener at South China.

CROSS COUNTRY

Abbey Leonardi of Kennebunk and Nick Morris of Scarborough posted the fastest times at the SMAA Relays, a preseason meet featuring runners from 17 schools.

Leonardi, the three-time defending Class A state champion, covered the 1.5-mile course in 8 minutes, 11 seconds. The only other schoolgirl to break 9 minutes was Emily Durgin of Cheverus in 8:28.

Morris, also a defending Class A champion, edged Cam Nadeau of Biddeford by 1 second and Chris Dunn of Kennebunk by 3 seconds, winning the No. 1 boys’ race in 7:36.

Originally scheduled to be run in Saco, the meet was switched to South Portland High because of construction on the Thornton Academy campus.

Cheverus won the girls’ team event with a five-runner combined time of 46:16, followed by Windham (50:25) and Massabesic (50:29). Scarborough won the boys’ team event with a seven-runner time of 57:13, followed by South Portland (58:12) and Windham (59:53).