Art

Works by award winning impressionist artist Candasa Edwards Epstein, Maine Art Gallery, Wiscasset. maineartgallery.org.

“The Photographs of Madeleine de Sinety,” Portland Museum of Art. 775-6148; portlandmuseum.org. Through Dec. 18.

“Imagination Takes Shape: Canadian Inuit Art from the Robert and Judith Toll Collection,” Bowdoin College (Peary-MacMillan Arctic Museum), Brunswick. 725-3416; bowdoin.edu/arctic-museum. Through Saturday.

“Alex Katz: Drawings,” Colby College (Museum of Art), Waterville. 859-5600; colby.edu. Through Oct. 2.

“(un) Natural Splendor: Inka Essenhigh and Richard Van Buren,” Center for Maine Contemporary Art, Rockport. 236-2875; cmcanow.org. Ends today.

Daniel Corey, oil paintings, Pemaquid Art Gallery, Pemaquid. 677-2078; pemaquidartgallery.com.

American Modern: Abbott, Evans and Bourke-White, photography, Colby College (Museum of Art), Waterville. 859-5600; colby.edu. Through Oct. 2.

Artisans Collective Art in the Park, local artisans painting, throwing clay and displaying pottery, photography and fiber, Live music, Village Green Park, Yarmouth. 846-7967. 10 a.m. to noon today.

Leo Krikorian, selections, “Godfather of the Beats,” Yvette Torres Fine Art, Rockland. 888-777-1077.

“Life is Just a Chair of Bowlies,” Nan Kilbourn-Tara shows a variety of her favorite form, the bowl, Markings Gallery, Bath. 443-1499.

“Scenes from Maine,” new and recent works by Portland artist Jay LaBrie, Richard Boyd Gallery, Peaks Island. 712-1097.

“Out of the Ordinary,” fall show, guest artist Kim Bernard, York Art Association, York Harbor. 363-4049.

“Gunpowder and Fireworks” Drawings by Mark Kelly, Aarhus Gallery, Belfast. 338-0001. Through Oct. 2.

New Works by Laurie Lofman Bellmore, Penny Markley, Kay Sullivan, Marjorie Walsh and others, Art Space Gallery, Rockland. 594-8784.

“Drawn from the River: Drawings by Artists of the Saco River Valley,” Saco Museum, Saco. 283-0754; dyerlibrarysacomuseum.org. Through Nov. 13.

All Media Gallery Opening at Turtle Gallery, group exhibition focusing on prints and paintings, Turtle Gallery, Deer Isle. turtlegallery.com.

Lynn Richardson, University of Maine at Farmington Art Gallery, Farmington. 778-7002. Through Oct. 2.

Artist talk with Belfast Artist Reese Inman, “REMIX: Using the Computer to Reinvigorate Artistic Process,” Center for Maine Contemporary Art, Rockport. 236-2875. 3 p.m. today.

South Bristol Artists Sally Loughridge and Stephen Busch, Pemaquid Art Gallery, Pemaquid. 677-2078; pemaquidartgallery.com. Through Oct. 10.

“Mutual Respect,” painter Stuart Ober and ceramic artist Al Jaeger, George Marshall Store Gallery, York. 351-1083. Through Oct. 2.

“Four Ceramic Artists,” Mark Bell, Melissa Green, Paul Heroux and Rob Sieminski, Courthouse Gallery Fine Art, Ellsworth. 667-6611.

“Inspirations in Color,” colorful and fanciful still lifes and landscapes by Beth Westra, Falmouth Memorial Library.

“Mostly Maine” Betsy Elliman, acrylic paintings on canvas, Merrill Memorial Library, Yarmouth. 846-4763.

Mildred Johnson and Edward Mackenzie, assemblage artists, Points of View Art Gallery, Brunswick. 373-9300.

Scott Davis, paintings, Wallwork Gallery, Rockport. (617) 990-6304.

Grant Drumheller “Still Life in Variation,” Greenhut Galleries, Portland. 772-2693.

Marin Magat, author of “May Your Jar Always be Full” and “Let Me Tell You About Our First Year,” interactive art show, Constellation Gallery, Portland. 252-9520.

Susan Elliot “Trees: In a Different Light,” Harmon’s & Barton’s Gallery, Portland. 774-5948.

“The Art of the Still Life,” work of 20 contemporary artists, Haynes Galleries, Thomaston. 354-0605.

Paintings of Denise Rankin and Lea Peterson, Just Framing, Bath. 443-3076.

“Reassembly Required,” mixed media from found objects by David Vazdauskas, Kennebunk Free Library. kennebunklibrary.org.

Don Voisine, paintings, Icon Contemporary Art, Brunswick. 725-8157.

“High Seas and a Safe Harbor-“Intention and Accident,” paintings and prints by Kate Doyle, York Public Library, York. 363-2818.

“Pioneers: Quilt Art,” Elizabeth Busch, Susan Carlson, Stephanie Green Levy and Mary Allen Chaisson, Maine Fiberarts, Topsham. 721-0678.

“Drawing into Sculpture,” William Brayton, George Marshall Store Gallery, York. 351-1083. Through Oct. 2.

Noontime Art Talk: “American Modern; Abbott, Evans, Bourke-White,” discussion of the photography exhibit with Laura Saltz, Colby College Museum of Art, Waterville. 859-5600. 12:30 p.m. Wednesday.

“Intercambio: Interplays and Exchanges,” Suzanne Hunt, Larinda Meade and Lizz Sinclair, sculpture, printmaking and mixed media work, 3Fish Gallery, Portland. 773-4773.

Art Walk LA, Lewiston and Auburn. 782-7758; artwalklewistonauburn. 5 to 9 p.m. Friday.

“A Colorful Palette,” Annette Kearney, Heidi Daub, Ann Sklar, Natasha Kempers-Cullen and others, Markings Gallery, Bath. markingsgallery.com.

“Totems of Land and Sea,” watercolorist and Asian brush painter Jean Kigel, Summer Island Studio — Gallery of Fine Artisans, Brunswick. 373-1810.

“Delicious Wool, Local Color,” Maine artist and Farmer Nanne Kennedy’s seacolor yarns and Maine blankets, Markings Gallery, Bath. 443-1499. 

Art Openings

“Engaging Insects: Artists and Scientists,” work of nine artists and scientists. University of Southern Maine (Art Gallery), Gorham. 780-5008. Opening reception, 1 to 5 p.m. today.

Drawing the Line #8, six artists, June Fitzpatrick Gallery at MECA, Portland. 699-5083. Opening reception, 5 to 7 p.m. Friday.

Auditions

Murder Mystery Dinner, women and men needed, show dates are Nov. 5 and 12, Sanford Maine Stage, Springvale. sanfordmainestage.com. 5 to 7 p.m. today.

“Seussical the Musical,” all ages are welcome to audition, Midcoast Youth Theater, Brunswick. 751-2619. 6 p.m. Wednesday and Thursday. 

Benefits

Portland Symphony Orchestra Show House Tours, PSO 2011 Designer Show House, Portland, $20-$25. porttix.com. Noon to 4 p.m. today; 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Tuesday; 10 a.m. to 8 p.m. Wednesday; 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Thursday through Saturday.

Composer and performer Jim Scott in concert, benefits the UU Brunswick Church, damaged by fire in June, First Universalist Church of Auburn, $10-$20, free to $10 for kids. 783-0461. 1 p.m. today.

“Jack and Jill,” play about a delightful romp through marraige, fundraiser for the Osher LifeLong Learning Institute, University of Southern Maine (Wishcamper Center), Portland, $10, $5 for Osher members. 929-6676. 2 p.m. today; 7:30 p.m. Friday and Saturday.

Fifth Annual “Let’s Book” Walkathon, benefits the Southwest Harbor Public Library, Pemetic School Green, Southwest Harbor. 244-7065. 2 p.m. today.

“A Glittering Occasion” Fantastical Art, Jewelry and Collectibles Auction, hors d’oeuvres, desserts, cash bar and a wide array of art, collectibles and jewelry, benefits NAMI (National Alliance of Mental Illness), Senator Inn and Spa, Augusta, call to R.S.V.P. (800) 464-5767; namimaine.org. 5 to 9 p.m. Monday.

10 X 10 Benefit Art Exhibit and Sale, 300 works of art by 125 Maine artists all priced at $200, benefits “Arts are Elementary,” reception features food and drink by area restaurants, St. Paul’s Episcopal Church, Brunswick, free. 10x10brunswick.org. 5 to 8 p.m. Friday.

Karaoke Fundraiser for Midcoast Youth Theater, come sing and celebrate, Midcoast Youth Theater, Brunswick, $10, $25 per family. 729-7120. 7 to 10 p.m. Friday.

Nasson Community Center Golf Tournament, benefits the center, Pine Hollow Par 3 Golf, Sanford, $25. nassoncc.org. 1 p.m. Friday.

Sixth Annual Chefs Soiree, sample great food and wines, watch cooking demos, take home recipes, benefits St. Mary’s Nutrition Center and its programming, St. Mary’s Nutrition Center of Maine, Lewiston, $100. 755-3002. 5:30 p.m. Friday.

Woofminster Dog Show and Cover Dog Challenge with several contests for dogs, silent auction, prizes, music, animal communicator and raffle, benefits NEADS: Dogs for Deaf and Disabled Americans. Space is limited., Camp Ketcha, Scarborough, $10, $5 for dogs and kids. (800) 381-1516. planetdog.com. 1 to 4 p.m. with registration at 12:30 p.m. Saturday.

Biddeford-Saco Rotary Club Sixth Annual Wine Tasting, benefits scholarships for Saco, Biddeford and OOB high school seniors, Jimmy the Greek’s, Old Orchard Beach, $25, 21+. 286-7074. 6 to 9 p.m. Saturday.

Salt River Concert, folk and blues, First Parish Federated Church, South Berwick, $8. 384-2958. 7:30 p.m. Saturday.

Books and Authors

“Ten Contemporary Poets, Plus One,” readings from contemporary American poets, York Public Library, free, call to register. 363-2818. 7 p.m. Tuesday.

Colin Woodard, author of “American Nations: A History of the Eleven Rival Regional Cultures of North America,” Owl & Turtle Bookstore, Camden. 236-4769. 4:30 p.m. Tuesday.

Brown Bag Lecture series, one-hour program, bring your own lunch, David Livingstone Smith, author of “Less Than Human,” Portland Public Library, free. 871-1710. Noon to 1 p.m. Wednesday.

Kathy Gunst book signing and reception, cookbook author of “Notes from a Maine Kitchen,” The Danforth, Portland. danforthmaine.com. 5:30 to 7:30 p.m. Thursday.

Elizabeth Gould and Paul Fitzgerald, authors of “Crossing Zero: The Afpak War at the Turning Point of American Empire,” Bowdoin College (Sills Hall), Brunswick, free. 729-5083. 3 to 5 p.m. Friday.

Sarah L. Thompson, author of the young adult novel, “Mercy: The Last New England Vampire” author reading and signing, “Dead Girl” tour of the cemetery, ghoulish photo booth and more, Eastern Cemetery, Portland. 420-1126. 2 to 4 p.m. Saturday.

Elizabeth Gould and Paul Fitzgerald, authors of “Crossing Zero: The Afpak War,” Gulf of Maine Books, Brunswick. 729-5083. 11 a.m. Saturday.

Classical Music

Pianist Slyvia Berry, works by Bach and Mozart, Olin Concert Hall, Lewiston, free. 786-6135. 12:30 p.m. Tuesday.

Pianist Richard Goode, program of Mozart and Chopin, Olin Concert Hall, Lewiston, $20, $12 for students and seniors. batestickets.com. 7:30 p.m. Friday.

Comedy

Comedy Night with Brian Brinegar and Paul Hunt, Racks Sports Bar and Grille, Portland, free, 21+, all ages with parent. 773-3466. 7:30 to 10:30 p.m. Wednesday.

Comedy Showcase, Comedy Connection, Portland, $7.50-$15, 18+ or 16+ with parent. mainecomedy.com. Kelly MacFarland, 8:30 p.m. Thursday; Kelly MacFarland with Luke Hanbury and Kevin Neales, 8:30 p.m. Friday and Saturday.

Evening of Stand-up, John Ater, Kate Ghiloni and Nelly Edwards, Johnson Hall, Gardiner, $19, adults only. 582-7144. 7:30 p.m. Saturday.

Dance

Ecstatic Dance, with DJ, The Awake Collective, Portland, $10-$20. theawakecollective.com. Noon today. Ecstatic Dance, with live music from Mindy Ray, The Awake Collective, Portland, $15. theawakecollective.com. 8:30 to 10 p.m. Friday.

Fairs/Festivals

Pemaquid Oyster Festival, featuring oysters from the Damariscotta River. entertainment, educational exhibits, boat tours, benefits the Edward A. Myers Marine Conservation Fund. Schooner Landing, Damariscotta, free. 380-9912. Noon to dusk today.

Shaker Hill Apple Festival, featuring the Shaker Hill Arts and Crafts Fair, Shaker Village, Alfred, free. 324-1137. 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. today.

Common Ground Country Fair, demonstrations, Maine organic foods and crafts, livestock exhibits, entertainment, Common Ground Fairgrounds, Unity, $8-$10, under 12 and those with disabilities free. 568-4142. mofga.org. Gates open at 9 a.m. today.

Maine Women in the Arts Fall Fine Arts Show with Miniatures, original paintings and tabletop miniature paintings and larger art, Masonic Hall, Kennebunkport. 787-3726. 10 a.m. to 7 p.m. Friday; 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Saturday.

Downtown Brunswick Fall Festival, music, craft fair, children’s activities, more, Brunswick Mall. brunswicktowntown.org. 10 a.m. to 3 p.m. Saturday.

Swine and Stein Octoberfest, locally crafted beer, food and music, various locations, Gardiner, $15. gardinermainstreet.org. 11 a.m. to 7 p.m. Saturday.

Seventh Annual Designing Women Fine Art and Craft Show, 25 women artisans selling jewelry, felted goods, doll clothes, pottery, baskets, bags and more, Consolidated School, Kennebunkport, $2. 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. Saturday.

Maine Fiberarts Festival, demos, displays and sales of a variety of fiber-based items, Coastal Maine Botanical Gardens, Boothbay, free, with garden admission. 633-4333. 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Saturday.

Arundel Historical Society Craft Fair, crafts, bake sale and raffles, benefits Arundel Historical Society, Mildred L. Day School, Arundel. 985-3087. 8:30 a.m. to 3 p.m. Saturday.

Films

“Beats, Rhymes and Life: The Travels of A Tribe Called Quest,” documentary film, rated R, Portland Museum of Art. portlandmuseum.org. 2 p.m. today.

“Kissed by Lightning,” part of the Native American Film and Performance University Forum, University of Maine (Lincoln Auditorium), Farmington, free. 778-7424. 7 p.m. today.

2011 Manhattan Short Film Festival, 10 short films from around the world, audience members will vote for their favorite, Space, Portland, $8. space538.org. 7:30 p.m. Tuesday.

“A Bird of the Air,” based on Stonington author Joe Coomer’s novel “The Loop,” Stonington Opera House, $6, $5 for 17 and under. 367-2788. 7 p.m. Thursday.

Camden International Film Festival, films, guests, panels, parties and other special events in Camden and Rockland. Individual films are $8.50; passes range from $25 to $100, various locations. camdenfilmfest.org. Thursday.

“The Face of the Other,” three-part film and discussion series, “As We Forgive,” Rwanda documentary, Rockland Public Library, free. 594-0310. 6:30 p.m. Thursday.

“Unfinished Spaces,” documentary of three young architects commissioned by Fidel Castro and Che Guevara, Strand Theatre, Rockland, $8.50. camdenfilmfest.org. 7 p.m. Friday.

Food and Drink

Pig roast dinner, with traditional dishes and mac and cheese for kids, Woodfords Club, Portland, $10, $5 for kids. 772-4893. 6:30 p.m. Tuesday.

Freeport Community Services’ 19th Annual Chowdah Challenge, L.L. Bean Discovery Park, Freeport, $10. fcsmaine.org. 11:30 a.m. to 2 p.m. Saturday.

Lincolnville Fall Festival, parade, family fun, food, farmers market, beach treasure hunt and more, Lincolnville Beach. 789-5811. 9 a.m. to 2:30 p.m. Saturday.

For Children

Release party for “The Pig Scramble” with author Jessica Kinney, Frontier Cafe, Cinema & Gallery, Brunswick, free. 725-5222. 10 a.m. to noon Saturday.

Take a Kid Mountain Biking Day, bring a child or teen and come bike the trails, sponsored by Nasson Community Center, McDougal Orchards, Springvale, free. 324-5657. 9 a.m. to noon Saturday.

Music

Weekly music jam sessions, bring an instrument or just come to listen, Sail Power and Steam Museum, Rockland, free. 701-7627; sailpowersteammuseum.org. 2 to 4 p.m. today.

Lady Zen, Run of the Mill Brewpub, Saco, free. 571-9648. 8 to 11 p.m. today.

Community Hymn Festival with the Portland Chapter of the American Guild of Organists, hymn sing, Merrill Auditorium, Portland, $5 suggested. foko.org. 3 p.m. today.

Spike Sikes, jazz, Dobra Tea, Portland. 210-6566. 11 a.m. to 1 p.m. today.

Hattie Simon and Nick Thompson-Brown, Bard Coffee, Portland. 899-4788. Noon to 2 p.m. today.

Boubacar Traore Trio, legendary blues guitarist and singer from Mali, Stone Mountain Arts Center, Brownfield, $19.50. stonemountainartscenter.com. 8 p.m. today.

Bob Danzillo, alternative folk, Andy’s Old Port Pub, Portland. andysoldportpub.com. 5:30 p.m. today.

Dark Dark Dark, a Hawk and a Hacksaw and Pillars and Tongues, atmospheric, multi-instrumental chamber folk, Space, Portland, $10, 18+. space538.org. 8:30 p.m. Monday.

Open mic with Alec Wall, acoustic, Andy’s Old Port Pub, Portland, free. 874-2639. 7 to 11 p.m. Monday.

Billy Libby, “Pitter Patter” CD-release show, indie, folk and pop, with special guest Jacob Augustine, One Longfellow Square, Portland, $8-$10, all ages. onelongfellowsquare.com. 8 p.m. Tuesday.

Mike Krapovicky, acoustic rock, Andy’s Old Port Pub, Portland, free. 6:30 p.m. Tuesday.

Cathie Ryan, American-Irish vocalist, Franco-American Heritage Center, Lewiston, $15. 783-1585. 7 p.m. Tuesday.

Keb’ Mo’, State Theatre, Portland, $25-$35. (800) 745-3000. statetheatreportland.com. 7:30 p.m. Wednesday.

David Beam and the Custom House Gang, blues and Americana, Andy’s Old Port Pub, Portland. andysoldportpub.com. 7:30 p.m. Wednesday.

Cathie Ryan, American-Irish vocalist, Skye Theatre Performing Arts Center, South Carthage, 15. 562-4445. 7 p.m. Wednesday.

Tommy Malone, Subdudes guitarist, The Landing at Pine Point, Scarborough, $20. thelandingatpinepoint.com. 7 p.m. Thursday.

Waltzings for Dreamers, concert series, Honey Dewdrops, Stone Mountain Arts Center, Brownfield, free. stonemountainartscenter.com. 8 p.m. Thursday.

Cathie Ryan, American-Irish vocalist, Unity Centre for the Performing Arts, Unity, $15. 948-7469. 7:30 p.m. Thursday.

Rubblebucket, indie dance band, Port City Music Hall, Portland, $10-$12, VIP $20, 18+. portcitymusichall.com. 7 p.m. Thursday.

Beam and Fink, acoustic rock, Andy’s Old Port Pub, Portland. andysoldportpub.com. 7 p.m. Thursday.

Conor Garvey CD-release show with opener Sara Hallie Richardson, singer-songwriter, One Longfellow Square, Portland, $8-$10. onelongfellowsquare.com. 8 p.m. Thursday.

Zach Jones, modern rock, pop, and soul, Dufresne Plaza — Downtown Lewiston, Lewiston. 782-7228. 6 p.m. Friday.

Maria Muldaur and Her Red Hot Bluesiana Band, Jonathan’s Restaurant, Ogunquit, $27.50-$30.50, all ages. 646-4777; jonathansrestaurant.com. 8 p.m. Friday.

Tommy Malone with Ray Ganucheau, Subdudes guitarist, Opera House at Boothbay Harbor, $18-$22. 633-5159. 7:30 p.m. Friday.

donttrusttheruin, Big Blood (with br.Oak), Garm and Inspector 22, The Oak and the Ax, Biddeford, 8. theoakandtheax.blogspot.com. 8 p.m. Friday.

Alan Dickson, acoustic classics, Gritty McDuff’s, Freeport. 865-4321. 8 to 10:30 p.m. Friday.

Blind Albert, originals and oldies, solo acoustic rock, Andy’s Old Port Pub, Portland, free. 874-2639. 8:30 p.m. Friday.

Tibetan Singing Bowl Sound Healing Concert, with Lori LeBlanc, musician and sound healer, SoulMoves Healing Arts Center, Rockland, $5-$15 suggested. 208-7492. 7 p.m. Friday.

Rodney Crowell, country, “Chinaberry Tour” features stories and songs, One Longfellow Square, Portland, $25-$28. onelongfellowsquare.com. 8 p.m. Friday.

Monique Barrett, singer-songwriter, Dobra Tea, Portland. dobrateame.com. 8 p.m. Friday.

New England Americana Songwriter Night, Sarah Blacker, John Colvert, Sam Otis Hill, Jay Basiner, Jeff Conley and Patrick Coman, One Longfellow Square, Portland, free. onelongfellowsquare.com. 8 p.m. Friday.

Janie Meneely and Paul DiBlasi, songs and Stories of Chesapeake Bay, Sail Power and Steam Museum, Rockland, $10. 596-0200; sailpowersteammuseum.org. 7 p.m. Friday.

Village Coffee House, Emilia Dahlin, singer-songwriter, with Breezemeere Bottom Boys, New Gloucester Congregational Church, $10, $5 children and seniors. villagecoffeehouse.org. 7:30 p.m. Saturday.

Cheryl Wheeler, Jonathan’s Restaurant, Ogunquit, $32.50-$35.50, all ages. 646-4777; jonathansrestaurant.com. 7 p.m. Saturday.

Ronny Cox Trio, Chocolate Church Arts Center, Bath, $20-$22. chocolatechurcharts.org. 7:30 p.m. Saturday.

Motor Booty Affair, disco party music, North Dam Mill, Biddeford, $20, 21+. thorntonacademy.org/store. 7:30 p.m. Saturday.

Taylor’s Grove, gospel/country, Sanford Unitarian Universalist Church, Sanford, $10, $25 per family. 324-3191. 7 p.m. Saturday.

Johnson’s Crossroad and Moses Atwood, roots, bluegrass, Appalachian old time, blues and more, One Longfellow Square, Portland, $12-$15. onelongfellowsquare.com. 8 p.m. Saturday.

Chanticleer performs “Love Song,” spanning 500 years of music, all-male a cappella ensemble, Olin Concert Hall, Lewiston, $25, $15 for students and seniors. batestickets.com. 7:30 p.m. Saturday.

John Waller, contemporary Christian, Camden Opera House, $10. 236-7963. 6 p.m. Saturday.

Americana Festival, Heather Pierson, Jonathan Sarty, White Mountain Boys and Kate Redgate, Fryeburg Academy (Leura Hill Eastman Performing Arts Center), Fryeburg, $20, $15 seniors, $10 students. 935-9232. 7 p.m. Saturday.

Special Events

North Yarmouth Family Triathlon, 2-mile paddle, 1-mile run, 1-mile bike ride, Wescustogo Park, North Yarmouth, $15 per team. nymevents.com. 2 p.m. today.

Pyschic Sunday, individual fees for readings, products and services, Lucid Stage, Portland, $1. lucidstage.com. 11 a.m. to 4 p.m. today.

Maine Ole’ Opry induction ceremony and show, music by Bobby Reed, Rob Elston, Jewel Clark, Bobby Le, Bonnie Rairdon, Dennis Doiron and more, Silver Spur, Mechanic Falls, $6-$7. 490-1232. 1 p.m. today.

Pumpkin Patch Trolley, Seashore Trolley Museum, Kennebunkport, $5.50-$8, free age 5 and younger. trolleymuseum.org. 11 a.m. to 3 p.m. today and Saturday.

Open Farm Weekend, meet alpacas, watch spinning, weaving and fiber dyeing, Longwoods Alpaca Farm, Cumberland, free. longwoodalpacas.com. 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. today.

National Theatre in London Live in HD: “One Man, Two Guvnors,” classic Italian comedy, Strand Theatre, Rockland, $23, $15 for 18 and under. rocklandstrand.com. 3 p.m. today.

Mensk Rooftop Film Series: “Stand By Me,” bring your own lawnchair, blankets and snacks, Spring Street Parking Garage, Portland, free. menskmaine.org. 7:30 p.m. today.

“Giselle,” ballet broadcast, performed at the Royal Opera House in London, Frontier Cafe, Cinema & Gallery, Brunswick, $15. explorefrontier.com. 2 and 6 p.m. Monday.

Photographer Richard Ferland, slideshow and presentation on traveling in China, Thomas Memorial Library, Cape Elizabeth. 799-1720. 7 p.m. Tuesday.

“Pakistan and Afghanistan: A Photographer’s Journey from Kabul to the Khyber Pass and the Tribal Zone,” photographer and filmmaker Marlin Darrah will narrate his film, Araxine Wilkins Sawyer Memorial, Greene, free. 946-5311. 2 and 7 p.m. Friday.

Full Dome Double Feature: “Two Small Pieces of Glass” and “IBEX,” shows about the history and science of telescopes and solar system’s outer edge, University of Southern Maine (Southworth Planetarium), Portland, $5-$6. 780-4249. 7 and 8:30 p.m. Friday.

Multicultural Dance Festival, celebration of authentic, traditional dance forms from around the world, City Theater, Biddeford, $5. 602-2891. 8 p.m. Friday.

New Gloucester History Barn Open House, theme is New Gloucester Schools with many photos on display, New Gloucester Historical Society (History Barn), free. 926-3188. 9 a.m. to Noon Saturday.

Yarmouth LIVESTRONG Day Bike Ride, global event to raise cancer awareness, call to pre-register, Log Cabin, Yarmouth, donation. 841-3327. 9:30 a.m. Saturday.

Maine Audubon’s Apple Day, harvest festival with cider pressing, crafts demonstrations, music, dancing, nature walks, children’s illustrator and auther Cathryn Falwell, and other activities, Maine Audubon (Gilsland Farm), Falmouth, free. 781-2330, Ext. 215. 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. Saturday.

Season Finale, Tricky Britches, Ale House String Band and surprise guest performers, Celebration Barn Theater, South Paris, $12. 743-8452. 8 p.m. Saturday.

Theater

“Sister Robert Anne’s Cabaret Class,” new version of “Nunsense,” Northport Music Theater, Northport, $20-$25. 338-8383; northportmusictheater.com. 3:30 p.m. today; 7:30 p.m. Friday and Saturday.

“Miss Saigon,” modern variation of “Madame Butterfly,” Ogunquit Playhouse, $39-$69. 646-5511. 2 and 7 p.m. today; 2:30 and 8 p.m. Wednesday and Thursday; 8 p.m. Friday; 3:30 and 8:30 p.m. Saturday. Through Oct. 23.

“Unnecessary Farce,” comedy with two cops, three crooks and eight doors, Schoolhouse Arts Center, Standish, $10-$12. 642-3743. 2 p.m. today.

“Funny Girl,” musical based on the life and career of Broadway, film star and comedienne Fanny Brice, Portland Players, South Portland, $20. portlandplayers.org. 2:30 p.m. today; 8 p.m. Friday and Saturday. Through Oct. 2.

“The Foreigner,” comedy about small Southern town dealing with a stranger, Freeport Performing Arts Center, $10-$15. 865-2220. 2 p.m. today; 7:30 p.m. Friday and Saturday. Through Oct. 2.

“Thoroughly Modern Millie,” zany 1920s musical, Lyric Music Theater, South Portland, $21.99. lyricmusictheater.org. 2:30 p.m. today; 8 p.m. Friday and Saturday. Through Oct. 8.

“On the Twentieth Century,” part operetta, part farce, Theater at Monmouth, $20-$24. theateratmonmouth.org. 1 p.m. today; 7:30 p.m. Thursday and Friday; 1 and 7:30 p.m. Saturday. Through Oct. 2.

Olyde Tyme Radio Show, Sanford Maine Stage, Springvale, $8. sanfordmainestage.com. “Wuthering Heights,” 2 p.m. today.

“Morini Strad,” based on a true story, violinist Erica Morini hires a violin maker to restore her Stradivarius, Portland Stage Company, Portland, $27-$39, $15 for students. portlandstage.org. 7:30 p.m. Tuesday through Friday; 4 and 8 p.m. Saturday. Through Oct. 23.

“Bad Dates,” comedy about a single mother who is getting back into the world of dating, St. Lawrence Arts Center, Portland, $15-$25. 885-5883; stlawrencearts.org. 7 p.m. Wednesday and Thursday; 7:30 p.m. Friday and Saturday.

“Art,” by French playwright Yasmina Reza, about three men whose friendship is tested when one of them buys an expensive work of art, Freeport Factory Stage, $15, $12 for seniors and students. 865-5505. 7:30 p.m. Thursday through Saturday. Through Oct. 2.

“Losing My Religion: Confessions of a New Age Monkey,” written and performed by Seth Lepore, directed by Thomas Griffin, The Hive, Kennebunk, $12-$15. thehivekennebunk.com. 8 p.m. Friday.

“Noises Off,” British farce, Waldo Theatre, Waldoboro, $15, $12 for students and seniors. 832-6060. 7:30 p.m. Friday and Saturday. Through Oct. 9.