• CLASSICAL MUSIC

TODAY

Portland Conservatory of Music Noonday Concert, with organist Ray Cornils, First Parish Unitarian Universalist Church, Portland. Free. 775-3356. 12:15 p.m.

DaPonte String Quartet, works by Ives and Dvorak, Episcopal Church of St. John the Baptist, Thomaston. $18 to $22; free for under age 21. daponte.org. 7:30 p.m.

FRIDAY

DaPonte String Quartet, works by Ives and Dvorak, St. Mary’s Church, Falmouth. $18 to $22; free for under age 21. daponte.org. 7:30 p.m. 

SATURDAY

DaPonte String Quartet, works by Ives and Dvorak, Lincoln Theater, Damariscotta. $18 to $22; free for under age 21. daponte.org. 7:30 p.m.

“Hail the Lowly Trombone” by Colby Symphony Orchestra, Colby College (Lorimer Chapel), Waterville. Free. 859-5671. 7:30 p.m.

Pianist Laura Kargul, Franz Liszt 200th anniversary program, Merrill Hall/Nordica Auditorium, Farmington. $10; free for ages 16 and under. 491-0768. 7:30 p.m.

SUNDAY

Portland Symphony Orchestra, “Sunday Classical,” works by Barber, Bloch and Schubert, Merrill Auditorium, Portland. porttix.com. 2:30 p.m.

USM Wind Ensemble, annual fall showcase, USM (Corthell Concert Hall), Gorham. $6; $3 for students and seniors. usm.maine.edu/music. 3 p.m.

DaPonte String Quartet, works by Ives and Dvorak, Mid-Coast Presbyterian Church, Topsham. $18 to $22; free for under age 21. daponte.org. 7:30 p.m.

Duo Piano Concert: Bridget Convey and Chiharu Naruse, works for two pianos by Milhaud, Piazzolla, McPhee, Ravel and Lutoslawski; Cathedral Church of St. Luke, Portland. $10; $5 for students and seniors. 772-5434. 3 p.m. 

TUESDAY

Portland Symphony Orchestra Youth Concert: “Beethoven in the House,” Merrill Auditorium, Portland. $5. 773-6128. 9:30 a.m. Tuesday and Wednesday.

OCT. 27

Portland Conservatory of Music Noonday Concert, with John and Barbara Metz, First Parish Unitarian Universalist Church, Portland. Free. 775-3356. 12:15 p.m.

• DANCE

Camille A. Brown and Dancers, Colby College (Strider Theater), Waterville. Free. 859-4521. 7:30 p.m. Friday.

“Hansel and Gretel,” Humperdink’s famous opera, Maine State Ballet Theater, Falmouth. $15. 781-3587. 1 and 4 p.m. Saturday.

• THEATER

Monty Python’s “Spamalot,” national tour of Tony Award-winning musical comedy based on the film “Monty Python and the Holy Grail,” Merrill Auditorium, Portland. $50 to $65. 842-0800. 8 p.m. today and Friday.

“Miss Saigon,” modern musical variation of “Madame Butterfly” set in Vietnam, Ogunquit Playhouse. $42.50 to $69. 646-5511. 2:30 and 8 p.m. today; 8 p.m. Friday; 3:30 and 8:30 p.m. Saturday; 2 and 7 p.m. Sunday.

“The Morini Strad,” drama about a violinist and her relationship with a violin maker, Portland Stage Company. $27 to $39; $15 for students. portlandstage.org. 2 and 7:30 p.m. today; 7:30 p.m. Friday; 4 and 8 p.m. Saturday; 2 p.m. Sunday.

“Macbeth,” Shakespeare tragedy with live music, Freeport Factory Stage. $19; $15 for students and seniors. freeportfactory.com. 7:30 p.m. today to Saturday; 2 p.m. Sunday; 7:30 p.m. Wednesday and Oct. 27. Through Nov. 6.

“Lieutenant of Inishmore,” Martin McDonagh’s black comedy by Mad Horse Theatre, Lucid Stage, Portland. $22; $20 for students and seniors. lucidstage.com. 7:30 p.m. today; 8 p.m. Friday and Saturday; 2 p.m. Sunday.

“Around the World in 80 Days,” comedy based on Jules Verne novel and classic 1956 film, Public Theatre, Lewiston. $18; $5 ages 18 and younger. 782-3200. 7:30 p.m. today and Friday; 2 and 8 p.m. Saturday; 2 p.m. Sunday.

Alan Bennett’s “Talking Heads (Series II),” snapshots of lonely lives, First Church, Belfast. $15; $10 for teens; $8 on Thursdays. 338-9668. 7 p.m. today to Saturday; 2 p.m. Sunday.

One-Act Comedy Plays by Christopher Durang: “Mrs Sorkin,” “The Actor’s Nightmare,” “For Whom the Southern Belle Tolls,” “Nina in the Morning” and “Wanda’s Visit,” Skidompha Library, Damariscotta. $15. 563-8116. 7:30 p.m. Friday and Saturday; 3 p.m. Sunday. Through Oct. 30.

“Snow White,” classic fairy tale presented by FHS theater company, Falmouth High School. $5, $7. falmouthschools.org. 7 p.m. Friday; 3 and 7 p.m. Saturday; 3 p.m. Sunday.

“Mulan Jr.,” theatrical musical adaptation, Waldo Theater, Waldoboro. $10. 832-6060. 7 p.m. Friday and Saturday; 2 p.m. Sunday. Through Oct. 30.

Neil Simon’s “The Odd Couple,” all-female version of classic comedy, Nasson Community Center (Little Theatre), Springvale. $8, $10. 432-3394. 7:30 p.m. Friday and Saturday, 2 p.m. Sunday.

“The Lion in Winter,” fictional drama about King Henry II and his treacherous wife by Studio Theatre of Bath, Chocolate Church Arts Center, Bath. $13, $15. 442-8455. 7:30 p.m. Friday and Saturday; 2 p.m. Sunday.

“Ancestral Voices,” play about three generations of a family in Buffalo during the 1930s and ’40s, St. Lawrence Arts Center, Portland. $15 to $25. 885-5883. 7:30 p.m. Friday; 3 and 7:30 p.m. Saturday; 2 p.m. Sunday.

“Peter Pumpkin Eater,” Fairy Tale Players production, Acorn Studios, Westbrook. $7; $5 ages 12 and under. 854-0065. 11 a.m. Saturday; 2 p.m. Sunday. Through Oct. 30.

“Colby on Stage,” variety show by student performers, Colby College (Strider Theater), Waterville. Free. 859-4521. 7:30 p.m. Sunday.

Staged Reading of “Julius Caesar,” with Portland actors, Mayo Street Arts, Portland. $7. mayostreetarts.org. 7:30 p.m. Monday.

“All Shorts,” 14 new 10-minute plays written, acted and produced by area community members, Stonington Opera House. $12. 367-2788. 7 p.m. Oct. 27.

• AUDITIONS

“Anne of Green Gables,” casting all roles; shows are in December; First Church, Belfast. 505-0199. 10 a.m. to noon Saturday.

• ART MUSEUMS

OPENINGS/RECEPTIONS

“Twisted Path II: Contemporary American Art Informed by Tradition,” contemporary art show featuring native artists from the Northeast, Abbe Museum, Bar Harbor. Opens Friday. Through May 2012. abbemuseum.org

“Gather Up the Fragments: The Andrews Shaker Collection,” Shaker furniture, printed works, visual art, tools, textiles, and small craft, Portland Museum of Art. 775-6148. Opens Oct. 27. Through Feb. 5.

CONTINUING

Portland Museum of Art: “The Dorothy and Herbert Vogel Collection: Fifty Works for Fifty States,” collection of drawings, paintings, sculptures, photographs and prints by artists mainly working in the U.S., through Sunday; “Madeleine de Sinety: Photographs,” photos of everyday people and public events over a 40-year period, through Dec. 18. portlandmuseum.org

University of New England Art Gallery, Portland: “Children’s Book Illustrators,” original work by Maurice Sendak, Dr. Seuss, Jules Feiffer, Eric Carle, Leonard Baskin, E.B. Lewis, Barbara Cooney and more, through Oct. 30. une.edu/artgallery/childrensbook.cfm

Maine Historical Society, Portland: “Having in Paris a Great Success,” French fashion from 1928 to 1936, through Dec. 31; “Dressing Up, Standing Out, Fitting In: Adornment & Identity in Maine,” artifacts reveal the way Mainers dressed from the 18th to 20th centuries, through May 27. mainehistory.org

Museum of African Culture, Portland: “Life on the Shores of Lake Victoria,” paintings of street artist collective including the work of Vincent Ouma, Erick Ayoti and Seth Amollo, through Nov. 30. 871-7188.

Coastal Maine Botanical Gardens, Boothbay: “Toki Oshima: We Live in Maine,” multi-media, through Nov. 14. 633-4333.

Bowdoin College Museum of Art, Brunswick: “Along the Yangzi River: Regional Culture of the Bronze Age from Hunan,” 60 bronze vessels and monumental bells cast in southern China between 1300 B.C.E. and 221 B.C.E., through Jan. 8. bowdoin.edu

Bowdoin College (Peary-MacMillan Arctic Museum), Brunswick: “Imagination Takes Shape: Canadian Inuit Art from the Robert and Judith Toll Collection,” through Dec. 6. bowdoin.edu/arcticmuseum

Maine Maritime Museum, Bath: “ALOFT! Topsails to Turbines,” use of wind power through the ages, through Nov. 27. mainemaritimemuseum.org

Saco Museum: “Drawn from the River: Drawings by Artists of the Saco River Valley”; Christy Bergland: “Late Seasons of Great Pond”; and “Two Hundred Years of the Academy: Thornton Academy Bicentennial Exhibition,” documents, artifacts and photos; all through Nov. 13. dyerlibrarysacomuseum.org

Farnsworth Art Museum, Rockland: “Andrew Wyeth, Christina’s World and the Olson House,” through Oct. 30; “Jason Larkin: Past Perfect,” 2011 Arnold Newman Prize winner exhibition, through Nov. 27; “Beyond Rugs!”, rug-hooking textile art, through Feb. 5. 596-6457.

Bates College (Olin Arts Center), Lewiston: “Tale Spinning,” narrative art, and “25: Selections from the Permanent Collection,” celebrating the museum’s 25th anniversary, both through Dec. 17. 786-6158.

Ogunquit Museum of American Art: “Aronson to Aronson: The Lineage of Expressionism,” paintings and sculptures by David and Ben Aronson; “Building an American Modernist Collection: Highlights from OMAA Permanent Collection”; Jack Levine, paintings from the permanent collection; “The Drawing Tradition,” drawings by Henry Strater; and “Drawn to Modernism,” works by American Modernist artists, all through Oct. 31. ogunquitmuseum.org 

• ART GALLERIES

OPENINGS/RECEPTIONS

“The Artisans Collective,” 11 artists show mixed-media work, The Royal Bean, Yarmouth. 846-7967. 5 to 7 p.m. Friday.

Henry Wolyniec: “New Work,” Icon Contemporary Art, Brunswick. 725-8157. Opening reception, 4 to 6 p.m. Saturday. Through Nov. 19.

CONTINUING

June Fitzpatrick Gallery at MECA, Portland: “Drawing the Line #8,” drawings, through Oct. 27. 699-5083.

Rose Contemporary, Portland: “Intimate Abstraction,” work by nine artists who explore the fundamentals of image making on a smaller scale, through Oct. 29. 780-0700.

Greenhut Galleries, Portland: Mary Bourke: “Standing in Place,” acrylic paintings, through Oct. 29. 772-2693.

Grapheteria Gallery, Portland: “Sicilia,” Sicilian photography exhibit, through Oct. 31. 772-3709.

Mayo Street Arts, Portland: Jan Piribek, “(EN)CODED LANDSCAPES: Walking-in-Timespace,” through Wednesday. mayostreetarts.org

Portland Public Library (Lewis Gallery): “Good Design is Good Business: The Elements of Branding,” showcase of recent branding work by Maine graphic designers, through Nov. 28. maine.aiga.org

University of Southern Maine (Luther Bonney Hall), Portland: “Dwelling Place,” installation art by sculptor Asherah Cinnamon, through Saturday. usm.maine.edu

Addison Woolley Gallery, Portland: lan Sockloff, Norm Proulx and Bethany Mitchell, silver gelatin photographs, still life on surfaces and photography, through Oct. 29. 450-8499.

Harmons & Bartons Gallery, Portland: Photographer Stephanie Hatzenbuehler and graphic artist Morgan McAllister DiPietro, through Oct. 31. 774-5948.

Richard Boyd Gallery, Peaks Island: “Diversity,” multi-artist show, through Oct. 30. 712-1097.

University of Southern Maine Art Gallery, Gorham: “Engaging Insects: Artists and Scientists,” nine artists and scientists, through Nov. 10. 780-5008.

Elizabeth Moss Gallery, Falmouth: Lori Ingraham: “Foliage” and Harry Nadler: “Sightings,” through Dec. 4. 781-2620.

Village Green Park, Yarmouth: Artisans Collective Art in the Park, local artisans painting, throwing clay and displaying pottery, photography and fiber, Sundays through Oct. 30. 846-7967.

317 Main Street Community Music Center, Yarmouth: Anne Ritchie, photographs on canvas and in print, through Nov. 11. 317mainst.org.

Thos. Moser Showroom, Freeport: “Celebrate Women Artists in Maine,” group show of 20 artists, through Dec. 31. 865-4519.

Freeport Public Library: Mary Berry, contemporary landscapes in oil and acrylic, through Oct. 31. 865-3307.

Summer Island Studio — Gallery of Fine Artisans, Brunswick: “Totems of Land and Sea,” watercolorist and Asian brush painter Jean Kigel, through Oct. 31. 373-1810.

Whatnot Gallery, Spindleworks, Brunswick: “Picture This,” photography exhibit, through Oct. 31. 725-8820.

Markings Gallery, Bath: “A Colorful Palette,” Annette Kearney, Heidi Daub, Ann Sklar, Natasha Kempers-Cullen and others; and “Delicious Wool, Local Color,” Maine artist and farmer Nanne Kennedy’s yarns and blankets, both through Oct. 31. markingsgallery.com

Gold/Smith Gallery, Boothbay Harbor: “The Working Waterfront and Other Fancies,” new work in colored pencil by John Wissemann, through Wednesday. 633-6252.

Gleason Fine Art, Boothbay Harbor: John Sidell: “The Sum of the Parts” and Brad Betts, Philip Frey, Loretta Krupinski and John Neville: “Down to the Sea in Ships!”, both through Oct. 29; Sara Gray: “Transitions,” landscape photography, through Nov. 30. 699-5599.

Boothbay Region Art Foundation Gallery, Boothbay Harbor: “ArtinMe,” statewide juried art show featuring Maine artists, through Nov. 19. 633-2703.

York Art Association, York Harbor: “Observations,” photography show, through Oct. 30. 363-4049.

River Tree Arts, Kennebunk: “Retrospective,” selected works by the late John Schoepfle, through Oct. 31. 967-9120.

The Bakery, Damariscotta: Paintings by Lea Peterson, through Nov. 30. 563-2867.

Damariscotta River Grill: “Art at the Grill,” work by Ed Botkin, George Wardwell and Kathleen Thornton, through Oct. 31. damariscottarivergrill.com

Fryeburg Academy (Palmina F. and Stephen S. Pace Galleries of Art): “Entwined Metaphors: The Art of Florence Putterman,” through Nov. 4. fryeburgacademy.org

Aarhus Gallery, Belfast: “The Earthly and the Ethereal,” work by Pat Plourde and Prairie Stuart-Wolff, through Oct. 30. 338-0001.

Perimeter Gallery, Belfast: Paintings of Jobe Cole and Tom Andersen, through Nov. 27. 338-0555.

Messler Gallery, Rockport: “Regeneration: Fine Woodworkers Under 30,” national juried exhibition, through Nov. 23. 594-5611.

Yvette Torres Fine Art, Rockland: Kim Bernard: “Pendulum Series,” encaustics, through Oct. 30. (888) 777-1077.

CRAFT Gallery, Rockland: “Wearable, Functional, Beautiful,” contemporary graphic design and form, through Nov. 27. 594-0167.

Archipelago, Rockland: “CRAFTS of the Land and Sea,” fine-craft exhibition of recent work by eight Maine artisans, through Friday. 596-0701.

Caldbeck Gallery, Rockland: Painters Bayard Hollins and Jon Taner, through Nov. 12. 594-5935.

Art Space Gallery, Rockland: Emilia Carbone, Marjorie Strauss and Hannah Nelsbach, plus 16 other artists, through Nov. 3. artspacemaine.com

L/A Arts Gallery 5, Lewiston: “Come See My Etchings,” fine art prints, through Oct. 29. 576-4805.

Maine Art Gallery, Wiscasset: “All Things Wet,” through Oct. 23; George Lovette and Tyler Pope, large-scale abstract oils, masks and jewelry, through Oct. 30. 882-7511.

Wiscasset Bay Gallery, Wiscasset: “Autumn Arrivals,” recent acquisitions of 19th- and 20th-century American and European paintings as well as new works, through Oct. 31. wiscassetbaygallery.com

Harlow Gallery, Hallowell: “Chalk,” work by Luc Demers and Peter Precourt, through Oct. 29. harlowgallery.org

Unity College (Leonard R. Craig Art Gallery): Janice Kasper: “Forever Wild, Twenty Years of Painting Wildlife,” through Friday. unity.edu

Lajos Matolcsy Arts Gallery, Norway: “Traveling Across America,” paintings and pastels by Barbara Traficonte, through today; “Painters, Players and Poets,” 48 Maine artists, through Oct. 29. 739-6161.

Frost Farm Gallery, Norway: “Time Immortal,” recent and retro works by Virginia Valdes, through Oct. 29. 743-8041.

College of the Atlantic (Ethel H. Blum Gallery), Bar Harbor: “Carnet de Voyage,” travel journals in multi-media from a COA course in Vichy, through Wednesday. 288-5015.