National Merit Scholarship Program, Area Commended Students
 
Cheverus High School
, Portland: Gaia Cloutier, Samuel Dodge and Adam Zieba, all of Portland; Anna Herling, Bowdoin; Ryan Hoffman, Raymond; Allison Saunders, Saco

Freeport High School: Gabriel Currier and Abigail Mahoney have been named.

York High School: Rachel Kelley and Haley Spencer have been named Commended Students.

College Board AP Scholar Awards

Cape Elizabeth High School:

National AP Scholar Award and the AP Scholar with Distinction Award: Alexander Diaz, Reid Douty, Peter Governali, Lucy Hewitt, Matthew Miklavic, John Queeney, Benjamin Richardson and Brendan Stewart.

AP Scholar with Distinction Award: Abigail Armstrong, Sydney Banks, Kelsey Barton, Willard Bollenbach, Theodore Bowe, Camille Braun, Allison Chase, William Daly, Ethan DiNinno, Kelsey Krull, Joseph Long, Robert Macdonald, Kelsey Maguire, Jackson Roos, Ross Sherman, Emily Taintor, Hannah Wallace and Paul Wennberg.

AP Scholar with Honor Award: Karyn Barrett, Benjamin Berman, Paul Hamerski, McClaran Hayes, Ian McInerney, Edward Melanson, Rachel Nichols, Maggie Rabasca, Delaney Ratner and Melissa Stewart.

AP Scholar Award: Max Aronson, Blake Barritt, Lydia Berman, Allyson Boyington, Brian Brett, Victoria Brigham, Elena Castro, Olivia Cooper, Sarah Cummings, Emily Donovan, Forest Hewitt, Julia Hintlian, Gregory Howard, Rachel Hunt, James Laprade, Andrew Lynch, Maria Morris, Claire Muscat and Lynn Tarbox.

Deering High School, Portland:

AP Scholar with Honor Award: Madeline Burns, Siena Butterfield, Kyle Gendron, Andrea Levinsky, Caitlin Lowell and Sarah Varney.

AP Scholar Award: Benjamin Barlock, Holly Bauer, Annamarie Chandler, Charlie Dupee, Grace Kiffney, Amanda Masse, Joseph Mcewen, Bruno Nedic, Rebecca Silver and Caitlin Very.

Portland High School:

AP Scholar with Distinction Award: Mikhala Fogel, Marc Korobkin and Jaroth Lanzalotta.

AP Scholar with Honor Award: Christian Bowe, Simon Carroll, William Dykes, Sumit Sharma and Jordan Voisine.

AP Scholar Award: Serena Adlerstein, Maxwell Aranson, Julia Conley, Krista Cooper, Emma Daponte, Oliver Hagelin, Casey Hart, Kristin Hebert, Ellen Jewett, Lydia-Rose Kesich, Devon Miller, Maura O’Conor, Jeffrey Peisner, Nicholas Rovnak, Leonard Schwartz, Carl Szanton and Odile Umwamikazi.