• CLASSICAL MUSIC

TODAY

USM Youth Ensemble Fall Concert, Merrill Auditorium, Portland. $3 to $6/donation. 7 p.m.

VentiCordi Chamber Music, First Parish Church, Portland. Free. 775-3356. 12:15 p.m.

FRIDAY

“Shuffle.Play.Listen.” cellist Matt Haimovitz and pianist Christopher O’Rile, Merrill Auditorium, Portland. $35, $40; $10 for students. 842-0800. 8 p.m.

German Pianist Roswitha Lohmer, works by Liszt, Haydn and Schubert, Portland Conservatory of Music. $15; $12 for seniors; free for ages 21 and under. 775-3356. 7:30 p.m.

Pianists Shu Jing Lian and Christopher Staknys, works by Beethoven, Chopin, Brahms, Scriabin and more, Franco-American Heritage Center, Lewiston. $14, $16; free for students. 689-2000. 7:30 p.m.

Pianist Roswitha Lohmer, Woodfords Congregational Church, Portland. $12 to $15; free for ages 21 and under. 775-3356. 7:30 p.m.

 SATURDAY

Southern Maine Symphony Orchestra, with USM Chorale and pianist Laura Kargul, Freeport Performing Arts Center. $12; $10 seniors. (888) 702-7730. 3 p.m.

Oratorio Chorale, “Songs from the British Isles,” United Church of Christ, Bath. $20 in advance; $25 day of show; free for children under 12. 725-1420. 7:30 p.m.

Seaglass Chorale, “An Evening of Music by Morten Lauridsen,” First Parish Congregational Church, York. $15; $12 for students and seniors. 985-8747. 7 p.m.

Portland Symphony Orchestra Pops, “Greatest Hits of Broadway” with Nat Chandler and Teri Dale Hansen, Merrill Auditorium, Portland. $18 to $58.50. 842-0800. 7:30 p.m. Saturday; 2:30 p.m. Sunday.

SUNDAY

Women in Harmony, “A Voice Upon the Mountain,” 60-voice women’s chorus, Cathedral Church of St. Luke, Portland. $5, tickets at door. wihmaine.org. 2:30 p.m.

Seaglass Chorale, “An Evening of Music by Morten Lauridsen,” North Parish Congregational Church, Sanford. $15; $12 for students and seniors. 985-8747. 4 p.m.

Oratorio Chorale, “Songs from the British Isles,” Sacred Heart Church, Yarmouth. $20 in advance; $25 day of show. 725-1420. 3 p.m.

Warren King and Violinist Sarah Lent, works by Elgar, Chopin, Kreisler, Bach and more, Christ Church, Kennebunk. $10; $7 students and seniors. 985-4494. 2 p.m.

• THEATER

“God of Carnage,” Tony Award-winning comedy, Portland Stage Company. $30 to $39; half-off for ages 25 and under. portlandstage.org. 2 and 7:30 p.m. today; 7:30 p.m. Friday; 4 and 8 p.m. Saturday; 2 p.m. Sunday.

“August: Osage County,” Pulitzer Prize and Tony Award-winning play by Good Theater (mature themes and adult language), St. Lawrence Arts Center, Portland. $20 to $30. goodtheater.com. 7 p.m. today; 7:30 p.m. Friday and Saturday; 2 p.m. Sunday.

“Cinderella (Enchanted Edition),” Rodgers and Hammerstein musical presented by Gaslight Theater, Hallowell City Hall. 626-3698. 7:30 p.m. today to Saturday; 2 p.m. Sunday.

“Once Upon A Mattress,” musical comedy, Yarmouth High School Playmakers production, Yarmouth High School. $10; $8 seniors and students. 846-2335. 7 p.m. today and Friday; 2 and 7 p.m. Saturday.

“Outcast(e),” a look at Dalit (Untouchable) life, Colby College (Pugh Center), Waterville. Free. 859-5319. 7 p.m. today.

“Gold in the Hills,” classic melodrama performed by CEHS Theater, Cape Elizabeth High School. $8; $5 seniors and students. 799-3309. 7:30 p.m. Friday; 2 p.m. Sunday; 7:30 p.m. Tuesday and Wednesday.

“Rabbit Hole,” drama about a couple who has lost a young child, presented by Lincoln County Community Theater, Lincoln Theater, Damariscotta. $12. 563-3424. 7:30 p.m. Friday and Saturday; 2 p.m. Sunday.

“The Wizard of Oz,” high school theater production, Windham High School. $11; $7 students and seniors. 893-1742. 7 p.m. Friday and Saturday; 4 p.m. Sunday.

“Don’t Dress for Dinner,” sexy, madcap farce about infidelity, City Theater, Biddeford. $20. citytheater.org. 8 p.m. Friday and Saturday; 2 p.m. Sunday.

“Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?” classic Edward Albee drama about two bickering couples, Acorn Studios, Westbrook. $15; $12 for seniors and students. acorn-productions.org. 7:30 p.m. Friday and Saturday; 2 p.m. Sunday. Through Nov. 27.

“God of Carnage,” Tony Award-winning comedy by Everyman Repertory Theatre, Camden Opera House. $20; $10 for students and children. everymanrep.org. 7:30 p.m. Friday and Saturday; 2 p.m. Sunday. Through Nov. 27.

“Mulan Jr.,” theatrical musical adaptation, Waldo Theater, Waldoboro. $10; $5 for students. 832-6060. 7 p.m. Friday and Saturday.

“I Remember Mama,” bittersweet comedy about a Norwegian immigrant family in San Francisco in the early 1900s, presented by Kennebunk High School Visual and Performing Arts, Kennebunk High School. $8, tickets at the door. 468-8461. 7:30 p.m. Friday and Saturday; 2 p.m. Sunday.

“Chanson,” celebrates the triumph and tragedy of Paris through the music of Edith Piaf, presented by OMNI Learning Institute and Freeport Players, Freeport Factory Stage. $10 in advance; $15 day of show; $8 students. 865-2220. 8 p.m. Friday and Saturday.

“The Best Christmas Pageant Ever,” comedy, Schoolhouse Arts Center, Standish. $12; $8 for seniors and students. 642-3743. 7:30 p.m. Friday and Saturday; 2 p.m. Sunday. Through Dec. 4.

“Meet Me in St. Louis,” classic musical, Lyric Music Theater, South Portland. $21.99. lyricmusictheater.org. 8 p.m. Friday and Saturday; 2:30 p.m. Sunday. Through Dec. 4.

“Jimmy Higgins: A Life in the Labor Movement,” one-man play starring Harlan Baker shows the history of the labor movement, Johnson Hall, Gardiner. $15; $10 ages 22 and under. 582-7144. 7:30 p.m. Saturday.

“Bad Clown,” adults-only comedy, Lucid Stage, Portland. $15; $12 for students and seniors. lucidstage.com. 8 p.m. Saturday.

Michael Cooper and His Masked Marvels and Wondertales, family-friendly show presented by Portland Ovations, South Portland High School Auditorium. $10. 842-0800. 11 a.m. Saturday.

“Thanksgiving at the Inn,” dramatic reading of Tim Whitney’s play, Cheverus High School, Portland. Free; bring a food item to donate. 774-6238. 2 p.m. Sunday. 

• AUDITIONS

Pets for Christmas Show, must be friendly and well-trained, show runs Dec. 2-3, Oxford Hills Comprehensive High School, South Paris. 739-2350. 6:30 p.m. Friday.

• ART MUSEUMS

CONTINUING

Portland Museum of Art: “Madeleine de Sinety: Photographs,” photos of everyday people and public events over a 40-year period, through Dec. 18; “Gather Up the Fragments: The Andrews Shaker Collection,” Shaker furniture, printed works, visual art, tools, textiles, and small craft, through Feb. 5. portlandmuseum.org

University of New England Art Gallery, Portland: “Faces of War,” photo essay of soldiers in Iraq and Afghanistan by Jerry Robinov, through Feb. 12. une.edu/artgallery/facesofwar.cfm

Maine Historical Society, Portland: “Having in Paris a Great Success,” French fashion from 1928 to 1936, through Dec. 31; “Dressing Up, Standing Out, Fitting In: Adornment & Identity in Maine,” artifacts reveal the way Mainers dressed from the 18th to 20th centuries, through May 27. mainehistory.org

Museum of African Culture, Portland: “Life on the Shores of Lake Victoria,” paintings of street artist collective including the work of Vincent Ouma, Erick Ayoti and Seth Amollo, through Nov. 30. 871-7188.

Brick Store Museum, Kennebunk: “Barry: The Art Exhibition,” Edith Cleaves Barry’s paintings, sculpture and pen-and-ink drawings, through Jan. 9. 985-4802.

Bowdoin College Museum of Art, Brunswick: “Along the Yangzi River: Regional Culture of the Bronze Age from Hunan,” 60 bronze vessels and monumental bells cast in southern China between 1300 B.C.E. and 221 B.C.E., through Jan. 8; “Where Hath Fleeting Beauty Fled?”, selections of 19th- and 20th-century art, through Jan. 22; “After Atget: Todd Webb Photographs, New York and Paris,” street photography of Webb, through Jan. 29. bowdoin.edu

Bowdoin College (Peary-MacMillan Arctic Museum), Brunswick: “Imagination Takes Shape: Canadian Inuit Art from the Robert and Judith Toll Collection,” through Dec. 6. bowdoin.edu/arcticmuseum

Maine Maritime Museum, Bath: “ALOFT! Topsails to Turbines,” use of wind power through the ages, through Nov. 27. mainemaritimemuseum.org

Farnsworth Art Museum, Rockland: “Jason Larkin: Past Perfect,” 2011 Arnold Newman Prize winner exhibition, through Nov. 27; Louise Nevelson, sculptures, through Dec. 31; Paul Caponigro, “The Hidden Presence of Places,” black-and-white photographs, through Jan. 15; “Beyond Rugs!”, rug-hooking textile art, through Feb. 5. 596-6457.

Bates College (Olin Arts Center), Lewiston: “Tale Spinning,” narrative art, and “25: Selections from the Permanent Collection,” celebrating the museum’s 25th anniversary, both through Dec. 17. 786-6158.

Abbe Museum, Bar Harbor: “Twisted Path II: Contemporary American Art Informed by Tradition,” contemporary art show featuring native artists from the Northeast, through May; “Indians and Rusticators,” through December 2012. abbemuseum.org

UMaine Museum of Art, Bangor: Dominic Chavez: “The Global Lens,” photography exhibit; Carlo Pittore, “Studio Life,” paintings; and Abe Ajay, “Constructions,” wall-oriented relief sculptures, all through Nov. 30. 

• ART GALLERIES

OPENINGS/RECEPTIONS

“A Perpetual Present: 2011 MECA Faculty Selects Exhibition,” Maine College of Art (Institute of Contemporary Art), Portland. 699-5029. Opening reception, 6 to 8 p.m. today. Through Dec. 23.

Juried Student Exhibition, University of Southern Maine (Art Gallery), Gorham. usm.maine.edu/gallery. Opening reception, 6 to 8 p.m. today. Through Dec. 9.

“Enter Night,” multi-media, Rose Contemporary, Portland. rosecontemporary.com. Artist’s reception, 5 to 7 p.m. today. Through Dec. 31.

Michele A. Caron, paintings in gouache, egg tempera and sign lettering enamels, 317 Main Street Community Music Center, Yarmouth. 846-6264. Opening reception, 6:30 to 8:30 p.m. Friday. Through Jan. 13.

Kit and Joanna Pike, prints and pottery show and sale, 62 Grand St., South Portland. 799-0648. 6:30 to 8:30 p.m. Friday.

“Back to the Land,” exhibit and sale, Skyline Farm, North Yarmouth. skylinefarm.org. Artist reception, 5 to 7 p.m. Friday. Through Dec. 11. 

CONTINUING

June Fitzpatrick Gallery at MECA, Portland: Amy Stacey Curtis, “Drawing the Line #9,” through Friday; “Drawing the Line #10″ with Noa Warren, Kendra Haines, Greg Parker and August Ventimiglia, through Nov. 26. 699-5083.

Greenhut Galleries, Portland: Joseph Nicoletti and Glenn Renell, “Northeast X Southwest,” paintings, through Nov. 26. 772-2693.

Portland Public Library (Lewis Gallery): “Good Design is Good Business: The Elements of Branding,” showcase of recent branding work by Maine graphic designers, through Nov. 28. maine.aiga.org

Ember Grove Gallery, Portland: Liz Bernier, Stacey Whipple, Patricia Knittel and Jane Sleeper, fall show, through Nov. 30. 761-0408.

Art House Picture Frames, Portland: “Portland Overviews,” paintings by Nathaniel Larrabee, through Nov. 30. 221-3443.

Aucocisco Galleries, Portland: Lauren Fensterstock and John Bisbee, multi-media and installation, through Dec. 3. aucocisco.com

Green Hand Bookshop, Portland: “Addicted to Love,” drawings and prints by Eric Hou, through Nov. 30. 450-6695.

University of Southern Maine (Woodbury Campus Center), Portland: “Many Hands: Wabanaki Paths of Learning,” installation, through Dec. 16. usm.maine.edu/gallery

Addison Woolley Gallery, Portland: “At Work and Play,” woodblock prints by Holly Meade, through Nov. 26. 450-8499.

Harmon’s & Barton’s Gallery, Portland: “This Hour,” original woodcuts by Blue Butterfield, through Nov. 30. 774-5948.

The Gallery Room, Eastland Park Hotel, Portland: SMCC senior art student exhibition, through Friday. 741-5865.

3Fish Gallery, Portland: “Davidson and Daughter Revisited,” paintings, sculpture and jewelry, through Dec. 2. 772-6467.

St. Lawrence Arts Center, Portland: “Zero Four 101er,” paintings by Joe Fournier, through Nov. 30. stlawrencearts.org

running with scissors, Portland: “Smash Knock ‘Em Dead,” paintings, pastels and ceramics by Robert Nason and Julian Moran, through Nov. 25. 831-5682.

Richard Boyd Gallery, Peaks Island: “Perspective,” new and recent works by painter Jay LaBrie, through Nov. 27. 712-1097.

Thomas Memorial Library, Cape Elizabeth: Oil paintings by Jack Riddle, through Nov. 30. 799-1720.

Elizabeth Moss Gallery, Falmouth: Lori Ingraham, “Foliage”; and Harry Nadler, “Sightings,” through Dec. 4. 781-2620.

Falmouth Memorial Library: Neil Wyrick, “Colors of Maine,” paintings, through Dec. 30. 781-2351.

The Royal Bean, Yarmouth: Artisans collective mixed-media show and sale, through Dec. 15. 846-7967.

Merrill Memorial Library, Yarmouth: James Allen Walkers, “About Face,” photographic portraits of Maine people, through Dec. 7. yarmouthlibrary.org

Thos. Moser Showroom, Freeport: “Celebrate Women Artists in Maine,” group show of 20 artists, through Dec. 31. 865-4519.

Icon Contemporary Art, Brunswick: Henry Wolyniec, “New Work,” through Saturday. 725-8157.

Gallery Framing, Brunswick: Monika Kirtland, “The World Around Us,” textile art, through Nov. 25. 721-0766.

Summer Island Studio — Gallery of Fine Artisans, Brunswick: “Inside and Outside,” paintings by Abbie Williams, through Nov. 30. 373-1810.

Markings Gallery, Bath: “Wearable Art,” handwoven, painted, felted and forged wearables, through Nov. 30. markingsgallery.com

Gold/Smith Gallery, Boothbay Harbor: Giacomo Bresciani, mixed media on paper, through Nov. 30. 633-6252.

Gleason Fine Art, Boothbay Harbor: Sara Gray, “Transitions,” landscape photography, through Nov. 30. 699-5599.

Boothbay Region Art Foundation Gallery, Boothbay Harbor: “ArtinMe,” statewide juried art show featuring Maine artists, through Saturday. 633-2703.

York Public Library: “Courting the Muse,” watercolors by Ken Fellows, through Dec. 30. 363-2818.

York Art Association, York Harbor: Abstract art exhibition, through Sunday. 363-4049.

Red Door Pottery Studio, Kittery: “Focus on India,” photos by Lawrence Elbroch, through Dec. 15. 439-5671.

The Bakery, Damariscotta: Paintings by Lea Peterson, through Nov. 30. 563-2867.

Damariscotta River Grill: “Objects of Affection,” still-life paintings by Liliana Thelander, Denise Rankin, Nancy O’Brien MacKinnon and Pamela Hansen, through Dec. 12. damariscottarivergrill.com

Savory Maine, Damariscotta: Chinese brush paintings by Joan L. Taylor, through Nov. 30. 563-2111.

River Arts, Damariscotta: “Small Works,” 2-D and 3-D works by 70 Maine artists, through Dec. 1. 563-1507.

Aarhus Gallery, Belfast: “Holiday Extravaganza,” more than 60 Maine artists, craftsmen, poets and musicians, through Dec. 24. 338-0001.

Perimeter Gallery, Belfast: Paintings of Jobe Cole and Tom Andersen, through Nov. 27. 338-0555.

Center for Maine Contemporary Art, Rockport: “Still/Moving,” performance, video, sculptural objects, printmaking and photography by Deborah Wing-Sproul; “Sferics and Aural Ecosystem,” installation artists Zach Poff and N.B. Aldrich; and “Pieced” and “Wired,” contemporary artists Gabriella D’Italia, George Mason and Ellen Wieske, all through Dec. 11. cmcanow.org.

Messler Gallery, Rockport: “Regeneration: Fine Woodworkers Under 30,” national juried exhibition, through Wednesday. 594-5611.

CRAFT Gallery, Rockland: “Wearable, Functional, Beautiful,” contemporary graphic design and form, through Nov. 27. 594-0167.

Archipelago, Rockland: “All Things Bright and Beautiful,” diverse works of four Maine artists, through March 16. 596-0701.

Frost Gully Gallery, Thomaston: Dahlov Ipcar paintings, through Dec. 10. frostgullygallery.com.

L/A Arts Gallery 5, Lewiston: “Precious Things,” multiple artists, through Jan. 7. 576-4805.

Central Maine Medical Center Art Gallery, Lewiston: Paintings and prints by Joseph Cousins, through Nov. 30. 795-2474.

Harlow Gallery, Hallowell: “Rules of Domesticity,” work by Cynthia J. Ahlstrin, Debra Arter, Jennifer Booker and Barbara Nelson Emerson, through Nov. 26. 622-3813.

Slates Restaurant and Bakery, Hallowell: Bill Haley, photography, through Monday.

Finance Authority of Maine, Augusta: J. Donna Asmussen, watercolors and printmaking, through Jan. 6. famemaine.com

Unity College (Leonard R. Craig Art Gallery): “The Art of Recycling,” found object assemblages by sculptor Wally Warren, through Nov. 30. unity.edu

University of Maine (Blake Library), Fort Kent: Photographic works by UMA Fort Kent Photography Club, through Nov. 28. umfk.edu