CONCERTS

TODAY

All Time Low, pop/punk, with The Ready Set and He Is We, all ages; State Theatre, Portland. $22. statetheatreportland.com. 7 p.m.

Eric Bettencourt, folk/blues/rock, CD-release show with Scott Peterson, One Longfellow Square, Portland. $10 in advance; $12 at door. onelongfellowsquare.com. 8 p.m.

Troy MacGillivray, Celtic fiddler, Unity Centre for the Performing Arts. $15. 948-7469. 7:30 p.m.

Barefoot Truth, CD-release show, Port City Music Hall, Portland. $10 to $20. portcitymusichall.com. 8 p.m.

Scratch and J.A.M., local bands, all ages; The Hive, Kennebunk. $5. thehivekennebunk.com. 7 p.m.

 

FRIDAY

Drive-By Truckers, Southern rock, with Jessica Lea Mayfield, all ages; State Theatre, Portland. $25 in advance; $30 day of show. statetheatreportland.com. 8 p.m.

Jonathan Edwards, singer-songwriter, Stone Mountain Arts Center, Brownfield. $30. stonemountainartscenter.com. 8 p.m. (doors at 6 p.m.)

USM Vocal Jazz Ensemble, favorites from Cole Porter, Dave Frischberg, Rogers & Hart and Steel, University of Southern Maine (Corthell Concert Hall), Gorham. $6; $3 seniors and students. usm.maine.edu/music. 8 p.m.

Suzy Boggus, country, Winthrop Performing Arts Center. $32 to $42. winthropconcerts.org. 7 p.m.

John Doyle with The Press Gang, singer/songwriter, One Longfellow Square, Portland. $18 in advance; $20 day of show. onelongfellowsquare.com. 8 p.m.

Tricky Britches, bluegrass, all ages; The Hive, Kennebunk. $5. thehivekennebunk.com. 7 p.m.

Late Bloomers, acoustic duo, Congregational Church, Phippsburg. $10; $6 for students and children. 389-1770. 7:30 p.m.

Jonathan Sarty, singer-songwriter, with The Fryeburg Academy Chorus, Fryeburg Academy. $20; $15 seniors; $10 students. 935-9232. 7:30 p.m.

Maine Striper Sessions, with The Jason Spooner Trio and The Pete Kilpatrick Band, rock; benefits Maine’s Coastal Conservation Association; Port City Music Hall, Portland. $15 to $30. portcitymusichall.com. 7 p.m.

 

SATURDAY

State Radio, alt-rock, with The Parkington Sisters, all ages; State Theatre, Portland. $21 in advance; $23 day of show. statetheatreportland.com. 8 p.m.

Suzy Bogguss, country, Stone Mountain Arts Center, Brownfield. $45. stonemountainartscenter.com. 8 p.m. (doors at 6 p.m.)

Sam Roberts Band, rock, with Zeus, 18-plus; Port City Music Hall, Portland. $12 to $20. portcitymusichall.com. 8 p.m.

Shemekia Copeland, blues/R&B, Chocolate Church Arts Center, Bath. $22 in advance; $25 day of show. chocolatechurcharts.org. 7:30 p.m.

Juanito Pascual, flamenco ensemble, One Longfellow Square, Portland. $17 in advance; $20 day of show. onelongfellowsquare.com. 8 p.m.

Kenya Hall Band, R&B, all ages; The Hive, Kennebunk. $8. thehivekennebunk.com. 8 p.m.

Portland Community Chorus: “Welcome in the Holidays,” with guest student musicians from M.S.A.D. 55, Sacopee Valley Middle School, Hiram. $8 to $10; $5 ages 10 to 18; free for children under 10. 625-3397. 7 p.m.

Local Circus, folk, Motown, bluegrass and swing, Unitarian Universalist Church of Saco and Biddeford, Saco. $10; free for ages 12 and under. 282-0062. 7 p.m.

Big Daddy-O and The Accelerators, rock from the ’50s and ’60s, Center Theatre for the Performing Arts, Dover-Foxcroft. $12 in advance; $15 day of show. 564-8943. 7 p.m.

SUNDAY

Asleep at the Wheel, Western swing, Opera House at Boothbay Harbor. $25 in advance; $28 day of show. 633-5159. 7:30 p.m.

Weekly Music Jam Sessions, bring an instrument or just listen, Sail Power and Steam Museum, Rockland. Free. 701-7627. 2 to 4 p.m.

Chris Humphrey Quartet, jazz, St. Andrew’s Presbyterian Church, Kennebunk. Free. 467-5310. 4:30 p.m.

Jazz Jam, come to play or just listen, Waterfall Arts, Belfast. $5. waterfallarts.org. 3 to 5 p.m.

Bearfoot, newgrass, One Longfellow Square, Portland. $15 in advance; $18 day of show. onelongfellowsquare.com. 8 p.m.

Jazz Breakfast, with The Peter Merrill Quintet, Portland Museum of Art. Free with museum admission. portlandmuseum.org. 10:30 a.m. to noon.

Giant Panda Guerilla Dub Squad & The Green, roots/reggae, with Cas Heley, 18-plus; Port City Music Hall, Portland. $12 to $25. portcitymusichall.com. 7 p.m.

“Waltzing for Dreamers,” with roots musicians Fred Carpenter and Tim May, Stone Mountain Arts Center, Brownfield. Free; reservations required. stonemountainartscenter.com. 8 p.m. (doors at 6 p.m.)

Tibetan Singing Bowl Sound Healing Concert, with Lori LeBlanc, SoulMoves Healing Arts Center, Rockland. $5 to $15. 208-7492. 4:30 p.m.

USM Concert Band, McCormack Performing Arts Center (Gorham High School). $6; $3 seniors and students. usm.maine.edu/music. 2 p.m.

 

TUESDAY

Brett Dennen, singer-songwriter, Stone Mountain Arts Center, Brownfield. $25. stonemountainartscenter.com. 8 p.m. (doors at 6 p.m.)

 

WEDNESDAY

“The Clash,” battle of the cover bands,

18-plus; Port City Music Hall, Portland. $5. portcitymusichall.com. Boy George vs. George Michael, 9 p.m.

 

COMEDY

Comedy Night at Casey’s, with Karen Morgan, Spare Time Family Fun Center, Brunswick. $10. 725-2963. 9 p.m. today.

Comedy Showcase, with Ace Aceto, 18-plus (16-plus with parent); Comedy Connection, Portland. $7.50 today; $15 Friday-Saturday. mainecomedy.com. 8:30 p.m. today to Saturday.

Christine Lavin and Don White, novelty songs and stand-up, Jonathan’s Restaurant, Ogunquit. $27 in advance; $30 day of show. 646-4777. jonathansrestaurant.com. 7 p.m. Saturday.

George Hamm, “Hamm and Turkey Show,” with various comedians, Comedy Connection, Portland. $10; $5 with two non-perishable food items for Preble Street Resource Center. mainecomedy.com. 8 p.m. Wednesday.

 

BARS/CLUBS

TODAY

Cloud Becomes Your Hand, Glass Fingers and Jeshua Emmanual, prog-rock/electronica, The Oak and the Ax, Biddeford. $7. theoakandtheax.blogspot.com. 8 p.m.

Jazzy Chaz, jazz/rock/pop, Run of the Mill Brewpub, Saco. 571-9648. 8 to 11 p.m.

MarchFourth Marching Band, horn rock band, Empire Dine and Dance, Portland. $10 in advance; $13 day of show. portlandempire.com. 8 p.m.

A Band Beyond Description, jam-band covers, 21-plus; Big Easy, Portland. $3. bigeasyportland.com. 9 p.m.

Retro Night, Asylum, Portland. portlandasylum.com. 9 p.m.

Beer Pong, Line Dancing, Karaoke and DJ B-set, 21-plus; Club Texas, Auburn. $2. 784-7785. Doors at 6 p.m.

Open Mic Night, Deer Run Tavern, Yarmouth. 846-9555. 7:30 to 10:30 p.m.

Rick Colella, singer/songwriter, Blue, Portland. portcityblue.com. 6 p.m.

After the Rodeo, Americana, Blue, Portland. portcityblue.com. 8 p.m.

Samuel James and Dana Gross, blues/roots, Blue, Portland. portcityblue.com. 10 p.m.

Peter Merrill Trio, jazz, Gingko Blue Jazz Club, Portland. gingkoblue.com. 7:30 to 11:30 p.m.

Ian and Paul, roots, Andy’s Old Port Pub, Portland. andysoldportpub.com. 7:30 p.m.

Jerks of Grass, bluegrass/country, Bayside Bowl, Portland. baysidebowl.com. 8 p.m.

Red Medicine, Yes We Kin, The Deliberates and Man, the Reformer, rock, Geno’s Rock Club, Portland. 221-2382. 9 p.m. to midnight.

 

FRIDAY

Ballyhoo!, rock/reggae, with East Wave Radio and sTaTioneigh Tyfive, Big Easy, Portland. $10 in advance; $15 at door. bigeasyportland.com. 8:30 p.m.

“Family Jams,” movie screening preceded by Arborea (atmospheric rock), The Oak and the Ax, Biddeford. $7. theoakandtheax.blogspot.com. 8 p.m.

Kevin Midgely and Friends, Delta blues, Deer Run Tavern, Yarmouth. 846-9555. 7:30 to 10:30 p.m.

Lincoln Continental, blues and rock, Seasons Grille, Portland. 775-6538. 7:15 p.m.

Brand New Mixture, Caribbean music, 21-plus; Club Texas, Auburn. $5. 784-7785. 8 p.m.

John Hasnip, alternative acoustic pop, Andy’s Old Port Pub, Portland. andysoldportpub.com. 8:30 p.m.

Southbound Outlaws and Pitch Black Ribbons, Americana/blues, 21-plus; Slainte, Portland. $3, $5. slaintewinebar.com. 9 p.m.

Rick Colella, acoustic, White’s Cue Connection, Gray. 657-2266. 9 p.m.

Doug Cantwell, acoustic, Gritty McDuff’s, Freeport. grittys.com. 8 p.m.

Big Dipper String Band, folk, bluegrass, old-time and country, Blue, Portland. portcityblue.com. 6 p.m.

Big Fancy, roots duo, Blue, Portland. portcityblue.com. 8 p.m.

Matt Meyer and The Gumption Junction, new roots music, old-time sea chanteys and mountain songs, Blue, Portland. portcityblue.com. 10 p.m.

Gary Richardson, solo acoustic jazz and blues, Gingko Blue Jazz Club, Portland. gingkoblue.com. 5 to 8 p.m.

Swing Shift Jazz Quintet, Gingko Blue Jazz Club, Portland. gingkoblue.com. 9 p.m.

Holy Mackerels Trio, bluegrass/roots, Tug’s Pub & Oyster Bar, Southport Island. 633-3830. 5:30 to 8:30 p.m.

Okbari, Middle Eastern-influenced music, The Local Buzz, Cape Elizabeth. capelocalbuzz.com. 8 p.m.

Gothic Night, Asylum, Portland. $5; $2 before 9:30 p.m. portlandasylum.com. 9 p.m.

Jack Tar, Johnny Cremains and Antiseptic, rock, Geno’s Rock Club, Portland. 221-2382. 9 p.m. to midnight.

 

SATURDAY

JackFest II, rock festival with Diecast, Sidecar Radio and many more, 21-plus; Club Texas, Auburn. $20. 784-7785. Doors at 10 a.m.

Criminal Negligence, hardcore, with DNA, Spirit Quest, Death Cloud and String Along, all ages; 131 Washington Ave, Portland. $5. 610-291-1773. 8 p.m.

Dead Man’s Clothes, alt-rock, with Birthquake and more; memorial show for Troy Doyle, 21-plus; Empire Dine and Dance, Portland. portlandempire.com. 9 p.m.

Karaoke with Long Island Larry, Seasons Grille, Portland. 775-6538. 8:30 p.m.

The Waiters, rock, Run of the Mill Brewpub, Saco. 571-9648. 8 to 11 p.m.

Gorilla Finger, dub, 21-plus; Slainte, Portland. $3. slaintewinebar.com. 9 p.m.

Stereocom, funk, soul and jazz, Gingko Blue Jazz Club, Portland. gingkoblue.com. 5 to 8 p.m.

Mama’s Boomshack, R&B/soul, Gingko Blue Jazz Club, Portland. gingkoblue.com. 9 p.m.

’90s Homecoming Dance Party, 21-plus; Bubba’s Sulky Lounge, Portland. $5. bubbassulkylounge.com. 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Force of Habit, rock, White’s Cue Connection, Gray. 657-2266. 9 p.m.

Sorcha and Heather Styka, folk-jazz, Blue, Portland. portcityblue.com. 8 p.m.

Kyle Hardy, jazz, Blue, Portland. portcityblue.com. 10 p.m.

Doubting Gravity, power rock trio, Big Easy, Portland. bigeasyportland.com. 10 p.m.

Mugsy, rock, RiRa, Portland. rira.com. 10 p.m.

Too Broke to Be this Drunk, classic country, honky-tonk and twang, Bayside Bowl, Portland. baysidebowl.com. Time TBA.

Holy Mackerels, bluegrass/roots, Damariscotta River Grill. 563-2992. 8:30 p.m.

Big Dipper String Band, folk, bluegrass, old-time and country, Andy’s Old Port Pub, Portland. andysoldportpub.com. 8:30 p.m.

The Rattlesnake, Endless Jags, and Zebras & Bulls, rock, Geno’s Rock Club, Portland. 221-2382. 9 p.m. to midnight.

 

SUNDAY

Middle Class Rut and Sidecar Radio, WCYY Holiday Bizarre Show, rock, 21-plus; Asylum, Portland. $9.43. portlandasylum.com. 8 p.m.

N.E. Town, folk-rock, Andy’s Old Port Pub, Portland. andysoldportpub.com. 5:30 p.m.

Rhythmic Cypher, open mic of spoken-word poetry with musical accompaniment, 21-plus; Slainte, Portland. 828-0900. 8 p.m.

The Couch, open mic with host John Nels and guest artist Santina King, all ages; Empire Dine and Dance, Portland. portlandempire.com. 9 p.m.

 

MONDAY

Heavy Metal Monday, with 13 High, EIB, Rite as Reign and more, 21-plus; Asylum, Portland. portlandasylum.com. 9 p.m.

Mississippi Heat, blues, Time Out Pub, Rockland. $15. 593-9336. 7 p.m.

Open Mic with Alec Wall, acoustic singers and performers, Andy’s Old Port Pub, Portland. andysoldportpub.com. 7 p.m.

Stowaways Bluegrass Night, 21-plus; Empire Dine and Dance, Portland. portlandempire.com. 6 p.m. jam, 8 p.m. concert.

Monday Funk with Murder of Crows, Big Easy, Portland. $5. bigeasyportland.com. 10 p.m.

 

TUESDAY

Dillinger Escape Plan, hard rock, with Confusatron and The Holwell Account, 21-plus; Asylum, Portland. $15. portlandasylum.com. 9 p.m.

Open Mic Night with Slack Master, Run of the Mill Brewpub, Saco. 571-9648. 8 to 11 p.m.

Caroline Cotter, singer-songwriter, Andy’s Old Port Pub, Portland. andysoldportpub.com. 6 p.m.

Chas Lester Trio, jazz, soul and funk, all ages; Empire Dine and Dance, Portland. portlandempire.com. 8 p.m.

Wes Hartley, singer-songwriter, with Patrick’s Weird Beard Puppet Show, The Oak and the Ax, Biddeford. $7. theoakandtheax.blogspot.com. 8 p.m.

Cover to Cover, local bands plays originals and a favorite classic album, Big Easy, Portland. $5. bigeasyportland.com. 9 p.m.

 

WEDNESDAY

Paranoid Social Club, rock/psychedelic, Big Easy, Portland. bigeasyportland.com. 9 p.m.

Acoustic Song Circle, Deer Run Tavern, Yarmouth. 846-9555. 7:30 to 10:30 p.m.

David Beam and The Custom House Gang, blues and Americana, Andy’s Old Port Pub, Portland. andysoldportpub.com. 7:30 p.m.

Open Mic Night, Slainte, Portland. 553-2350. 8 p.m.

Traditional Irish Session, Irish music, Blue, Portland. portcityblue.com. 9:30 p.m.

Pop Disaster, rock/pop, RiRa, Portland. rira.com. 10 p.m.

 

NOV. 24

Band Beyond Description, jam-band covers, 21-plus; Big Easy, Portland. bigeasyportland.com. 9 p.m.

Samuel James and Dana Gross, blues and roots, Blue, Portland. portcityblue.com. 10 p.m.