Graduations

Alfred, N.Y., University: Thomas Connolly, Freeport; Jon Preble, Gray, cum laude; Ivy Lam, Sanford, cum laude; Tiffany Buck, Freeport; Anne Mills, Scarborough, magna cum laude.

Champlain College, Burlington, Vt.: Darin Boutet, Saco; Jonathan Ferretti, Kennebunk; Alexander Caron, Cape Elizabeth; Megan Percy, Dresden; Kalina Dodier, Old Orchard Beach; Brittny Gross, Warren; Dorian Snyder, Brunswick; Alexander Morse, Kennebunkport; Sarah Prak, Saco; Ames Shatzer, Freeport; Matthew Reevy, Falmouth.

Clarkson University, Potsdam, N.Y.: Sophia LeBlanc and Samuel Fisher, both of Cumberland; Shane Bernier, Scarborough; Kristin Lear, Wiscasset.

College of Mount Saint Vincent, Riverdale N.Y.: Colleen Costigan and Rebecca Delude, both of South Portland.

Eastern Connecticut State University, Willimantic: Michael Maddock, Scarborough.

Gordon College, Wenham, Mass.:  Lindsey Morton, New Gloucester.

Huntington, Ind., University: Luke Letellier, Limington.

Juniata College, Huntingdon, Pa.: Samantha Bourque, North Waterboro.

Keene, N.H., State College: Susan Albert, Kennebunk; Sean Fitzgerald and Britney Perkins, both of Biddeford; Joseph Gardner, Auburn; Kelsey LeGloahec, Brunswick; Ashley Lewis, Boothbay Harbor; Jessica Rice, Durham; Nathaniel Dalpe, Limerick; Shannon Hall, Rockport; Meghan Ledoux, Standish; Stephanie Plaisted, York; Maralee Sheehan, Cape Elizabeth;

State University of New York at New Paltz: Peter Betts, Cape Neddick.

University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee: Jessica Stong, Falmouth.

University of Nebraska-Lincoln: Sarah Elwell, Lewiston.

Advanced Degrees

Boston Conservatory: Nicholas Place, Portland, master of music in Collaborative Piano.

Clarkson University, Potsdam, N.Y.: Nathan Morison, Bath, master of business administration
Quinnipiac University, Hamden, Conn.: Megan Cram, Shapleigh, master of occupational therapy; Curtis Kendall, Biddeford, master of health science /pathologists’ assistant; Jacqueline Lara, Gorham, master of arts in teaching; Sarah Morin, Scarborough, doctor of physical therapy; Cornelius Spillane IV, Brunswick, master of business administration.

University of Nebraska-Lincoln: Brunswick: Alison Hye-Jeong VanVolkenburgh, Brunswick, master of fine arts.

Dean’s List

Michigan Technological University, Houghton: Erik Leslie,  Kennebunk.

Nazareth College, Rochester, N.Y.: Kelsey-An O’Neil, Cumberland; Brianna Thurston, Cumberland Center.

Awards and Honors

The College of Wooster, Ohio: Andrew Collins, South Freeport, was awarded the Karl Ver Steeg Prize in Geology and Geography, the Robert W. McDowell Prize in Geology, The Endowed Faculty Scholarship and the Theodore R. Williams Prize in Music.
Marietta, Ohio, College: Kasey Woodworth  of North Berwick was recently inducted into Phi Alpha Theta, national history honor society.

Quinnipiac University, Hamden, Conn.: Elicia Fortier of Portland was recently inducted into the Upsilon Omicron chapter of Tri Beta, National Biological Honor Society.

St. Lawrence University, Canton, N.Y.: Kyle Donaldson, Gorham, has been elected to the university’s chapter of Phi Beta Kappa, national academic honor society. Ilka Hadlock, Freeport, received the Frederic Remington Prize in Art and Art History; William H. Mook, Newcastle, received the Charles B. Scanlon ’10 Outdoor Program Award; Abigail Moss, Yarmouth, received the Lotus A. Ingalls Memorial Journalism Award.

University of Vermont, Burlington: Allison Donnelly of Kennebunk was recently inducted into the university’s chapter of Phi Alpha Theta, national history honor society.

Other

U.S. Military Academy, West Point, N.Y.: Congresswoman Chellie Pingree has announced that Andrew Beckmann of Yarmouth has been accepted and will attend the academy. Beckmann is a freshman at George Washington University, Washington, D.C.