SOUTH BERWICK – Drew Hale had six goals and an assist Wednesday to lead third-seeded Marshwood to a 14-6 victory against sixth-ranked Westbrook in a Western Class A schoolboy lacrosse quarterfinal.

Justin Hockney added three goals and Jeff Graunke had five assists for Marshwood (11-2) against the Blue Blazes (7-6). Jeff Hatheway and Matt Scremin each chipped in two goals.

YORK 18, WELLS 5: Shane Hughes had five goals and three assists for the fourth-seeded Wildcats (8-5), who took a 10-1 halftime lead against the fifth-ranked Warriors (8-5) in a Western Class B quarterfinal at South Berwick.

Kyle Robinson added two goals and three assists for York. Conor O’Brien and Mason Finitz also scored twice.

Teddy Durfee and Ryan Marsh each had two goals for Wells.

YARMOUTH 18, OAK HILL 4: Bart Gallagher and Christian Henry each had four goals as the third-seeded Clippers (8-5) handled the sixth-seeded Raiders (8-5) in an Eastern Class B quarterfinal at Yarmouth.

Gallagher also had four assists, and Max Watson finished with three goals.

Trevor Sampson and Brian Daniels each had two goals for Oak Hill.

THORNTON ACADEMY 5, MASSABESIC 4: Sean Lynch had two goals, including the winner, and Brett Levasseur stopped 11 shots as the fourth-seeded Golden Trojans (10-3) edged the fifth-ranked Mustangs (5-8) in a Western Class A quarterfinal at Saco.

Lynch put Thornton ahead 5-3 before Jacob DesRochers scored the last of his three goals for Massabesic.

ST. DOMINIC 16, CAMDEN HILLS 3: Troy Haefele had five goals and nine assists to lead the top-ranked Saints (13-0) past the eighth-seeded Windjammers (4-9) in an Eastern Class B quarterfinal at Auburn.

GIRLS’ LACROSSE

MARSHWOOD 10, THORNTON ACADEMY 4: Alli Schoff and Lindsey Poirier scored three goals apiece to lead the third-seeded Hawks (10-3) past the sixth-ranked Golden Trojans (6-7) in a Western Class A quarterfinal at South Berwick.

Janay Wright added two goals and two assists, and Meghan Lewis made seven saves for Marshwood.

MASSABESIC 13, GORHAM 5: Heather Everett had five goals and an assist to lead the second-seeded Mustangs (11-2) past the seventh-ranked Rams (4-9) in a Western Class A quarterfinal at Waterboro.

Sam Emmons added two goals and three assists for Massabesic. Shauna Robert and Rayne Whitten each chipped in two goals and an assist, and Megan Hill made eight saves.

BRUNSWICK 17, OXFORD HILLS 6: Suzannah Smith had five goals and two assists as the top-ranked Dragons (12-1) handled the eighth-seeded Vikings (8-4) in an Eastern Class A quarterfinal at Brunswick.

CHEVERUS 12, LEWISTON 8: Elyse Caiazzo had six goals and two assists to lead the sixth-seeded Stags (8-5) over the third-ranked Blue Devils (11-2) in an Eastern Class A quarterfinal at Lewiston.

Meredith Willard added five goals and an assist, Sarah LaQuerre also scored and Hope Correia stopped eight shots for Cheverus.

MT. ARARAT 11, CONY 10: Carly Raymond scored the winning goal in overtime to lift fifth-seeded Mt. Ararat (9-4) over fourth-ranked Cony (9-4) in an Eastern Class A quarterfinal at Augusta.

BASEBALL

HALL-DALE 7, WISCASSET 2: Bobby Cumler settled down after a shaky first inning and held fifth-seeded Wiscasset (9-8) to five singles as fourth-ranked Hall-Dale (13-4) won a Western Class C quarterfinal at Farmingdale.

OLD ORCHARD BEACH 10, WAYNFLETE 3: Anthony Langella pitched a five-hitter, and Brandon Harlan had three hits with two RBI as the ninth-seeded Seagulls (7-10) upset the eighth-ranked Flyers (10-6) in a Western Class C prelim at Portland

Langella struck out six and walked two.