NORTH BERWICK – Fifth-seeded Kennebunk scored six runs in the seventh inning Thursday to break a tie and down fourth-ranked Noble 9-3 in a Western Class A softball quarterfinal.

Hannah King struck out 14 and walked two in a six-hitter, and also had three hits and drove in a pair of runs for the Rams (12-5).

Kennebunk trailed 3-2 before Brittany Madore tied it on a single by Maddy Kasprzak in the sixth.

Madore and Carinn Burns collected two RBI apiece, and Madore finished with three hits for the Rams.

Devon Goss hit a two-run homer in the third that gave Noble (12-5) a 3-2 lead.

FRYEBURG ACADEMY 7, LAKE REGION 0: Sarah Harriman struck out 11 in a one-hitter to lead the top-ranked Raiders (16-1) over the ninth-ranked Lakers (9-9) in a Western Class B quarterfinal at Fryeburg.

Maggie McConkey hit a three-run homer in the first inning.

OCEANSIDE 4, GARDINER 0: Rachel Frye surrendered only a fourth-inning bunt single, striking out nine and walking one to lead the top-ranked Mariners (16-1) to an Eastern Class B quarterfinal victory against the Tigers (10-8) at Rockland.

SACOPEE VALLEY 3, MONMOUTH ACADEMY 1: Ashley Pingree struck out five and walked one in a two-hitter to lead the seventh-seeded Hawks (7-10) over the second-ranked Mustangs (14-3) in a Western Class C quarterfinal at Monmouth.

Sacopee Valley broke a scoreless tie in the fourth on a solo homer by Melissa Mayhew. The Hawks added two in the fifth when Mackenzie Ross and Chelsey Burnell scored on an error and a wild pitch.

SOUTH PORTLAND 6, SANFORD 0: Erin Bogdanovich pitched a two-hitter and drove in two runs for the third-seeded Red Riots (15-2) against sixth-ranked Sanford (10-8) at South Portland.

Bogdanovich, who struck out 10 and walked none, drove in the final two runs on a single in the sixth.

LEAVITT 1, POLAND 0: Tori Zupancic singled to center, driving in Nicole Bradley from second in the fifth inning as the third-seeded Hornets (12-5) beat 11th-ranked Poland (8-10) in a Western Class B quarterfinal at Turner.

THORNTON ACADEMY 3, MASSABESIC 1: Katie Kalagias doubled home Bailey Tremblay and Meghan Agger during a three-run fifth inning as the second-seeded Trojans (15-2) beat seventh-ranked Massabesic (10-8) in a Western Class A quarterfinal at Saco.

Taylor Bergeron collected two of the four hits allowed by Thornton’s Julia Geaumont.

TENNIS

BRUNSWICK 4, LEWISTON 1: The Dragons (15-0) took two of the three singles matches and both doubles matches to win the Eastern Class A title and end Lewiston’s six-year reign as state champion.

LACROSSE

SCARBOROUGH 17, BONNY EAGLE 2: Maggie Smith scored four goals, and Mary Scott added three goals and two assists as the top-ranked Red Storm (12-1) cruised past the eighth-seeded Scots (5-8) in a Western Class A quarterfinal game at Scarborough.