GRADUATIONS

Assumption College, Worcester, Mass.: Graham Bartlett, Brunswick; Eileen Finn, Lewiston; Aaron Kressbach, Brunswick; Steven Scott, Dayton; Erin Sullivan, Old Orchard Beach.
Beloit, Wisc., College: Hannah Blatchford, New Gloucester.

Bowdoin College, Brunswick: Laura Armstrong, Scarborough, graduated cum laude and Phi Beta Kappa; Audrey Bergeron, Lewiston, cum laude; Fernando Cantu, Brunswick; Hannah DeBlois, Newcastle, summa cum laude and Phi Beta Kappa; Macgill Eldredge, Cumberland; Jessica Everett, Falmouth, cum laude; Caroline Geoghegan, Brunswick; Craig Hardt, Harpswell; Erin Hatton, Bath; Clare Henry, Brooklin, Christopher Houdlette, Pittston; Brittany Johnson, Old Orchard Beach, cum laude; Peter Kelley, Cape Elizabeth; Kathleen Mathews, Cumberland; Christopher Mawhinney, Auburn; Nathan Mecray, Cumberland; Keegan Mehlhorn, North Berwick; Elliott Munn, Norway; Chelsea Noble, Saco; Lucas O’Neil, South Portland; Melanie Pinette, Cape Elizabeth; Mary Ridley, Portland, graduated magna cum laude and Phi Beta Kappa; Alexander Roberts-Pierel, Liberty; Kristin Rogers, Portland, cum laude; Thomas Ryan, Portland, cum laude; Coral Sandler, South Portland; Jacob Shorty, Gorham; Abishag Suresh, Cumberland Center; Barrett Takesian, Falmouth; Benjamin Tsujiura, Scarborough; Danielle Willey, Lewiston; Samuel York, Freeport.
Clemson, S.C., University: Benjamin Dawson, Cumberland; Margaret Johnston, Kennebunk.
Colgate University, Hamilton, N.Y.: Katherine McGuigan, Cape Neddick; Kathryn Hess, Falmouth.
Georgia Institute of Technology, Atlanta: Cory Borgel, Cape Neddick.
Merrimack College, North Andover, Mass.: Michael Foustoukos, Gorham; Hannah Cunningham, Kennebunk, cum laude; Leah Paris, Scarborough; Brian York, Scarborough, cum laude ; Kayla Morong, Topsham; Robert Leighton, Portland, summa cum laude; Eugene DiMillo, Portland; Melissa Mathieu, Greene, cum laude; Samantha Ricker, Lewiston, magna cum laude; Jane Pavalkis, Rockland.

Saint Joseph’s College of Maine, Standish: Kelly Aceto, Gray; Sarah Barrett, Biddeford; SuzAnne Brown, Windham; Kelly Mootos, Alfred; Susan Serfass, Eliot; Peter Servidio, Lewiston; Cheryl Wells, Kennebunk; Halley Alfano, Brownfield; Lauren Allen, Lewiston; Travis Ames, Thomaston; Brittany Anglea, Lewiston; Nora Antonio, Bridgton, summa cum laude; Dylan Bellefountaine, Buxton, cum laude; Kyle Bennett, Yarmouth; Sarah Berube, China; Brittany Bracy, Cape Neddick, cum laude; Daniel Brown, Portland; Jennifer Burgess, Shapleigh; Ashley Burton, Sanford; Katelyn Call, Portland; Jenna Camardese, Lewiston; Nicholas Campasano II, Gorham; Cassandra Carlow, Lisbon Falls; Lauren Cartmel, Lewiston; Allissa Chabot, Lewiston; Dana Clark, South Thomaston; Victoria Crockett-Rice, Bryant Pond; Krystina Cuddemi, Bethel; Megan Cutter, Gorham, magna cum laude; Alexander Dahms, Gorham, magna cum laude; Jonathan Dahms, Gorham; Lindsey DeRosa, Lewiston, cum laude; Justine Doucette, Westbrook; Samantha Eaton, Lincolnville; Brian Farley, Cape Neddick, cum laude; Victoria Frankl, Limington; Justin Frechette, Oxford; Katharine Gagne, Cumberland, cum laude; Hannah Gajewski, Biddeford summa cum laude; Benjamin Garrett, Portland; Ashley Geel, St. George; Justin Gelinas, Biddeford,; Casey Getchell, Dover-Foxcroft; Ryan Getchell, Gray; Brittany Giroux, Saco, cum laude; Samantha Gray, Yarmouth; Samantha Hadziewicz, Portland; Elaine Hartford, Old Orchard Beach; Katelyn Hegarty, Springvale; Brittini Herring, Gorham; Zachary Hollingshead, Windham; Lauren Holly, York, magna cum laude; Sarah Hussey, Waterboro, cum laude; Nataliia Iantsevych, Portland; Sophia Joakim, Wells; Meaghan Johnson, Portland; Elizabeth Johnston, Gorham; Courtney Josephson, Standish; Stavroula Katsigiannis, Fryeburg; Madylan Kluna, Standish, cum laude; Maria Labbe, Lewiston; Amanda Lanoix, Lyman; Cameo Larrivee, Lewiston, cum laude; Zachary Lauzon, Arundel, cum laude; Chelsea Laverriere, Arundel; Amanda Lehoux, Biddeford; Nicolas Lemieux, Thomaston, cum laude; Jeff Letellier, Biddeford, summa cum laude; Matthew Leveille, Lewiston; Tonya Mailman, Westbrook; Kami Marois, Oxford; Emily Marshall, Gorham, magna cum laude; Megan McDevitt, Cumberland; Molly McDonough, Westbrook; Andrew Mockler, Saco, magna cum laude; Lindsey Morse, Mechanic Falls, magna cum laude; Kyle Neagle, Lisbon Falls, summa cum laude; Rachel Neales, Westbrook, magna cum laude; Kari-Anne Paradis, Windham; Danielle Peart, Jay, cum laude; Abigale Pelletier, Lewiston; Rebecca Pelletier, Lewiston, cum laude; Holly Polk, Naples; Michelle Prevost, Topsham; John Quinn, Limerick; Jesse Raposa, York, summa cum laude; Thomas Ray, South Portland; Caidra Rice, Limington, cum laude; Anthony Richards, Brunswick, summa cum laude; Denise Roberts, South Portland; Elizabeth Rossignol, Biddeford, magna cum laude; Abbie Roy, North Berwick; Courtney Sabasteanski, Windham; Tasha Sanders, West Bath, cum laude; Katie Scott, Old Orchard Beach; Rebecca Seavey, Old Orchard Beach; Rachel Sevigny, Saco; Diane Shaw, Yarmouth, cum laude; Molly Shaw, Naples, magna cum laude; Benjamin Smart, Gorham; Cameron Sprague, Portland, cum laude; Marco Stefano, Portland; Tessa Surette, Limington, summa cum laude; Barry Teng, Portland, magna cum laude; Olivia Tourangeau, Old Orchard Beach; Nicholas Tworog, Steep Falls; Megan Watson, East Baldwin, magna cum laude; Zach Welch, Hollis Center; Cynthia Wescott, Westbrook; Whitney White, Standish; Elizabeth Wise, Gorham, summa cum laude; Danielle Wong, Portland; Kayla Wood, Thomaston; Brittany Worcester, Cushing.

Trinity College, Hartford, Conn.: Stephanie Fisher, Brunswick; Adam Norton, Cumberland.
U.S. Military Academy, West Point, N.Y.:  Maria Anania, Portland.

University of Rhode Island, Kingston: Corey Tackett, Kittery Point; Elissa Laprad, Brunswick; Benjamin Thurston, Cumberland; Charles Harwood, Cumberland; Lindsey Schmidt, Cumberland; Alison Gagnon, Raymond; Jessica Donovan, Portland; Alexander Weiss, Cape Elizabeth; Erica Demichele, Peaks Island; Gregory Fortin, Bristol.

University of Southern Maine, Portland and Gorham: Erin Gainey, Portland, magna cum laude.

ADVANCED DEGREES

Clemson, S.C., University: Joseph Reynolds, Bryant Pond, master’s degree in Historic Preservation; Morgan Malley, South China, master’s degree in City and Regional Planning.

Providence, R.I., College: Jennifer Kellogg, Rumford, master’s degree in Guidance and Counselor Education; Nicholas Sweatt, Portland, master’s degree in History; Ryan Vermette, Topsham, master’s degree in Business Administration.

Saint Joseph’s College of Maine, Standish: Jennie Burnette of Naples, Master of Science in Education; Nancy Craven of Falmouth, Master of Science in Nursing; Alisha Delcourt of Saco, Master of Accountancy; Cassandra Dove of West Baldwin, Master of Science in Education; David Echeverria of Cumberland, Master of Science in Education; Jason Fontaine of Gorham, Master of Business Administration; Jocelyn Gray of Greene, Master of Science in Education; Joanne Harrison of Naples, Master of Science in Nursing; Doreen Hunt of Cape Elizabeth, Master of Science in Nursing; Cynthia James of West Paris, Master of Science in Education; Pamela Lydon of Scarborough, Master of Science in Education; David McCall of Durham, Master of Science in Education; Ashley Nickerson of Limerick, Master of Science in Education; William Ridge of South Portland, Master of Science in Education.

University of Southern Maine, Portland and Gorham: Jill Santamore, Saco, Master of Social Work.

University of Rhode Island, Kingston: Stacy Mazur, Kittery Point, master’s degree in Library and Information Studies; Kristin Taylor, Acton, master’s degree in Library and Information Studies; Alexander Crosby, Gorham, master’s degree in Ocean Engineering; Erica Hobson, Sanford, doctor of Pharmacy, cum laude; Justin Liauw, Falmouth, doctor of Pharmacy, cum laude; Shannon Hulst, Falmouth, master’s degree in Marine Affairs; Kelsey Champagne, South Portland, doctor of Pharmacy, summa cum laude; Andrew J. Burke, Arrowsic, master’s degree in Electrical Engineering

DEAN’S LIST

Beloit, Wisc., College: Hannah Blatchford, New Gloucester; Alicia Hoffman, Cumberland; Orion Pearce, Rockland.

Bucknell University, Lewisburg, Pa.: Katrina Butt, Falmouth; Kimberly Butt, Falmouth; Catherine Gibbons, Cumberland Center; Madeline Quirk, Falmouth; James Wilcox, Cape Elizabeth.

Clarkson University, Potsdam, N.Y.: Jessica Mitaly, New Gloucester; Zachary Salo, Alfred; Cotter Jackson, Yarmouth; Alexander Beaulieu, Yarmouth; Kari DiCecco, South Berwick; Cassandra Hamann, Lyman; Danielle Clements, York; Douglas Staples, Falmouth.

Creighton University, Omaha, Neb.: Sarah Waugh, Dover-Foxcroft; Matthew Bourgault, Old Orchard Beach; Christina Moore, Portland.

Georgia Institute of Technology, Atlanta: Alec Sandmire, Kennebunk.

Hamilton College, Clinton, N.Y.: Kyle Burnham, South Portland; Bethany Campbell, Portland.

Hudson Valley Community College, Troy, N.Y.: Matthew Malitsky, Kennebunk .
Lock Haven, Pa., University: Jacob Powers, Appleton; Nathan Weatherbie, Cape Elizabeth.

Ohio Wesleyan University, Delaware, Ohio: Abigail Godfrey, Yarmouth; Samantha Smyth, Falmouth; Genevieve Talbott, Portland.

AWARDS

Bowdoin College, Brunswick: Laura Armstrong of Scarborough has been awarded a Fulbright Scholarship. She will teach English part-time in Costa Rica and hopes to volunteer with at least two types of organizations while there.

Skidmore College, Saratoga Springs, N.Y.: Elizabeth Hopkins of Moody was selected for membership in the Periclean Honors Forum which is based on academic accomplishment.

Trinity College, Hartford, Conn.: Karyn Barrett of Cape Elizabeth won The Lisa P. Nestor Chemical Rubber Company Award, presented to first-year chemistry students for outstanding achievement in general chemistry.

Union College, Schenectady, N.Y.: Victoria Leach,  Kennebunk, received the J. Richard Shanebrook Prize, for the betterment of religious life on campus; Calder Phillips-Grafflin, Lewiston, was awarded the Alice P. and Donald C. Loughry (1952) Prize in Computer Engineering.

University of Vermont, Burlington: Samuel  Flinkstrom of South Berwick was inducted into Tau Beta Pi National Engineering Honor Society; Samuel Brown of Kittery Point was inducted into Upsilon Pi Epsilon National Honor Society for computer science.