Graduations

Chatham University, Pittsburgh: Meriel Wheatley, Cumberland.

Colby-Sawyer College, New London, N.H.: Joseph Atwood, Scarborough; Gage Bensley, Kittery Point; Briana Hailey, Livermore Falls; Leah Hodder-Romano, Boothbay Harbor; Andrea Elizabeth Logan, Eliot.

University of Scranton, Pa.: Katlyn Brewington, Lebanon.

Elizabethtown College, Elizabethtown, Pa.: Kent Hersom, Edgecomb, cum laude.

Grove City College, Grove City, Pa. : Andrew Yellis, Kennebunk.

Marist College, Poughkeepsie, N.Y.: Grace Buckley, Rockport; Lyda Zalucky, Southport.

Marymount University, Arlington, Va.: Virginia Drake, Falmouth.

Messiah College, Grantham, Pa.: Mollie Gunnoe, Portland, magna cum laude.

St. Lawrence University, Canton, N.Y.; Laura Berger, Cape Neddick; Adrian Bouthot, Portland; Sarah  Crockett, Raymond, cum laude; Allison Diehlmann, Portland, cum laude; Kyle Donaldson, Gorham, magna cum laude; Nicole Geissler, Cumberland; Maria  Hall, Buxton; Katherine Howe, Cornish; Thomas Jackson, Gorham, cum laude;  William Mook, Newcastle, Margaret Ryer, Cumberland; Matthew Saulter, Yarmouth; Anne Znamierowski, Harpswell,  cum laude.

Ohio Wesleyan University, Delaware, Ohio: Samantha Smyth, Falmouth,

St. Mary’s College of Maryland, St. Mary’s City: Elliot Russell, Freeport, magna cum laude; Charlotte Boymer, Kennebunk; Echo Presgraves, Peaks Island, cum laude.

Advanced Degrees

Marymount University, Arlington, Va.: Erica McEntee, Portland, M.A. in forensic psychology.

University of Scranton, Pa.: Camella Field, South Portland, master of business administration in health care management.

Dean’s List

Alfred University, Alfred, N.Y.: Tiffany Buck, Freeport; Ivy Lam, Sanford; Kevin O’Connor, South Portland; Jon Preble, Gray; Emily Drummond, Freeport; Thomas Connolly, Freeport; Taylor Roberge, Biddeford.

Central Maine Community College, Lewiston: Bridgton: Donna Ross, Shelly Stevens, Aileen Peaco-Burkett, Kristle Doughty, Lyman Peterson; Brunswick: Gray: Heather Creacey, Rachell Eastman-Small; Casco: Asher Anderson, Julie Davis; Falmouth: Katlyn Sawyer; Freeport: Sonia Jones; Gray: Allan Bartlett,  Karyn Bekit, Taylor Bellavance, Joseph Correia, Eric Evans;  Naples: Karen Plummer, Kim-Lea Crawford, John McDonough, Paige Rollins; New Gloucester: Thomas Dorion, Theresa French, Carla May, Tyler Bartlett, Scott Howe, Derek Libby, Erika  Berard, Meghan Dehetre, Carol Dennison, Ruth Guay, Dwayne Morris, Katharine Perkins, Tiffany Ranalla;  North Yarmouth: Karlee Biskup; Portland: Brianna Barrows, Michael McCorry; Pownal: Kathleen Harlow, Cody Davis, Amy Edwards, Christopher McGoon, Jenna LeMay; Raymond: Dustin  Libby, Evelia  Maher, Gabriela Butts, Mark Nelson, Justin Woodbury, Ed Sweda; Scarborough: Stephen Bresnahan, Deborah Hunter; Windham: Kaitlyn Chandler, Mark  Damron, Windham: Lyudmila  Barankevich, Desirae Douglass, Nakita Mondville.

Colby-Sawyer College, New London, N.H.: Kolby Arnold, New Gloucester; Taylor Baran, Kittery; Diana Campbell, Kennebunk; Adrian Copeland, Yarmouth; Rachel Edson, Gray; Colleen Evans, Kittery Point; Emily Gamache, Freeport,; Margaret Gousse, Yarmouth; Rachel Keefe, Rockland; Sarah Little, Scarborough; Timothy O’Connor, Bethel; Jennifer Ricker, Durham; Krislyn Rousseau, York; Nicolette Shugars, Scarborough; Sarah Smith, Oxford; Norah Snow, Waldoboro; Rebecca Strout, Cape Elizabeth; Brittnie Tardif, Auburn.

Florida Institute of Technology, Melbourne: Nathan Marles, South Portland; Abbie Cummings, Bethel; Kimberly Rigano, York; Simon Carroll, Portland.

Harding University, Searcy, Ark.: Brooke Durgin, Portland; Kurtis Grant, Cornish; Michelle Heroux, Harrison; Brittany Wilson, New Gloucester.

Ohio Wesleyan University, Delaware, Ohio: Abigail Godfrey, Yarmouth; Samantha Smyth, Falmouth; Genevieve Talbott, Portland.

Sacred Heart University, Fairfield, Conn.: Brian Giddinge, Gray; Nichole Kimborowicz, Biddeford; Nicole Place, Portland; Aaron Rauth, Scarborough.

Awards

Lawrence University, Appleton, Wis.: Emma Cifrino, South Portland, received the Tichenor Prize in English.