KENNEBUNK

Donation to library will mean more music for kids

A donation from a local resident will allow Kennebunk Free Library to expand its musical collection for children.

Popular items such as Christmas songs and Sesame Street collections were purchased, as well as traditional children’s music from Tom Chapin and Pete Seeger and multicultural selections from Putumayo.

For more details, go to www.KennebunkLibrary.org.

SANFORD

High school Key Club inducts new members

The Sanford High School Key Club recently inducted several new members during a ceremony held at the high school.

New Key Club members include Kyra Allain, Aislin Bogan, Alex Brisbois, Kailee Buckley, Jessica Carter, Victoria Clendaniel, Theresa Coluni, Thearitth Dong, Brenna Dube, Caitlin Dumont, Tyler Flayhan, Kate-Lynn Marie Freeman, Megan Fromwiller, Pedro Gil, Juana Hayes, Victoria Herdandez, Castine King, Scot Lemay, Ben Martin, Conner McGehee, Kaitlyn Meuse, Ashleigh Miller, Noah Miller, Gillian Morris, Lacey Nickerson, Cherlline Ouch, Michelle Ouch, Colin Patterson, Makenzie Pelletier, Monique Ros, Hannah Rossignol, Cassandra Tremblay and Nicole Trembley.

Wellness Committee raises funds for cancer center

Members of the Goodall Hospital Wellness Committee recently presented a check in the amount of $718 to the Cancer Care Center of York County.

The money, which the committee raised during Breast Cancer Awareness Month in October, will be used to assist patients undergoing cancer treatment with transportation costs and medications through the center’s One Day at a Time Fund.

ROCKLAND

After-school group practices crime forensic techniques

Middle school students enrolled in the Rockland After School Alliance program have been playing detective and perfecting their knowledge of forensic science by processing staged crime-scene investigation evidence.

The students have spent several weeks collecting samples of hair, powder, fibers, fingerprints, lipstick smears and footprints, analyzing their collected data in a laboratory setting using fingerprinting, chromatography, dichotomy keys, forensic odontology, hair and fiber analysis and blood typing processes, including with a microscope to help them analyze evidence.

Rockland Police Department Detective Russell Thompson dropped by to speak with students and field their questions about the forensic science field.

RASA is a program of Youthlinks, offered in collaboration with Regional School Union 13 that is supported by a 21st Century Community Learning Center Grant from the Maine Department of Education and serves children and families of Waldo and Knox counties.

For more details, call 594-2221 or go to www.youthlinksonline.org/RASA.

AUGUSTA

S.P. woman wins hospice volunteer award at tea

Home Care & Hospice Alliance of Maine and the Maine Hospice Council partnered recently to host the Annual Blaine House Tea honoring professionals and volunteers who provide exemplary home care and hospice services for patients across the state.

First lady Ann LePage provided welcoming remarks, which included the presentation of the proclamation from Gov. Paul LePage proclaiming November as National Home Care and Hospice Month.

The Home Care Volunteer Award was presented to Mary Maddox of Kno-Wal-Lin Home Care and Hospice of Rockland and the Hospice Volunteer Award was presented to Laura Lepine of the VNA Home Health & Hospice of South Portland.

WELLS

Kindergartners plant tulips to raise cancer awareness

Nearly 80 Wells Elementary School Kindergarten students recently participated in a school gardening project to bring awareness of breast cancer by planting 100 pink tulips in the school’s courtyard.

The flower bulbs were purchased by the Parent Teacher Student Association from the Maine Cancer Foundation’s Pink Tulip Project, a campaign to raise money for the organization’s Women’s Cancer Fund.

WELLS

LaPointe wins sports award

Wells High School senior Sam LaPointe was awarded the Liberty Mutual Athlete of the Month Award for September in recognition of his performance on the Warriors boys soccer team and his overall contributions to the success of the team for the 2012 season.

LaPointe has maintained a 3.8 GPA while taking advanced classes.

Lavallee Brensinger Architects have been selected to design planned additions and renovations at Wells High School.

The project includes substantial redesign of the existing facility, with a primary focus on incorporating technology and innovation into the renovations and curriculum.

Architects will work closely with Wells-Ogunquit Community School District officials and the community members to provide a customized design solution that best serves the district’s 475 students.

The Portland-based firms Deluca-Hoffman Associates, Becker Structural Engineers, Allied Engineering and Sebago Technics also will assist on the project.

For more details, go to www.lbpa.com.

BIDDEFORD

SMMC program receives certification

Southern Maine Medical Center’s Pulmonary Rehabilitation Program received certification by the American Association of Cardiovascular and Pulmonary Rehabilitation for its commitment to improving its standards of care.

Pulmonary rehabilitation programs are designed to help people with lung problems such as chronic obstructive pulmonary disease recover faster and improve their quality of life.

The program includes exercise, education, counseling and support for patients and their families.

SMMC’s Pulmonary Rehabilitation Program participated in the one-month application process, which requires extensive documentation of the program’s practices.

The AACVPR Program Certification is the only peer-reviewed accreditation process designed to review individual programs for adherence to standards and guidelines developed and published by the AACVPR and other professional societies.

The program is reviewed by the AACVPR National Certification Committee and certification is awarded by the AACVPR board of directors.

PORTLAND

Maine students take top honors in essay contest

Two Maine students were among 13 elementary and middle-school students from the New England area who were honored recently for winning essays the submitted to the New England Disability Awareness Essay Contest.

The contest, hosted by Social Security Disability Help and open to New England students in grades 2 through 6, is designed to promote disability awareness among elementary school students, asking them to write an essay describing how someone with a disability has inspired them.

Grade 4 student Kaitlyn Doyle, of East Waterboro, earned first place in the competition for an essay she wrote describing her mother’s difficulties with epilepsy and the challenges that come with having a service dog.

Mathew Gilbert, a Grade 3 student from Cumberland-Foreside, placed second in the competition for his essay detailing the life lessons he has learned from observing his autistic brother Joseph.

The winning essays can be read on the Social Security Disability Help Blog.

For more details, email mac@socialsecurity-disability.org or call (857)366-7629.

RANGELEY

Grant to benefit Wilhelm Reich nonprofit

The Wilhelm Reich Infant Trust, a Maine nonprofit corporation that owns and operates The Wilhelm Reich Museum in Rangeley, has received a $596 grant to enhance its programming.

The funds are expected to be used to purchase equipment, including two 8-inch solar filters, two 4-inch solar filters and a camera adapter, to be used in the museum’s astronomy sessions, for all ages, as part of the Natural Science Program.

Those programs are open to schools, youth groups and the general public.

For more details, call Mary Henderson at 864-3443.

ROCKPORT

Water District volunteers recognized

The Knox-Lincoln Soil & Water Conservation District recently recognized volunteers for their contributions to the district and the community during its annual awards banquet at the North Nobleboro Community Building.

Brief presentations, accompanied by a slide show, detailed the work of the honorees, individuals and groups who received awards.

Awards and recipients included:

2012 Cooperator of the Year Award: Marge Kilkelly and Joe Murray of Dragonfly Cove Farm, Dresden;

Professional Service Award: Peter Lammert, of Thomaston;

Excellence in Conservation Education Award: Dick and Jean Vose, of Nobleboro;

Promoting Agriculture Award for the Union Fair Society: Lyle Cramer and Ron Hawes, of Union;

Water Quality Award for conservation practices: Spear Farm;

Habitat Restoration Award: Lincoln Academy Climate Action Club and Pemaquid Watershed Association;

2012 Conservation Teachers of the Year: Lorna Fake of Great Salt Bay School and Cindy Sabina of Nobleboro Central School;

2012 District Volunteer of the Year Award: Daniel Goettel, of South Thomaston.

WEST KENNEBUNK

Animal shelter expands mission to include disaster response

The Animal Welfare Society recently revised its mission statement to include disaster response work benefiting animals outside the shelter’s region of care, to help animals displaced by natural disasters or catastrophic events.

The shelter then backed its pledge, sending staff members Megan Arsenault and Melissa Pratt to Garden City, N.Y., on Nov. 16 to assist at a temporary animal shelter there, serving more than 300 pets that were left homeless in Hurricane Sandy’s aftermath.

The AWS partnered with Paw ZN Around and Arundel Fire and Rescue to collect supplies for the pets and people of New York.

Two trucks were filled with the items, and departed for New York with Arsenault and Pratt on Nov. 16 for distribution.

That same day, the shelter received a delivery of its own: five dogs, sent from a New Jersey animal shelter, that are now available for adoption.

Those interested in donating to the fund or adopting a pet should call Steve Jacobsen at 985-3244, ext. 106.

SAD 6

Math Meet winners named

Top winners of the Maine School Administrative District 6 Fall District Math Meet included:

Grade 6: Arithmetic – Alasdair Swett, Sarah Dube, Charles Lamkin, Jacob Libby, Regan Mccleary, William Whyte, Holly Akey, Matthew Day, Cassie Marshall, Abigail Nelson, Vincent Nelson and Kylea, Ryerson.

Geometry – Regan Mccleary, Aiden Mcglone, Alasdair Swett, Holly Akey, Sarah Dube, Charles Lamkin, Jacob Libby and Ryan Neal.

Problem Solving – Charles Lamkin, Regan Mccleary, Aiden Mcglone, Ryan Neal, Kylea Ryerson, Sarah Dube, Sarah Fitzpatrick, Cassie Marshall, Julia Morin, Abigail Nelson, Amber, Russel and Alasdair Swett.

Overall Grade 6 Winners – Regan Mccleary, Alasdair Swett, and Charles Lamkin.

Grade 5:

Arithmetic – Hannah Milne, Heidi Corbeil, Grace Elwell, Jesse Charette, Tszchun Lau, Ethan Brown, Lamaara Forrest, Lewin Pillsbury, Jason Warren and Cameron Phinney.

Geometry – Rachel London, Nathan Goff, Heidi Corbeil, Anthony Bretton, Hannah Milne, Jason Warren, Lewin Pillsbury, Will Hughes and Grace Elwell.

Problem Solving – Heidi Corbeil, Lauren Jordan, Nathan Goff, Jesse Charette and Tszchun Lau.

Overall Grade 5 Winners – Heidi Corbeil, Rachel London, Hannah Milne and Grace Elwell.

Overall District Winner: Regan Mccleary.

Team Problem Solving Winners – Aidan Mcglone, Emma Abbott, Rylan Neal, Logan Hiltz, Gabrielle Bruns, Heidi Corbeil, Regan Mccleary, Alasdair Swett, Jesse Charette, Will Whyte, Will Hughes, Jason Warren, Lewin Pillsbury, Charles Lamkin, Cameron Phinney, Vincent Nelson and Isaiah Wentworth.