Kidayer Aljubyly, Portland, junior: Finished fourth in Class A at 113 as sophomore. Aljubyly will be a serious title threat at 106.

 

Josh Andrews, Massabesic, senior: Among the more dominant wrestlers in the state, Andrews won the Class A title and was sixth in New England at 220, where he’ll again wrestle.

 

Jay Archer, Camden Hills, sophomore: After winning the Class B title at 106 as a freshman, Archer should be a top contender at 113.

 

Kyle Bonti, Morse, junior: Third in Class B at 106 while weighing 88 pounds, Bonti is now closer to the actual weight limit, which should make him even stronger.

 

Christian Coons, Windham, senior: The Class A runner-up at 195 will move up to 220.

 

Michael Curtis, Wells, sophomore: An up-and-coming year-round wrestler, Curtis will stay at 170 after placing fourth as a freshman.

 

Tyler Davidson, Marshwood, senior: Expected to move up to 126 in his quest for a fourth state championship. Davidson won at 103 as a freshman and sophomore and 113 last season.

 

Dominick Day, Biddeford, sophomore: Day will stay at 132 after being Class A runner-up to fellow sophomore Jackson Howarth of Marshwood.

 

Lucas Dion, Massabesic, senior: Class A runner-up at 120 as a junior, Dion will probably move up to what could be a stacked 126-pound class.

 

Zach Faskianos, York, senior: Looking to compete at 160 after winning the Class B title at 152.

 

Evan Fecko, Kennebunk, senior: On pace for 100 career wins, Fecko will stay at 170, where he finished second in Class A.

 

Billy Gagner, Noble, junior: One of a handful of Noble veterans, Gagner will move up to 113 after placing third at 106.

 

Jake Guimond, Noble, senior: Earned the top seed in Class A at 182 as a junior but was ineligible to compete in regional or state competition.

 

Jackson Howarth, Marshwood, sophomore: Howarth captured the Class A title at 132 and may move up to 152.

 

Cody Hughes, Marshwood, sophomore: After earning a state title and championship meet most outstanding wrestler honors as a 138-pound freshman, Hughes will be at either 152 or 160.

Nick Janes, Marshwood, senior: One of four returning state champs for the Class A team champions, co-captain Janes expects to stay at 145.

 

Jared Jensen, Brunswick, senior: After going 52-3 at 152 en route to the Class A title and a sixth-place finish at New Englands, Jensen expects to compete at 160 as he goes for a third state title.

 

Scott Kirkpatrick, Westbrook, senior: A state qualifier as a sophomore, Kirkpatrick placed third in Class A at 126 as a junior and will wrestle at 138 this year.

 

Alex Mercurio, York, senior: The returning Class B champ at 285, the surprisingly quick Mercurio has shed 40-plus pounds and will compete at 220.

 

Coleman Powers, Camden Hills, senior: Class B runner-up to New England champ Brent Waterman of Belfast at 132, Powers will likely wrestle at 145 this year.

 

Colin Sevigney, Wells, junior: A state runner-up each of the past two years, Sevigney moves up from 120 to 126.

 

Zach Sheehan, Fryeburg, sophomore: Won Class B title at 120 and will probably be at that weight for the regional championships. His brother, Connor, a senior who won the 113-pound state title last year, suffered a broken foot in a preseason match.

 

Zach Stevens, Lisbon, junior: A leader on a senior-less squad, Stevens won the Class C title at 120 pounds last season.

 

Derek Vermette, Biddeford, senior: After missing his sophomore year due to injury, Vermette went 37-3 en route to the Class A title at 182, where he’ll wrestle again this season.

 

Iain Whitis, Cheverus senior: The Class A champ at 120 who trains with Deering High, Whitis will move up to what could be a powerhouse 126-pound division.

– Steve Craig, Staff Writer