Graduations

Georgia Institute of Technology, Atlanta: Kyle Cianchette, Cumberland.

Wilkes University, Wilkes-Barre, Pa.: Rachel Greenlaw, Topsham.

Advanced Degrees

Georgia Institute of Technology, Atlanta: Adam Lord of Gorham, master’s degree in Nuclear Engineering.

Dean’s List

Alfred, N.Y., University: Emily Drummond, Freeport; Kevin O’Connor, South Portland.

Becker College, Worcester, Mass.: Hilary McEwen, Sanford; Allison Twomey, Limington.

Beloit, Wis., College: Alicia Hoffman, Cumberland.

Bucknell University, Lewisburg, Pa.: Kimberly Butt and Caroline Clement, both of Falmouth.

Chatham University, Pittsburgh: Elizabeth Sawyer, Saco.

Clemson, S.C., University: Ackelia Vassell, Westbrook; Alyssa McEwen, North Yarmouth; Nicole Cary, Mechanic Falls; Robert Jordan, South Portland; Rowley Jones, Bowdoin.

Converse College, Spartanburg, S.C. Natacha Karambizi, Portland.

Cornell University, Ithaca, N.Y.: Keren Bitan, Falmouth; Natalie Hench, Freeport; David Olshan, Yarmouth; Christine Ordway, Falmouth; Adrienne Rosenblatt, Gorham.

Curry College, Milton, Mass.: Sophia Geelhoed, Poland; Jordan Lancaster, Brunswick; Joshua Lombard, Saco; Christine Nguyen, South Portland; Matthew Nicholson, Lisbon Falls; Cassidy Regan, Scarborough; Matthew Russell, South Portland.

Florida Institute of Technology, Melbourne: Melanie McAboy, Kennebunk; Simon Carroll, Portland; Nathan Marles, South Portland; Kimberly Rigano, York.

Georgia Institute of Technology, Atlanta: Alec Sandmire, Kennebunk.

Keene, N.H., State College: Adam Beaulieu, Sabattus; Jade Brulotte, Limerick; Alexandra Claus, South Berwick; Garret Crusan, Cape Neddick; Lorne Currier, South Berwick; Caitlin Fecteau, Biddeford; Emily Francis, Hollis; Monica Grass, Sabattus; Caroline Hird, York; Anne Johnson, Cape Elizabeth; Alexandra Krauth, Eliot; Sabrina Lapointe, Auburn; Shannon Meserve, Falmouth; Kelsey Nadeau, Raymond; Kayla Purinton, Brunswick; Leena Ritchel, Brunswick; Alison Rollins, Eliot; Kelsey Schild, Scarborough; Christine Sullivan, Wells; Reece Teixeira, Lewiston; Rose Valliere, Woolwich.

Lasell College, Newton, Mass.: Eliza Hellier, South Portland; Daniel Clark, Sara Levesque, Abbigail Scrutchfield and Julie Tao, all of Portland.

Muhlenberg College, Allentown, Pa.: Chelsea Britten, Yarmouth.

Saint Joseph’s College of Maine, Standish: Elizabeth Allen, Gray; Elizabeth Andersen, Cumberland; William Armishaw, Scarborough; Susan Attianese, Naples; Danica Barrows, West Baldwin; Deanna Barry, Cumberland; Jordan Blondin, Portland; Kathryn Bois, Westbrook; Preston Bowden, Biddeford; Aimee Bradbury, Hollis; Christopher Bryant, Gray; Samuel Butts, Saco; Morgan Cahill, Yarmouth; Ashley Carle, Berwick; Sara Conant, Windham; Christine Cote, Biddeford; Danielle Cusack, Windham; Chelsea Delcourt, Lewiston; Laura Dimillo, Portland; Kelsey Doiron, Sanford; Chelsea Dupal, Durham; Shelley Duplisea, Wells; Gregory Durgin, Hollis Center; Allison Emond, Standish; Hailey Frisbee, Kittery Point; Katherine Gadbois, Scarborough; Casey Galipeau, Westbrook; Meghan Garrard, Gorham; Hannah Goodale, Standish; Jennifer Googoo, Harrison; Jennifer Green, Scarborough; Kyle Hall, Kennebunk; Emily Hamblen, Gorham; Megan Harding, Raymond; Morgan Harrison, Lewiston; Joshua Herbein, York; Katherine Hotham, New Gloucester; Michaela Hotham, New Gloucester; Emily Howes, Scarborough; Yu Ping Hu, Freeport; Corey Huot, Saco; Nicolette Kapothanasis, Westbrook; Ross Keller, Portland; Kimberly LaRoche, Sanford; Mary Leasure, South Portland; Kyle Leavitt, Buxton; Dorothy Leckie, Naples; Mario Lemieux, Biddeford; Ayla Libby, Standish; Nicholas Lops, South Portland; Jacqueline Lorenzen, Windham; Katie Love, Minot; Christina Maiorino, Gorham; Kirstin McCombs, Lewiston; Laura Merrill, Westbrook; Robert Michaud, Limington; Casey Monaghan, Portland; Mickeyla Murphy, Scarborough; Emily O’Connor, Scarborough; Kyle Pinkham, Auburn; Kari Plouffe, Hollis; Nicole Poirier, Wells; Brittany Racicot, Lebanon; Taylor Reuillard, Biddeford; Kirby Rodrigue, Lewiston; James Rouse, Scarborough; Brittany Roy, Sanford; Kayla Royer, Greene; Angela Ruggiero, Windham; Jarrick Russo, Westbrook; Emilia Sanborn, Lebanon; Lincoln Sanborn, Standish; Kayla Segal, Portland; Shannon Simpson, York; Molly Skog, South Portland; Emily Springer, Springvale; Michelle Stansfield, Berwick; Erika Stevens, Standish; Megan Valente, Wells; Samantha Viola, South Portland; Samantha Walker, Portland; Miranda Walker, Sebago; Michelle Walls, Gorham; Nicholas Walton, Limington; Jennifer Warren, Springvale; Elizabeth Webber, Portland; Kelsey Webber, Scarborough; Nicholas Whittaker, Yarmouth; Ali Wilkerson, Windham; Hilary Wordell, Kennebunk; Elaina Yeomelakis, Wells; Kiley Yescott, Scarborough; Abigail Young, North Yarmouth.

St. Mary’s College of Maryland, St. Mary’s City: Elena Castro, Cape Elizabeth; Anna Groman, Kennebunkport; Caroline Mende, North Berwick.

State University of New York at Potsdam: Derrick Lacasse, Lewiston; Ashley Gallagher, Auburn.

University of New Hampshire, Durham, Whittemore School of Business: Connor Spencer-Yost, Freeport.

Walsh University, North Canton, Ohio: Tory Vest, Yarmouth.

Western New England University, Springfield, Mass.: Nicole Daugherty, South Berwick; Stephanie Guay, Alfred; Colby Kenny, Portland; Jeffrey Oddy, Scarborough; Matthew Cantu, Brunswick; Alexander Frustaci, Cape Elizabeth; Daniel Dillon, Lebanon; Alexandria Dean, Lewiston; Heather Fecteau, Biddeford; Todd Thompson, Buxton; Marco Risbara, Scarborough.

Awards

University of Southern Maine, Portland and Gorham, has announced the recipients of the National Science Foundation STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics) Scholarships. Freshmen have been awarded up to $5,000 each and the scholarships are available for four years with academic progress. Transfer students are eligible to receive the scholarship for three years. The 2012-2013 recipients are: Matthew Payeur, Buxton; Ashley Roux, Buxton; Amy Webb, Dresden; Aaron Vail, Durham; Sarah Sweatt, Hollis; Justin Hayes, Plymouth; Corey Bryant, Portland; Brian Libby, Portland; Shuan Mahmoodi, Portland; Mladen Markovic, Portland; Margret Welch, Standish; Louis Loysdon, Steep Falls.