• CONCERTS

THURSDAY

Sevendust, metal, with Lacuna Coil and Avatar, 18-plus; Asylum, Portland. $32. portlandasylum.com. 9 p.m.

Barrington Levy, reggae/dancehall, with Mighty Mystic and Soul Rebel Project, 18-plus; Port City Music Hall, Portland. $20, $30. portcitymusichall.com. 8 p.m.

Portland Jazz Orchestra, 18-piece ensemble, One Longfellow Square, Portland. $5 in advance; $9 at door. onelongfellowsquare.com. 8 p.m.

Art and Jazz with Three Point Trio, Lyceum Gallery, Lewiston. Free. lyceumgallery.com. 6:30 to 8 p.m.

“Sounds Like Old Times,” featuring Dave Peloquin and Bob Webb, Camden Library Coffeehouse. $7. 236-3440. 7 p.m.

FRIDAY

Ladysmith Black Mambazo, South African choral group, Bates College (chapel), Lewiston. $27; $15 for seniors and students. laarts.org. 7:30 p.m.

Rob Schreiber’s Standard Issue, jazz from the Great American Songbook, Marriott at Sable Oaks, South Portland. Free. standardissue.me. 6:30 p.m.

La Vent du Nord, Quebecois folk quartet, One Longfellow Square, Portland. $27 in advance; $32 day of show. onelongfellowsquare.com. 8 p.m.

Joy Kills Sorrow, indie rock/new folk, Unity Centre for the Performing Arts. $12 in advance; $15 day of show. uccpa.unity.edu. 7:30 p.m.

The Malah, electronica/jam rock, with The Indobox, 18-plus; Port City Music Hall, Portland. $10, $20. portcitymusichall.com. 9 p.m.

BB Ling, jazz, The Local Buzz, Cape Elizabeth. Free/donation. capelocalbuzz.com. 8 p.m.

Paul Rishell and Annie Raines, blues, Stone Mountain Arts Center, Brownfield. $15. stonemountainartscenter.com. 8 p.m.

Third Annual Bates College Folk Music Festival, with Chase the Fiddlers, The Press Gang, Alba’s Edge, Greg & Jessie Boardman, Velocipede, workshops, contra dance and more, Bates College (Edmund S. Muskie Archives), Lewiston. $5 to $30. Schedule at batesfolkfest.weebly.com. 5 p.m. to 2 a.m. Friday; 9 a.m. to 10:30 p.m. Saturday.

SATURDAY

Jeff Mangum, alt-rock, with The Music Tapes and Tall Firs, State Theatre, Portland. $27 in advance; $30 day of show; general admission. statetheatreportland.com. 8 p.m.

“Sweethearts’ Night Out,” with Darol Anger, Emy Phelps, Corey Di Mario, Lissa Schneckenberger, Hanneke Cassell and Mike Block, One Longfellow Square, Portland. $20 in advance; $25 at door. onelongfellowsquare.com. 8 p.m.

Mallet Brothers Band, country-rock, with Joe Gallant, The Frontier, Brunswick. $15. explorefrontier.com. 8 p.m.

Lay-Z-Gait, Western swing, Jonathan’s Restaurant, Ogunquit. $15 to $52. jonathansrestaurant.com. 9 p.m.

Bluezberry Jam, blues and jazz, Sanford Unitarian Universalist Church. $10; $25 per family. 324-3191. 7 p.m.

Gerald Clayton Trio, jazz, Bates College (Olin Arts Center), Lewiston. $12. batestickets.com. 7:30 p.m.

Mike Ladd, singer-songwriter, Lithgow Public Library, Augusta. Free. www.lithgow.lib.me.us. 9:30 a.m.

J. Grinner, singer-songwriter, The Local Buzz, Cape Elizabeth. Free/donation. capelocalbuzz.com. 8 p.m.

Red Molly, Americana/roots, Stone Mountain Arts Center, Brownfield. Sold out. stonemountain artscenter.com. 8 p.m.

SUNDAY

Alash Ensemble, Tuvan instruments and throat singing, with Garth Stevenson and Annie Lynch, One Longfellow Square, Portland. $20 in advance; $25 at door. onelongfellowsquare.com. 7:30 p.m.

John Linscott and The Mainestream Jazzmasters, jazz jam, The Local Buzz, Cape Elizabeth. Free/donation. capelocalbuzz.com. 11 a.m. to 2 p.m.

Southern Maine Monthly Bluegrass Jam, Roost Function Hall, Buxton. $7. 232-1528. Noon to 5 p.m.

Blue Lobster Troupe, music from the 12th century to today, St. Lawrence Arts Center, Portland. $10; $5 for seniors and students. stlawrencearts.org. 7:30 p.m.

TUESDAY

Port City Jazz Annual Mardi Gras Concert, led by trumpeter/vocalist Carl Bradford, Cathedral Church of St. Luke, Portland. $10; $5 for seniors and students. 846-9673. 7 p.m.

Passion Pit, electropop, with Matt and Kim, State Theatre, Portland. $30 in advance; $35 day of show. statetheatreportland.com. 8 p.m. Tuesday and Wednesday (Tuesday sold out).

FEB. 14

Midtown Men, vocal group from the original cast of “Jersey Boys,” Merrill Auditorium, Portland. $46 to $56. porttix.com. 7:30 p.m.

D.V.S*, (electronica), with Psymbionic and The Cyborg Trio, 18-plus; Port City Music Hall, Portland. $10 in advance; $15 day of show; $25 VIP. portcitymusichall.com. 10:30 p.m.

Big Gigantic, hip-hop and jazz, with Kill Paris, State Theatre, Portland. $18 in advance; $20 day of show. statetheatreportland.com. 8 p.m.

Ghost Wolves, blues/garage/punk, with Black Widow Music and Verla, The Oak and the Ax, Biddeford. $8. theoakandtheax.blogspot.com. 8 p.m.

Time Jumpers, Western swing big band led by Vince Gill, Stone Mountain Arts Center, Brownfield. $150. stonemountainartscenter.com. 8 p.m.

• COMEDY

Bob Marley, Stone Mountain Arts Center, Brownfield. $27.50. stonemountainartscenter.com. 8 p.m. Thursday.

Open Mic Comedy Night, 21-plus; Slainte, Portland. slaintewinebar.com. 8 p.m. Thursday and Feb. 14.

Justin McKinney: “Deer Moose, Ticks and Hicks,” Camden Opera House. $18. spotlight-solutions.com. 7 p.m. Saturday.

• BARS/CLUBS

THURSDAY

The Mutineers, folk and blues, Blue, Portland. portcityblue.com. 7 p.m.

Gunther Brown, Americana, Blue, Portland. portcityblue.com. 9 p.m.

Tony Boffa Quartet, cool and soft jazz, Gingko Blue, Portland. gingkoblue.com. 8 p.m.

Owen C, acoustic alternative, Andy’s Old Port Pub, Portland. andysoldportpub.com. 7 p.m.

Peter Witham and The Cozmik Zombies, twisted Americana and rockabilly, 21-plus; Empire Dine and Dance, Portland. portlandempire.com. 7:30 p.m.

Kilcollins Band, pop and rock covers, RiRa, Portland. rira.com/portland. 9 p.m.

Beer Pong, Line Dancing, Karaoke and DJ B-set, 21-plus; Club Texas, Auburn. $2. clubtexas.info. Doors at 6 p.m.

Band Beyond Description, music of The Grateful Dead, Phish and The Allman Brothers Band, 21-plus; Big Easy, Portland. bigeasyportland.com. 9 p.m.

Acoustic Open Mic, Spring Point Tavern, South Portland. 799-2245. 7:30 to 11:30 p.m.

FRIDAY

Motor Creeps, rock, with Big Meat Hammer, Dead Man Ramsey, The Outsiders and Jimmy Jacked, 21-plus; Flask Lounge, Portland. flasklounge.com. 7 p.m.

Chaos Sauce, prog-rock/fusion, 21-plus; Empire Dine and Dance, Portland. portlandempire.com. 9 p.m.

Da Block Radio Show, collaboration of local hip hop artists, 21-plus; Club Texas, Auburn. $5. clubtexas.info. Doors at 8 p.m.

Holy Mackerels Trio, Tug’s Pub, Southport Island. 633-3830. 5:30 to 8:30 p.m.

Joe Gallant, with Dark Hollow Bottling Company and Max Garcia Conover, Big Easy, Portland. $6. bigeasyportland.com. 8 p.m.

Gary Richardson, acoustic jazz, Gingko Blue, Portland. gingkoblue.com. 5 to 8 p.m.

Hot Club du Monde, gypsy jazz and swing, Gingko Blue, Portland. gingkoblue.com. 9 p.m.

Potato Pickers, bluegrass, Andy’s Old Port Pub, Portland. andysoldportpub.com. 8:30 p.m.

Plaid Daddy, rock covers, RiRa, Portland. rira.com/portland. 10 p.m.

Electro Shock, electronica, 21-plus; Slainte, Portland. slaintewinebar.com. 9 p.m.

James Gilmore, acoustic, Blue, Portland. portcityblue.com. 6 p.m.

M.R. Poulopoulos, singer-songerwriter, Blue, Portland. portcityblue.com. 8 p.m.

Sugar Shack, Americana, Blue, Portland. portcityblue.com. 10 p.m.

The Mutineers, folk and blues, Gritty McDuff’s, Freeport. grittys.com. 8:30 p.m.

SATURDAY

This Way, indie rock, with The Ghost of Paul Revere and North of Nashville, Big Easy, Portland. $6. bigeasyportland.com. 9 p.m.

Highland Rovers, Irish rock, RiRa, Portland. rira.com/portland. 10 p.m.

David Mello, old-time blues, Gingko Blue, Portland. gingkoblue.com. 5 to 8 p.m.

Tommy O’Connell & The Juke Joint Devils, blues and swing, Gingko Blue, Portland. gingkoblue.com. 9 p.m.

Hattie Simon, jazz, Blue, Portland. portcityblue.com. 6 p.m.

Carlos Cuellar Trio, jazz, Blue, Portland. portcityblue.com. 8 p.m.

Wurlibird Jazz, Blue, Portland. portcityblue.com. 10 p.m.

Blind Albert, acoustic rock, Andy’s Old Port Pub, Portland. andysoldportpub.com. 8:30 p.m.

Tricky Britches, bluegrass, 21-plus; Empire Dine and Dance, Portland. portlandempire.com. 9 p.m.

Emptyhead, experimental rock, 21-plus; Club Texas, Auburn. clubtexas.info. 8 p.m.

Clubber Lang, metal, with Society Inc., Two Forty Gordy and THC, Geno’s Rock Club, Portland. 221-2382. 9 p.m.

Nick Racioppi, acoustic, Gritty McDuff’s, Freeport. grittys.com. 8:30 p.m.

Dave Gagne Sr., acoustic, Gritty McDuff’s, Portland. grittys.com. 8:30 p.m.

SUNDAY

Trap Night, with Pensivv and Shupacabra, 21-plus; Flask Lounge, Portland. flasklounge.com. 9 p.m.

Bill Howard, singer-songwriter, Andy’s Old Port Pub, Portland. andysoldportpub.com. 5:30 p.m.

Brunch with Sly-Chi, R&B, RiRa, Portland. rira.com/portland. Noon.

Joyce Andersen, fiddler, RiRa, Portland. rira.com/portland. 5 p.m.

MONDAY

Glimpse Trio, experimental rock, 21-plus; Flask Lounge, Portland. flasklounge.com. 8 p.m.

Joe Gallant, singer-songwriter, Andy’s Old Port Pub, Portland. andysoldportpub.com. 6 p.m.

Funky Mondays: The Players Ball, Big Easy, Portland. $3. bigeasyportland.com. 9 p.m.

North of Nashville, bluegrass and country, 21-plus; Empire Dine and Dance, Portland. portlandempire.com. 8 p.m.

Open Mic with Ev Guy, RiRa, Portland. rira.com/portland. 8 p.m.

TUESDAY

Mardi Gras Costume Party, featuring members of Model Airplane, Royal Hammer, Miss Fairchild and The Fogcutters, Big Easy, Portland. $10. bigeasyportland.com. 8 p.m.

Frank Donovan, acoustic, Andy’s Old Port Pub, Portland. andysoldportpub.com. 6:30 p.m.

Karaoke with DJ Ponyfarm, 21-plus; Slainte, Portland. slaintewinebar.com. 9 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

Winter Clash: Bill Withers vs. Al Green, battle of the cover bands, 21-plus, Empire Dine and Dance, Portland. $6. portlandempire.com. 9 p.m.

Octane, jazz and swing, Gingko Blue, Portland. gingkoblue.com. 6 to 9 p.m.

David Beam and The Custom House Gang, bluegrass and Americana, Andy’s Old Port Pub, Portland. andysoldportpub.com. 8 p.m.

Alden Robinson & Tamora Goltz, Irish music, Blue, Portland. portcityblue.com. 7:30 p.m.

Traditional Irish Session, Irish music, Blue, Portland. portcityblue.com. 9:30 p.m.

Rap Night, hosted by Shupe and Ill By Instinct, 21-plus; Big Easy, Portland. $3. bigeasyportland.com. 9 p.m.

Joyce Andersen, fiddler, RiRa, Portland. rira.com/portland. 8:30 p.m.

Open Mic, 21-plus; Slainte, Portland. slaintewinebar.com. 8 p.m.

The Box Tiger, indie rock/pop, 21-plus; Slainte, Portland. slaintewinebar.com. 10 p.m.

Downtempo & Chillout, dancehall/house, with J.HJot, 21-plus; Flask Lounge, Portland. flasklounge.com. 7 p.m.

FEB. 14

Victoria Vixen’s Valentine’s Burlesque, with DJ Nocturnal, Geno’s Rock Club, Portland. $12 at door; $10 if you wear red. 221-2382. 9 p.m.

Valentine’s Mod Night with Kurt Milton Baker, all ages; Empire Dine and Dance, Portland. portlandempire.com. 9 p.m.

“An Evening of Love and Lust,” with the Model Airplane Valentine Orchestra and special guests Jaw Gems, Big Easy, Portland. $8; $14 per couple. bigeasyportland.com. 8 p.m.

Barn Swallows, bluegrass, Blue, Portland. portcityblue.com. 7 p.m.

Bluegrass Jam Session, Blue, Portland. portcityblue.com. 7 p.m.

N.E. Town, acoustic folk-rock, Andy’s Old Port Pub, Portland. andysoldportpub.com. 7 p.m.

Mama’s Boom Shack, funk, soul and blues, Gingko Blue, Portland. gingkoblue.com. 9 p.m.

SouthBound Outlaws, Dogfish Bar and Grille, Portland. thedogfishcompany.com. 8 p.m.

Bluegrass Jam Session, Blue, Portland. portcityblue.com. 9 p.m.

Peter Witham and The Cozmik Zombies, twisted Americana and rockabilly, 21-plus; Empire Dine and Dance, Portland. portlandempire.com. 7:30 p.m.

Hattie Simon Jazz Trio, Bray’s Brew Pub and Eatery, Naples. braysbrewpub.com. 6 to 9 p.m.

Kilcollins Band, pop and rock covers, RiRa, Portland. rira.com/portland. 9 p.m.

Beer Pong, Line Dancing, Karaoke and DJ B-set, 21-plus; Club Texas, Auburn. $2. clubtexas.info. Doors at 6 p.m.

Acoustic Open Mic, Spring Point Tavern, South Portland. 799-2245. 7:30 to 11:30 p.m.