With one week left in the regular season, it appears the races for the final two berths in three of the four regional tournaments could come down to the last game of the season.

In Western Class A, Marshwood-Traip Academy (6-8) remains in a race with Noble-Wells (9-7) and Portland-Deering (8-4) for one of the last two tournament berths.

Marshwood-Traip, which sits in the ninth spot – the final tourney position in Western Class A – has games to play against tournament-bound Biddeford on Thursday and Cheverus on Saturday, but its hopes could come down to Monday afternoon’s regular-season finale against Noble-Wells at Rochester, N.H.

Noble-Wells also has a game Saturday against South Portland.

Portland, sitting in the 10th spot going into Tuesday night’s game against Yarmouth at Travis Roy Arena, ends the regular season by playing four games over the final seven days, against Windham-Sacopee Valley, Fryeburg Academy-Lake Region, South Portland and tournament-bound Bonny Eagle.

In Eastern Class A, Edward Little of Auburn and Mt. Ararat-Lisbon remain in the race for the eighth and final playoff spot.

On Jan. 10, the Eagles eked out a 3-2 victory against Edward Little in overtime at Watson Arena in Brunswick.

Edward Little (4-9-1) finishes the regular season with games against Cony on Wednesday night, Bangor on Saturday and Brunswick on Feb. 20. All three of those teams are going to the tournament and each is worth valuable Heal points.

Mt. Ararat (6-9) finishes the season with a game against point-worthy Bonny Eagle on Wednesday night and two games against Gray-New Gloucester-Poland.

In Western Class B, Cape Elizabeth (5-10-1) and Gardiner (4-9-1) are embroiled in the race for the fifth and final playoff spot.

On Jan. 31, the Capers eked out a 2-1 win over Gardiner in overtime at the Portland Ice Arena.

Cape Elizabeth, which has a game against Leavitt on Saturday, will finish the regular season Monday with a game against Gardiner at the Bank of Maine Ice Vault in Hallowell.

Gardiner also has games against unbeaten Camden Hills on Wednesday, Yarmouth on Saturday and against Leavitt on Feb. 20.

The last countable games of the regular season are on Feb. 21.

The Western Class A prelim is scheduled for Feb. 23 and the regional quarterfinals will be Feb. 26.

THE WESTERN Class B coaches association recently announced its players of the month for January.

Max Watson of Yarmouth, a power forward who converted to defense last season, scored two goals and had six assists to help the Clippers go 4-4 during January, earning defenseman of the month.

Brad Moore, a junior from Gardiner in his third year in the net, was named goaltender of the month after going 3-2 during January with a 4.00 goals-against average and a .910 saves percentage.

The forward of the month, Ted Hart, a junior from Greely, scored 14 goals and had eight assists to lead the Rangers to four wins in six games during January.

A senior in his first season, Charlie LaPrade, a forward from Cape Elizabeth, scored five goals and had two assists to spark the Capers to four victories during January to earn rookie of the month.

The selections were made by a vote of the Western Class B Coaches Association.

FANS WILL have to wait until Tuesday night to see the top two boys’ teams in Western Class A face off.

The blizzard forced the postponement of Saturday night’s game between top-ranked Scarborough and second-ranked Falmouth.

The game has been rescheduled for at 7:40 p.m. Tuesday at Family Ice in Falmouth.

Staff Writer Paul Betit can be contacted at 791-6424 or at: pbetit@pressherald.com

Twitter: PaulBetitPPH