• CONCERTS

THURSDAY

Talib Kweli, rap, 18-plus; Port City Music Hall, Portland. $20, $40. statetheatreportland.com. 9 p.m.

F.O.G. Festival: Chris Barron of Spin Doctors, rock, with Lazy Lightning and A Band Beyond Description, Big Easy, Portland. $5. bigeasyportland.com. 9 p.m.

Rod Picott, singer-songwriter, house party fundraiser for St. Lawrence Arts Center, private residence, Portland. $50; must be purchased in advance. stlawrenceartscenter.com. 6 to 8 p.m.

FRIDAY

F.O.G. Festival: Chris Barron of Spin Doctors and John Popper of Blues Traveler, blues/rock, performing together and joined by The Shakes, Big Easy, Portland. $10 in advance; $12 day of show. bigeasyportland.com. 7 to 8:30 p.m.

F.O.G. Festival: Chris Barron of Spin Doctors and John Popper of Blues Traveler, blues/rock, with The Fogcutters, Los Lotharios and more, 18-plus; Port City Music Hall, Portland. $20 in advance; $25 day of show; $75 VIP. portcitymusichall.com. 9 p.m.

J. Geils, Jeff Pitchell, Gerry Beaudoin and Texas Flood, blues/rock, Jonathan’s Restaurant, Ogunquit. $42.50 in advance; $46.50 day of show. jonathansrestaurant.com. 8 p.m.

Pierre Bensusan, French-Algerian guitarist, singer and composer, One Longfellow Square, Portland. $20 in advance; $25 day of show. onelongfellowsquare.com. 8 p.m.

Roomful of Blues, R&B, Leura Hill Eastman Performing Arts Center, Fryeburg. $22.50; $20 for seniors; $10 for students. fryeburgacademy.org/pac. 7:30 p.m.

DuoInteraktiv, combination of flute and electronic music, Bates College (Olin Arts Center), Lewiston. Free; tickets required. 786-6135. 7:30 p.m.

The Pubcrawlers, blues/rock, with Meantone and The Murder Weapon; fundraiser for Maine Roller Derby, 21-plus; Asylum, Portland. $5. portlandasylum.com. 9 p.m.

Paul Rishell and Annie Raines, blues, Stone Mountain Arts Center, Brownfield. $15. stonemountainartscenter.com. 8 p.m.

Aaron Carter, pop, 21-plus; Memory Lane, Standish. $13 in advance; $18 day of show. memorylanemusichall.com. 8 p.m.

Open Mic Night, Opera House at Boothbay Harbor. Free/donation. boothbayoperahouse.com. 6:30 p.m.

SATURDAY

Celtic Woman, all-female vocal group, Merrill Auditorium, Portland. $47.50 to $107.50. porttix.com. 3 and 8 p.m.

Hinder and Nonpoint, metal, 18-plus; Asylum, Portland. $25 in advance; $28 day of show. portlandasylum.com. 9 p.m.

Milo Greene, indie folk, 21-plus; Empire Dine and Dance, Portland. $12 in advance; $15 day of show. portlandempire.com. 9 p.m.

F.O.G. Festival: John Popper of Blues Traveler, rock/blues jams with Anna & The Diggs, The Pete Kilpatrick Band, The John Clavette Band, a Blues Brothers tribute band and more; 18-plus; Port City Music Hall, Portland. $10 in advance; $15 day of show. portcitymusichall.com. 9 p.m.

Johnny A, blues guitarist, One Longfellow Square, Portland. $25 in advance; $30 day of show. onelongfellowsquare.com. 8 p.m.

Grace Kelly, jazz saxophonist and vocalist, Chocolate Church Arts Center, Bath. $20 in advance; $23 day of show. chocolatechurcharts.org. 7:30 p.m.

Lady Lamb the Beekeeper, singer-songwriter, CD-release show with Xenia Rubinos and Cuddle Magic, all ages; Space Gallery, Portland. $10 in advance; $12 day of show. space538.org. 8:30 p.m.

Snaex, blues/roots, with Wesley Hartley & The Traveling Trees, The Oak and the Ax, Biddeford. $8. theoakandtheax.com. 8 p.m.

Bluezberry Jam, blues, First Congregational Church, New Gloucester. $10; $5 for students. 926-3260. 7:30 p.m.

Hiroko Fogarty, Shamisen performance, part of Japanese Celebration Weekend, Patten Free Library, Bath. Free. bath-tsugaru.org. 3 p.m.

The Dumais Brothers, folk, rock and pop, Topsham Public Library. Free. topshamlibrary.org. 2 p.m.

Landing & Artie Fischer, indie folk, Engine, Biddeford Arts, Biddeford. $6 in advance; $8 day of show. feedtheengine.org. 8 p.m.

Hometown Hootenanny, with Gary Blackman & Friends, Sweatin’ Bullets, The Dyer Neck Gang and more, Opera House at Boothbay Harbor. $10 in advance; $15 day of show. boothbayoperahouse.com. 7 to 10 p.m.

Dennis Brennan Band, rock, Stone Mountain Arts Center, Brownfield. $20. stonemountainartscenter.com. 8 p.m.

SUNDAY

Rebirth Brass Band, New Orleans brass band, 21-plus; Empire Dine and Dance, Portland. $18. portlandempire.com. 8:30 p.m.

The Forge, Irish-themed music with bodhran, fiddle, harp, flute and voice, Bates College (Olin Arts Center), Lewiston. $12. batestickets.com. 7:30 p.m.

Songwriters in the Round, with Harry Manx, Amy Helm and Kenny White, Stone Mountain Arts Center, Brownfield. $40. stonemountainartscenter.com. 8 p.m.

Kids’ Open Mic Night, for ages 10 to 18, One Longfellow Square, Portland. $5. onelongfellowsquare.com. 3 to 6 p.m.

Shape Note Singing, four-part singing tradition also known as Sacred Harp, everyone welcome to participate, The New Church, Portland. Free. maineshapenotesinging.org. 1 to 4 p.m.

TUESDAY

Small Houses, indie folk, with Sean Hoots, The Oak and the Ax, Biddeford. $8. theoakandtheax.com. 8 p.m.

Today Is the Day, noisecore. with KEN Mode, Fight Amp and Livver, 18-plus; Port City Music Hall, Portland. $12 in advance; $15 day of show. portcitymusichall.com. 8 p.m.

MARCH 7

Peter Yarrow of Peter, Paul & Mary, folk, Leura Hill Eastman Performing Arts Center, Fryeburg. $25; $20 for seniors; $15 for students. fryeburgacademy.org/pac. 7:30 p.m.

Mary Gauthier, singer-songwriter, with Scott Nolan, One Longfellow Square, Portland. $20 in advance; $25 day of show. onelongfellowsquare.com. 8 p.m.

Start Making Sense, Talking Heads tribute band, 18-plus; Port City Music Hall, Portland. $8 to $20. portcitymusichall.com. 8 p.m.

Dana and Susan Robinson, fiddle, guitar, banjo, mandolin and vocals, Camden Public Library. $8. 236-3440. 7 p.m.

• COMEDY

Open Mic Comedy Night, 21-plus; Slainte, Portland. slaintewinebar.com. 8 p.m. Thursday.

Paul Nardizzi and Friends, The Inn at Brunswick Station, Brunswick. 837-6565. 7 p.m. Thursday.

Comedy Show, with Ryan Waning and Will Green, 21-plus; Club Texas, Auburn. $12 to $20. clubtexas.info. 7 p.m.

• BARS/CLUBS

THURSDAY

Griffin Sherry and The Ghost of Paul Revere, indie rock, Dogfish Bar and Grille, Portland. thedogfishcompany.com. 8 p.m.

Arthur Webster and Mark Stover, acoustic, King Eider’s Pub, Damariscotta. 563-6008. 7 to 9 p.m.

Tom Schena, singer-songwriter, Blue, Portland. portcityblue.com. 7 p.m.

Samuel James & Dana Gross, roots and blues, Blue, Portland. portcityblue.com. 9 p.m.

Mike James’ Blue Lions, Chicago blues, 21-plus; Gingko Blue, Portland. gingkoblue.com. 8 p.m.

Eric French, blues, Andy’s Old Port Pub, Portland. andysoldportpub.com. 8:30 p.m.

The Wetsuits, pop/rock, Kennebunkport Inn. 967-2621. 7 p.m.

Derek Warfield & The Young Wol, Irish music, RiRa, Portland. rira.com/portland. 9 p.m.

North of Nashville, bluegrass and country, 21-plus; Brian Boru, Portland. brianboruportland.com. 9:30 p.m.

Pete Witham and The Cozmik Zombies, twisted Americana and rockabilly, 21-plus; Empire Dine and Dance, Portland. portlandempire.com. 7:30 p.m.

Beer Pong, Line Dancing, Karaoke and DJ B-set, 21-plus; Club Texas, Auburn. $2. clubtexas.info. Doors at 6 p.m.

Acoustic Open Mic, Spring Point Tavern, South Portland. 799-2245. 7:30 to 11:30 p.m.

FRIDAY

“Girls Rock!”, MAMM concert with Guilty Bystander, Emergency Sirens, Metal Sideburns, The Twisted Truth, Illegal Eagle and Yard Sail, Bayside Bowl, Portland. $5. baysidebowl.com. 5:30 to 9 p.m.

The Complaints, acoustic alt-rock, RiRa, Portland. rira.com/portland. 10 p.m.

Gary Richardson, acoustic jazz and blues, 21-plus; Gingko Blue, Portland. gingkoblue.com. 5 p.m.

Pam Baker and The SGs, blues, 21-plus; Gingko Blue, Portland. gingkoblue.com. 9 p.m.

Nick Young, singer/songwriter, Blue, Portland. portcityblue.com. 6 p.m.

OKBARI, Middle Eastern music with bellydancers, Blue, Portland. portcityblue.com. 8 p.m.

The Evan King Group, soul and jazz, Blue, Portland. portcityblue.com. 10 p.m.

Mark Bowman, blues and Americana, Andy’s Old Port Pub, Portland. andysoldportpub.com. 8:30 p.m.

Pardon Me, Doug, Phish tribute band, 21-plus; Brian Boru, Portland. brianboruportland.com. 9:30 p.m.

Bernie Bouthot and Ali Stauble, jazz, Dogfish Bar and Grille, Portland. thedogfishcompany.com. 8 p.m.

SATURDAY

Pinko & The Action Boys, hardcore, with Crypter and Do Your Worst, 21-plus; Flask Lounge, Portland. flasklounge.com. 9 p.m.

The Blues Prophets, blues, with The Renovaters, 21-plus; Big Easy, Portland. $7. bigeasyportland.com. 8 p.m.

Nikki Hunt, rock, RiRa, Portland. rira.com/portland. 10 p.m.

David Mello, old-time blues, 21-plus; Gingko Blue, Portland. gingkoblue.com. 9 p.m.

Le Prestige and Dank Roadie Uberdrive, psychedelic honky-tonk and groove music, Bayside Bowl, Portland. baysidebowl.com. 8 p.m.

Abram Taylor, garage jazz, Blue, Portland. portcityblue.com. 6 p.m.

Domino Jazz, bossa nova, Blue, Portland. portcityblue.com. 8 p.m.

The Forbes Quartet, jazz, Blue, Portland. portcityblue.com. 10 p.m.

Brothers Donovan, roots and Americana, Andy’s Old Port Pub, Portland. andysoldportpub.com. 8:30 p.m.

Vinyl Tap, rock covers, 21-plus; Brian Boru, Portland. brianboruportland.com. 9:30 p.m.

The Blue Loafers, blues, Irish Twins Pub, Lewiston. 376-3088. 8 p.m.

SUNDAY

Basscatazz, EDM, with guest DJs Aphilly8 and Psydways, 21-plus; Flask Lounge, Portland. flasklounge.com. 9 p.m.

Brunch with Sly-Chi, R&B, RiRa, Portland. rira.com/portland. Noon.

Joyce Andersen, fiddler, RiRa, Portland. rira.com/portland. 5 p.m.

Brian Patrick, singer-songwriter, Andy’s Old Port Pub, Portland. andysoldportpub.com. 5:30 p.m.

Irish Sessions, 21-plus; Brian Boru, Portland. brianboruportland.com. 3 to 6 p.m.

MONDAY

Bobby Messano, blues, Time Out Pub, Rockland. $10. 593-9336. 7 p.m.

Funky Mondays: The Players Ball, funk, Big Easy, Portland. $3. bigeasyportland.com. 9 p.m.

North of Nashville, bluegrass and country, 21-plus; Empire Dine and Dance, Portland. portlandempire.com. 8 p.m.

Frank McDaniel, blues/Americana, Andy’s Old Port Pub, Portland. andysoldportpub.com. 6:30 p.m.

Open Mic with Ev Guy, RiRa, Portland. rira.com/portland. Noon.

TUESDAY

Bill Howard, singer-songwriter, Andy’s Old Port Pub, Portland. andysoldportpub.com. 6:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

Maine Transmit Authority, acoustic covers, RiRa, Portland. rira.com/portland. 8:30 p.m.

Rob Schreiber’s Standard Issue, jazz from the Great American songbook, 21-plus; Gingko Blue, Portland. gingkoblue.com. 6 p.m.

Dogfish Acoustic Open Mic, featuring Joe Young, Dogfish Bar and Grille, Portland. thedogfishcompany.com. 7:30 p.m.

Traditional Irish Session, Irish music, Blue, Portland. portcityblue.com. 9:30 p.m.

“Winter Clash,” battle of the cover bands, 21-plus; Empire Dine and Dance, Portland. $6. portlandempire.com. Tom Waits vs. Leonard Cohen, 10 p.m.

Rap Night, hosted by Shupe and Ill By Instinct, 21-plus; Big Easy, Portland. $3. bigeasyportland.com. 9:30 p.m.

MARCH 7

Shanna Underwood, singer-songwriter, Dogfish Bar and Grille, Portland. thedogfishcompany.com. 8 p.m.

Tony Boffa Quartet, cool and soft jazz, 21-plus; Gingko Blue, Portland. gingkoblue.com. 8 p.m.

Vince Nez & Friends, singer-songwriters, Blue, Portland. portcityblue.com. 7 p.m.

Tumbling Bones, bluegrass, Andy’s Old Port Pub, Portland. andysoldportpub.com. 7 p.m.

A Band Beyond Description, music of The Grateful Dead, Phish and The Allman Brothers Band, 21-plus; Big Easy, Portland. bigeasyportland.com. 9 p.m.

Pete Witham and The Cozmik Zombies, twisted Americana and rockabilly, 21-plus; Empire Dine and Dance, Portland. portlandempire.com. 7:30 p.m.

Kilcollins Band, pop and rock covers, RiRa, Portland. rira.com/portland. 10 p.m.

Beer Pong, Line Dancing, Karaoke and DJ B-set, 21-plus; Club Texas, Auburn. $2. clubtexas.info. Doors at 6 p.m.