• CONCERTS

THURSDAY

Jonathan Edwards, singer-songwriter, with Tom Snow & The Bates Crosstones and Manic Optimists, Bates College (Olin Arts Center), Lewiston. $25. batestickets.com. 7:30 p.m.

Hurry Down Sunshine, blues, Savory Maine, Damariscotta. Free. savorymainedining.com. 6 to 8 p.m.

FRIDAY

Wayne Delano Quartet, jazz, BatesDowntown, Lewiston. Free; tickets required. batestickets.com. 7:30 p.m.

Mike Doughty, alt-rock, One Longfellow Square, Portland. $20 in advance; $25 at door. onelongfellowsquare.com. 8 p.m.

James Montgomery Band, blues, Jonathan’s Restaurant, Ogunquit. $17.50. jonathansrestaurant.com. 8 p.m.

Dar Williams, singer-songwriter, Opera House at Boothbay Harbor. $25 in advance; $30 day of show. boothbayoperahouse.com. 8 p.m.

The Maine Striper Sessions, benefit concert for the Coastal Conservation Association with The Pete Kilpatrick Band and Ryan Wimbish, 18-plus; Port City Music Hall, Portland. $15 in advance; $18 day of show; $30 VIP. portcitymusichall.com. 7 p.m.

The Stray Birds, folk and Americana, Stone Mountain Arts Center, Brownfield. Free; reservations recommended. stonemountainartscenter.com. 8 p.m.

Jerrod Niemann, country, 18-plus; Asylum, Portland. Sold out. portlandasylum.com. 9 p.m.

Ted & Bobby, bluegrass, with The Oshima Brothers, Congregational Church, Phippsburg. $10; $6 for students and children. 389-1770. 7:30 p.m.

Caroline Cotter, singer-songwriter, with Riley Coyote, The Oak and the Ax, Biddeford. $8. theoakandtheax.com. 8 p.m.

Broadband, acoustic duo, Curtis Memorial Library, Brunswick. $8; $6 for seniors and students. uubrunswick.org. 7 p.m.

SATURDAY

Voices of Afghanistan, traditional music ensemble from Central Asia and Afghanistan presented by Portland Ovations; Hannaford Hall, University of Southern Maine, Portland. $32; $10 for students. portlandovations.org. 8 p.m.

Minus the Bear, indie rock, with Circa Survive and Now, Now, State Theatre, Portland. $20 in advance; $25 day of show. statetheatreportland.com. 8 p.m.

St. Patrick’s Concert, with vocalists Danielle Mills, David O’Brien, Schuyler White and Owen Whit, flutist Rachael Barter and pianist Warren King, Christ Church, Kennebunk. $10; $7 for seniors and children. 985-4494. 4 p.m.

Fiddlehead Scarborough’s 2nd Annual Green Gala, with Time Pilots (’80s covers); benefits Fiddlehead Center for the Arts; Asylum, Portland. $35; $60 per pair; $50 reserved seating. portlandasylum.com. 6 p.m.

Blue Boy Productions, EDM, with Cyborg Trio and Jerk Face, 18-plus; Port City Music Hall, Portland. $8 in advance; $10 at door. portcitymusichall.com. 9 p.m.

Gary Peck, folk-rock covers, Sanford Unitarian Universalist Church. $10; $25 per family. 324-3191. 7 p.m.

Jud Caswell, singer-songwriter, Topsham Public Library. Free. topshamlibrary.org. 2 p.m.

Hattie Simon Trio, jazz, Engine, Biddeford Arts, Biddeford. $6 in advance; $8 day of show. feedtheengine.org. 8 p.m.

Jonathan Byrd, singer-songwriter, Chocolate Church Arts Center, Bath. $12 in advance; $15 day of show. chocolatechurcharts.org. 7:30 p.m.

Peter Alexander, acoustic guitarist, Savory Maine, Damariscotta. Free. savorymainedining.com. 6 to 8 p.m.

Rose Cousins, folk-pop, Stone Mountain Arts Center, Brownfield. $17. stonemountainartscenter.com. 8 p.m.

SUNDAY

The Band of the Scots Guards, Irish music, with the Pipes, Drums and Highland Dancers of The Black Watch, Cumberland County Civic Center, Portland. $20 to $38. theciviccenter.com. 4 p.m.

Castlebay: “The Shamrock Shore,” concert of traditional Irish music, Jewett Auditorium, Augusta. $10; $5 for students; free for ages 12 and under. 621-3551. 2 p.m.

The Squid Jiggers Annual St. Patrick’s Day Show, Celtic and maritime folk duo; benefit for Good Shepherd Food Bank; DaVinci’s Eatery, Lewiston. $15. 782-2088. 7 p.m.

St. Patrick’s Day Music, Miss Portland Diner. Free. missportlanddiner.com. Bagpipes, 11 a.m. to 1 p.m.; Joe Markley, 5 to 9 p.m.

Paddy Keenan, Irish music legend, Skye Theatre Performing Arts Center, South Carthage. $15. 562-4445. 7 p.m.

Adam Soosman and William Fahy, with I-Rish for a Cure Band, Irish music, Harlow Gallery, Hallowell. Free/donation. harlowgallery.org. 3 to 6 p.m.

Kevin Farley: “Ireland to Hollywood,” Irish music and lore in the movies, Clay Hill Farm Restaurant, Cape Neddick; $10; includes a la carte menu. clayhillfarm.com. 5 to 7 p.m.

MONDAY

USM School of Music Jazz Combos, standards and originals, One Longfellow Square, Portland. $6; $3 for students; free for USM students. onelongfellowsquare.com. 7 p.m.

TUESDAY

Jason MacDonald’s Cape Breton Kitchen Party, singer-songwriter, with Anita MacDonald, St. Lawrence Arts Center, Portland. $15. stlawrencearts.org. 7 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

Excision, Canadian dub-step, with Paper Diamond and Vaski, State Theatre, Portland. $25 in advance; $30 day of show. statetheatreportland.com. 8 p.m.

Jason MacDonald’s Cape Breton Kitchen Party, singer-songwriter, with Anita MacDonald, Skye Theatre Performing Arts Center, South Carthage. $15. 562-4445. 7 p.m.

MARCH 21

Eddie Money “Unplugged,” classic rock, 21-plus; Asylum, Portland. $30. portlandasylum.com. 9 p.m.

Tangled Up In Blue, Yale University folk singing group, Mayo Street Arts, Portland. $10; $5 for students. mayostreetarts.org. 8 p.m.

Portland Jazz Orchestra, 18-piece big band, One Longfellow Square, Portland. $5 in advance; $9 at door; $5 for seniors and students. onelongfellowsquare.com. 8 p.m.

Jason MacDonald’s Cape Breton Kitchen Party, singer-songwriter, with Anita MacDonald, Unity Centre for the Performing Arts. $15. 948-7469. 7 p.m.

Sylvia Tavares and Tom Arter, Savory Maine, Damariscotta. Free. savorymainedining.com. 6 to 8 p.m.

• COMEDY

Open Mic Comedy Night, 21-plus; Slainte, Portland. slaintewinebar.com. 8 p.m. Thursday and March 21.

Comedy Show with High Register Sean, 21-plus; Club Texas, Auburn. $7. clubtexas.info. 7 p.m. Friday.

Bob Marley, benefit for Windham Helping Neighbors and Camp Sunshine, Windham High School. $15. 776-0113. 7 p.m. Monday.

• BARS/CLUBS

THURSDAY

The Barn Swallows, bluegrass, Blue, Portland. portcityblue.com. 7 p.m.

Bluegrass Jam Session, Blue, Portland. portcityblue.com. 9 p.m.

Hot Club Du Monde, gypsy jazz and swing, Gingko Blue, Portland. gingkoblue.com. 8 p.m.

The Gantry, indie rock, with Blue Veins, 21-plus; Flask Lounge, Portland. flasklounge.com. 9 p.m.

Heather Pierson, singer-songwriter, Andy’s Old Port Pub, Portland. andysoldportpub.com. 6:30 p.m.

Road Scholars, bluegrass, Run of the Mill Brewpub, Saco. therunofthemill.net. 8 p.m.

Hello Newman, alt-rock covers, Bull Feeney’s, Portland. 773-7210. 9:30 p.m.

Hang the DJ, 21-plus; Slainte, Portland. slaintewinebar.com. 10 p.m.

A Band Beyond Description, music of The Grateful Dead, Phish and The Allman Brothers Band, 21-plus; Big Easy, Portland. bigeasyportland.com. 9 p.m.

Pete Witham and The Cozmik Zombies, twisted Americana and rockabilly, 21-plus; Empire Dine and Dance, Portland. portlandempire.com. 7:30 p.m.

Kilcollins Band, pop and rock covers, RiRa, Portland. rira.com/portland. 10 p.m.

Beer Pong, Line Dancing, Karaoke and DJ B-set, 21-plus; Club Texas, Auburn. $2. clubtexas.info. Doors at 6 p.m.

Acoustic Open Mic, Spring Point Tavern, South Portland. 799-2245. 7:30 to 11:30 p.m.

FRIDAY

Clubber Lang, hard rock, with Heart Shaped Rock and The Townies, 21-plus; Big Easy, Portland. $5. bigeasyportland.com. 9 p.m.

Holy Mackerels, acoustic covers, Tug’s Pub, Southport Island. 633-3830. 5:30 to 8:30 p.m.

Andi Fawcett and Jenny Haley, rock and blues, Andy’s Old Port Pub, Portland. andysoldportpub.com. 8:30 p.m.

Midnight Snack and Friends, rock/jazz, 21-plus; Slainte, Portland. slaintewinebar.com. 9 p.m.

In the Round with Shanna, with guests Doug Klein and Pete Miller of Dark Hollow Bottling Company, Blue, Portland. portcityblue.com. 6 p.m.

Brendan Hogan, roots and modern folk, Blue, Portland. portcityblue.com. 8 p.m.

Chris Robley & Audrey Ryan, indie folk, Blue, Portland. portcityblue.com. 10 p.m.

Plaid Daddy, rock covers, RiRa, Portland. rira.com/portland. 10 p.m.

Poke Chop & The Other White Meat, blues, Gingko Blue, Portland. gingkoblue.com. 9 p.m.

Friction Friday, EDM, with Bookum, Nocturnal and Deesif, 21-plus; Flask Lounge, Portland. flasklounge.com. 9 p.m.

Ides of March, with Beat Horizon and Gorilla Finger Dub Band, dubstep, 21-plus, Empire Dine and Dance, Portland. $6. portlandempire.com. 9 p.m.

LQH, jazz, Dogfish Bar and Grille, Portland. thedogfishcompany.com. 8 p.m.

Kevin Midgely, acoustic, Gritty’s, Freeport. grittys.com. 8:30 p.m.

SATURDAY

Della Mae, fiddle-driven bluegrass, 21-plus; Empire Dine and Dance, Portland. $12. portlandempire.com. 9 p.m.

The Keenans, Celtic folk-rock duo, Ryan’s Irish Pub, Ogunquit. 251-4335. 7 to 10 p.m.

Jeff Entin and Bob Blum, blues, Andy’s Old Port Pub, Portland. andysoldportpub.com. 8:30 p.m.

Pitch Black Ribbons, alternative Americana, Run of the Mill Brewpub, Saco. therunofthemill.net. 8 p.m.

Techno Is for Lovers, techno, Slainte, Portland. slaintewinebar.com. 10 p.m.

Rick Miller & His Band, Chicago blues, Gingko Blue, Portland. gingkoblue.com. 9 p.m.

43 North, country, with Steve Brown, 21-plus; Club Texas, Auburn. $5. clubtexas.info. Doors at 7 p.m.

Economics, DJ/bass, with Che Ros and Bary Juicy, 21-plus; Flask Lounge, Portland. flasklounge.com. 9 p.m.

Jimmy & The Soulcats, R&B/soul, with The Colwell Brothers, Big Easy, Portland. bigeasyportland.com. 8 p.m.

Mark Chillemi Quartet, jazz, Blue, Portland. portcityblue.com. 6 p.m.

Sean Mencher & His Rhythm Kings, rockabilly, Blue, Portland. portcityblue.com. 8 p.m.

The Burners, gypsy Americana, Blue, Portland. portcityblue.com. 10 p.m.

Evan & The Silent Sams, Americana, Dogfish Bar and Grille, Portland. thedogfishcompany.com. 8 p.m.

Sun Gods in Exile, rock, with The Motor Creeps and The Humanoids, Geno’s Rock Club, Portland. 221-2382. 9 p.m.

Moore& Moran, acoustic, Gritty’s, Freeport. grittys.com. 8:30 p.m.

Dave Gagne Sr., acoustic, Gritty’s, Portland. grittys.com. 8:30 p.m.

SUNDAY

Portland Fire Dept. Drums and Bagpipes, Irish music, RiRa, Portland. rira.com/portland. 11 a.m.

North of Nashville, country-rock, RiRa, Portland. rira.com/portland. 1 p.m.

Hello Newman, ’90s alt-rock covers, RiRa, Portland. rira.com/portland. 5 p.m.

Cat Haus, rock covers, RiRa, Portland. rira.com/portland. 9:30 p.m.

Boghat, Irish music, Brian Boru, Portland. brianboruportland.com. 7 to 10 a.m. (followed by bagpipers at 11 a.m. and various local bands, 1 p.m. to 1 a.m.)

Boghat, Irish music, Inn on Peaks, Peaks Island. innonpeaks.com. 5:30 to 8:30 p.m.

Basscatazz, techno/dance with guest DJs, 21-plus; Flask Lounge, Portland. flasklounge.com. 9 p.m.

The Keenans, Celtic folk-rock duo, 21-plus; Slainte, Portland. slaintewinebar.com. 6 to 8 p.m.

Jacob McCurdy, singer-songwriter, with Clay Shanks, Bull Feeney’s, Portland. 773-7210. 9:30 p.m.

MONDAY

Mississippi Heat, blues, Time Out Pub, Rockland. $15. 593-9336. 7 p.m.

Brian Patricks, singer-songwriter, Andy’s Old Port Pub, Portland. andysoldportpub.com. 6:30 p.m.

Sgt. Connor’s Lonely Hearts Club Band’s Singles Night, discussion and music led by Connor McGrath, 21-plus; Slainte, Portland. slaintewinebar.com. 8 p.m.

Funky Mondays: The Players Ball, Big Easy, Portland. $3. bigeasyportland.com. 9 p.m.

TUESDAY

Eric French, acoustic, Andy’s Old Port Pub, Portland. andysoldportpub.com. 6:30 p.m.

Karaoke Night with DJ Ponyfarm, 21-plus; Slainte, Portland. $3, $5. slaintewinebar.com. 9 p.m.

Drop It: Open Decks Night, techno, with Nocturnal, 21-plus; Flask Lounge, Portland. flasklounge.com. 9 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

The Color and Sound, indie pop/rock, with As the Sparrow, Yes We Kin and David Saucier, 21-plus; Flask Lounge, Portland. flasklounge.com. 8 p.m.

David Beam and The Custom House Gang, bluegrass and Americana, Andy’s Old Port Pub, Portland. andysoldportpub.com. 8 p.m.

Open Mic Night, 21-plus; Slainte, Portland. slaintewinebar.com. 8 p.m.

Winter Clash: Snoop Dogg vs. Cypress Hill, battle of the cover bands, 21-plus; Empire Dine and Dance, Portland. $6. portlandempire.com. 9 p.m.

Chris Klaxton, jazz, Gingko Blue, Portland. 6 to 9 p.m.

Dogfish Acoustic Open Mic, hosted by Amanda McCarthy, Dogfish Bar and Grille, Portland. thedogfishcompany.com. 7:30 p.m.

Rap Night, hosted by Shupe and Ill By Instinct, 21-plus; Big Easy, Portland. $3. bigeasyportland.com. 9 p.m.

Jeff Cusack, easy-listening acoustic, RiRa, Portland. rira.com/portland. 8:30 p.m.

Boghat, Irish music, Blue, Portland. portcityblue.com. 6 p.m.

Sean Mencher & His Rhythm Kings, rockabilly, Blue, Portland. portcityblue.com. 7 p.m.

Traditional Irish Session, Irish music, Blue, Portland. portcityblue.com. 9 p.m.

MARCH 21

James Gilmore, blues, Andy’s Old Port Pub, Portland. andysoldportpub.com. 7 p.m.

Rob Duquette, multi-instrumentalist, Run of the Mill Brewpub, Saco. therunofthemill.net. 8 p.m.

Birdland Jazz, Gingko Blue, Portland. gingkoblue.com. 8 p.m.

Karaoke with DJ Cougar, 21-plus; Flask Lounge, Portland. flasklounge.com. 9 p.m.

Genevieve Beaudoin, singer-songwriter, Blue, Portland. portcityblue.com. 6 p.m.

Dietrich Strause, acoustic guitarist, Blue, Portland. portcityblue.com. 8 p.m.

The Bloomers, country, rock and blues, Blue, Portland. portcityblue.com. 9 p.m.

The Dapper Gents Acoustic Trio, Dogfish Bar and Grille, Portland. thedogfishcompany.com. 8 p.m.

Hello Newman, alt-rock covers, Bull Feeney’s, Portland. 773-7210. 9:30 p.m.

Hang the DJ, 21-plus; Slainte, Portland. slaintewinebar.com. 10 p.m.

A Band Beyond Description, music of The Grateful Dead, Phish and The Allman Brothers Band, 21-plus; Big Easy, Portland. bigeasyportland.com. 9 p.m.

Pete Witham and The Cozmik Zombies, twisted Americana and rockabilly, 21-plus; Empire Dine and Dance, Portland. portlandempire.com. 7:30 p.m.

Kilcollins Band, pop and rock covers, RiRa, Portland. rira.com/portland. 10 p.m.

Beer Pong, Line Dancing, Karaoke and DJ B-set, 21-plus; Club Texas, Auburn. $2. clubtexas.info. Doors at 6 p.m.

Acoustic Open Mic, Spring Point Tavern, South Portland. 799-2245. 7:30 to 11:30 p.m.