BOYS

Jared Bell, Deering senior, shot put: Defended his indoor state title in the shot put in Class A (56-1/4). Bell then went on to place third at the New Englands indoors (55-3), the highest finish of any Maine male performer at the meet. 

Jacob Buhelt, Falmouth senior, sprints: At the Class B indoor state meet, won the 200 (23.23) and took second in the 55-meter dash (6.71). 

Brady Foshay, Cheverus senior, middle distance: The top returning half-miler in Class A after taking second at last year’s outdoor state meet (1:57.76). 

Robert Hall, Scarborough senior, distance: Took second in the mile and third in the 2-mile to help his team to the indoor state title. Hall took fourth in the mile at the New England championships indoors (4:20.20). 

Kevin Manning, Scarborough senior, vault/throws: The defending Class A pole vault champion (13-0), and a top javelin and discus thrower. 

Alex Nichols, Brunswick senior, sprints: Coming off a big indoor season after winning the 400 at the Class A indoor state meet in a state-record (49.93). He also won the 200 (23.11) and went on to take seventh in the New Englands in the 300 meters (35.83). 

Tom Reid, York senior, hurdles/jumps: At the Class B state meet won the long jump (20-93/4), and placed second in the triple jump (41-9) and the hurdles (7.98) to lift his team to the championship for the second consecutive year. 

Alex Shain, Sanford senior, sprints/jumps: Defending Class A state champion in the 100 meters (11.33) and the triple jump (42-63/4). Shain also scored at the state meet in the long jump. 

Denzel Tomaszewski, Wells senior, sprints: At the Class B indoor meet, broke his own state record in the 55-meter dash (6.53) and took second in the 200 (23.69). 

Isaac Yeboah, Cheverus junior, hurdler: The top returning 300-meter hurdler in Class A. Took third in the event at the outdoor state meet as a sophomore.

GIRLS

Amanda Arnold, Thornton Academy junior, hurdles: A top returning hurdler in the 100-meter hurdles and 300-meter hurdles who should score in both. 

Samantha Cox, Bonny Eagle senior, distance: Took third at the Class A indoor state meet in the mile (5:18.49), third in the 800 (2:22.91) and placed fifth in the 2-mile (12:00.88) to help her team to third place. 

Kate Hall, Lake Region sophomore, jumps/sprints: Won the 55-meters at the New England indoor championship (7.07). She also took second in the long jump (18 feet, 53/4 inches). And Hall swept her events at the Class B indoor state meet: the 55 (7.17), 200 (25.62); and long jump (17-111/2). 

Allison Hill, Brunswick senior, jumps/hurdles: Second indoors in the 55-meter hurdles (8.60) at the Class A state meet, and is one to watch in the triple jump. 

Hannah Keisman, Greely sophomore, hurdles: Finished third in the 55-meter hurdles at the Class B indoor state meet (9.07), and is primed to do well in the 300 hurdles and 100 hurdles. 

Kiera Murray, Cheverus junior, distance: Won the 2-mile at the Class A indoor state meet (11:35.01). 

Charlotte Pierce, Thornton Academy senior, distance: Won the mile at the Class A meet (5:06.33) and took second in the 2-mile (11:35.75). She also ran a 5:05.90 in the mile at the New Englands, finishing eighth. 

Kirstin Sandreuter, Greely junior, distance: Finished second twice at the Class B indoor state meet in the mile (5:13.15) and the 2-mile (11:22.43). 

Gwen Sawyer, Greely senior, throws: Won the shot put (36-101/2) at the Class B indoor state meet by more than 3 feet. 

Audrey Weyand, Bonny Eagle senior, sprints: Took second place in the 400 at the Class A indoor state meet (58.79) and was runner-up in the 200 (26.69).