• CONCERTS

THURSDAY

JJ Grey & Mofro, soul, funk and R&B, with The Revivalists, Port City Music Hall, Portland. $22 day of show; $35 VIP; 18-plus. portcitymusichall.com. 8 p.m.

Arborea, Tall Heights and Peter Bradley Adams, indie folk, One Longfellow Square, Portland. $12 in advance; $15 at door. onelongfellowsquare.com. 7:30 p.m.

El Ten Eleven, instrumental rock, with Eliot Lipp, Empire, Portland. $12; 18-plus. statetheatreportland.com. 8 p.m.

FRIDAY

Avett Brothers, roots/Americana, with Trombone Shorty, Darling’s Waterfront Pavilion, Bangor. $31.75 to $57.75. waterfrontconcerts.com. Gates at 5 p.m.

Suzy Bogguss, country, Stone Mountain Arts Center, Brownfield. $45. stonemountainartscenter.com. 8 p.m.

Michael Franti & Spearhead, funk, reggae, hip-hop, folk and rock, State Theatre, Portland. $35 in advance; $40 day of show. statetheatreportland.com. 8 p.m.

Black Joe Lewis, rock, blues and funk, with Murcielago, Port City Music Hall, Portland. $15 in advance; $18 day of show; 18-plus. statetheatreportland.com. 8 p.m.

David Wilcox, singer-songwriter, Jonathan’s Restaurant, Ogunquit. $27.50 in advance; $31.50 day of show. jonathansrestaurant.com. 8 p.m.

Darlingside, rock, classical and folk, with Caitlin Canty and Rusty Belle, One Longfellow Square, Portland. $12 in advance; $17 at door. onelongfellowsquare.com. 8 p.m.

Noah Haidu Trio, New York-based jazz trio, Congregational Church, Phippsburg. $10; $6 for students. 389-1770. 7:30 p.m.

Pleasant Note Coffeehouse Open Mic, music and poetry, First Universalist Church of Auburn. Free. auburnuu.org. 7:30 p.m.

SATURDAY

One More Time: A Tribute to Daft Punk, electronica, Port City Music Hall, Portland. $18 in advance; $20 day of show; 18-plus. portcitymusichall.com. 9 p.m.

David Wilcox, singer-songwriter, Opera House at Boothbay Harbor. $16 in advance; $21 day of show. boothbayoperahouse.com. 8 p.m.

Soulquest Festival, contemporary Christian music by Crowns, Kutless, The Wrecking and more, Darling’s Waterfront Pavilion, Bangor. $27.75 to $77.75. waterfrontconcerts.com. Gates at 5 p.m.

Loren and Mark, guitar duo, One Longfellow Square, Portland, $15 in advance; $20 at door. onelongfellowsquare.com. 8 p.m.

Suzy Bogguss, country, Center Theatre for the Performing Arts, Dover-Foxcroft. $30. centertheatre.org. 8 p.m.

“Two Sides of the Classical Guitar,” classical and contemporary music by Brian Cullen and David Bullard, The Meg Perry Center, Portland. $10. megperrycenter.org. 7 p.m.

The Ghost of Paul Revere, Americana, Unity Centre for the Performing Arts. $10 in advance; $12 day of show. uccpa.unity.edu. 8 p.m.

Soul Clap & Dance Off Party, with DJ Jonathan Toubin, Space Gallery, Portland. $7. space538.org. 10:30 p.m.

Halfway to St. Patrick’s Day, with The Pubcrawlers, The Motor Creeps, and The Swaggerin’ Growlers and Pourmen, Asylum, Portland. $10; 21-plus. portlandasylum.com. 8 p.m.

SUNDAY

Dumpstaphunk, New Orleans funk, Port City Music Hall, Portland. $12 in advance; $15 day of show; 18-plus. portcitymusichall.com. 9 p.m.

OLS Sunday Jazz Brunch, One Longfellow Square, Portland. $8. onelongfellowsquare.com. 11 a.m.

Gaelic Storm, Celtic-based rock, bluegrass and African music, Stone Mountain Arts Center, Brownfield. $50. stonemountainartscenter.com. 8 p.m.

TUESDAY

Leftover Salmon, jam band, with Fleetwood, Port City Music Hall, Portland. $18 in advance; $20 day of show; $30 VIP; 18-plus. portcitymusichall.com. 8 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

Toad the Wet Sprocket, alt-rock, with Ryan Montbleau, Port City Music Hall, Portland. $22 in advance; $25 day of show; $40 VIP; 18-plus. portcitymusichall.com. 8 p.m.

SEPT. 19

Kirkmount, Celtic music, Stone Mountain Arts Center, Brownfield. Free; reservations recommended. stonemountainartscenter.com. 8 p.m.

Disciple, Christian rock, with 7eventh Time Down, Camden Hills Regional High School, Rockport. $15. thelighthouseevents.com. 7 p.m. 

• COMEDY

Comedy Night with Krazy Jake, mature subject matter; benefits UMFK Alumni Association; University of Maine, Fox Auditorium, Fort Kent. $15. 834-7678. 7 p.m. Friday.

Portland Comedy Showcase, weekly stand-up comedy show, Bull Feeney’s, Portland. $5. 773-7210. 8 p.m. Wednesday.

• BARS/CLUBS

THURSDAY

Hot Club du Monde, gypsy jazz and swing, Gingko Blue, Portland. gingkoblue.com. 8 p.m.

Barn Swallows, bluegrass, Blue, Portland. portcityblue.com. 7 p.m. concert, 9 p.m. jam session.

Heather Pierson, singer-songwriter, Andy’s Old Port Pub, Portland. andysoldportpub.com. 7 p.m.

The Hotel Cocktails, lounge, Portland Lobster Company. portlandlobstercompany.com. 6 p.m.

Shine Delphi, folk, Slainte Wine Bar, Portland. 828-0900. 8 p.m.

A Band Beyond Description and Friends, jam band covers, Big Easy, Portland. bigeasyportland.com. 9 p.m.

Beer Pong, Line Dancing, Karaoke and DJ B-set, Club Texas, Auburn. $2. clubtexas.info. Doors at 6 p.m.

Kilcollins Band, Ri Ra Irish Pub, Portland. rira.com/portland. 9 p.m.

Acoustic Open Mic, The Hive, Kennebunk. $3. thehivekennebunk.com. 8 p.m.

Johnny Wad & The Cash, blues/rock, Inn on the Blues, York Beach. innontheblues.com. 9 p.m.

Eric Bettencourt & Friends, rock, Brian Boru, Portland. 780-1506. 5 to 8 p.m.

Turner Templeton, electric Americana, Brian Boru, Portland. 780-1506. 9:30 p.m.

FRIDAY

Superfrog, groove rock, Inn on the Blues, York Beach. $6. innontheblues.com. 9:30 p.m.

Tan Vampires with Jeff Beam, rock, Big Easy, Portland. bigeasyportland.com. 9 p.m.

Blue Steel Express, modern and traditional blues, Gingko Blue, Portland. gingkoblue.com. 9 p.m.

Now Is Now, rock, Ri Ra Irish Pub, Portland. rira.com/portland. 10 p.m.

Martin England, Americana, folk and roots, Blue, Portland. portcityblue.com. 6 p.m.

The Burners, Americana, rock and jazz, Blue, Portland. portcityblue.com. 8 p.m.

Welterweight, rock, Blue, Portland. portcityblue.com. 10 p.m.

Marc Chillemi Quartet, jazz, The Hive, Kennebunk. $10. thehivekennebunk.com. 8 p.m.

Jeff Cusack, light acoustic rock, Andy’s Old Port Pub, Portland. andysoldportpub.com. 8:30 p.m.

A Band Beyond Description, jam band covers, Portland Lobster Company. portlandlobstercompany.com. 7 p.m.

The Spaniards, alt-rock, with GinLab and First in Maths, Slainte Wine Bar, Portland. 828-0900. 8 p.m.

I, Barbarian, metal, with Covered in Bees and Do Your Worst, Geno’s Rock Club, Portland. 221-2382. 9 p.m.

Foundation Friday with Mr. Dereloid, house/club, Flask Lounge, Portland. flasklounge.com. 9 p.m.

Justin Walton, singer-songwriter, Gritty’s, Freeport. grittys.com. 8:30 p.m.

Velourosaus, pop/rock, Brian Boru, Portland. 780-1506. 9:30 p.m.

SATURDAY

Kenya Hall Band, funk/neo-soul, The Hive, Kennebunk. $10. thehivekennebunk.com. 8 p.m.

ThrowDown Band, electric guitar blues, Inn on the Blues, York Beach. $6. innontheblues.com. 9:30 p.m.

Pardon Me, Doug, Phish tribute band, Big Easy, Portland. bigeasyportland.com. 9 p.m.

Tommy O’Connell & The Juke Joint Devils, swinging blues, Gingko Blue, Portland. gingkoblue.com. 9 p.m.

JB5, hip-hop, Ri Ra Irish Pub, Portland. rira.com/portland.10 p.m.

Peter Albert, jazz, Blue, Portland. portcityblue.com. 6 p.m.

Slipp and Manski, jazz, Blue, Portland. portcityblue.com. 8 p.m.

Kyle Hardy Trio, jazz, Blue, Portland. portcityblue.com. 10 p.m.

Isaiah Bennett, singer-songwriter, Andy’s Old Port Pub, Portland. andysoldportpub.com. 8:30 p.m.

The Amigos, acoustic, Portland Lobster Company. portlandlobstercompany.com. 12:30 p.m.

Pete Kilpatrick Band, rock, Portland Lobster Company. portlandlobstercompany.com. 6 p.m.

Looters, rock/R&B, with The Never Nudes, Death Waltz ’76 and Thee Icepicks, metal, Geno’s Rock Club, Portland. 221-2382. 6 p.m.

Jeff Trippe, singer-songwriter, Gritty’s, Freeport. grittys.com. 8:30 p.m.

Chronic Funk, Gritty’s, Portland. grittys.com. 8:30 p.m.

Superfrog, funk, Brian Boru, Portland. 780-1506. 9:30 p.m.

SUNDAY

Mike Duffy, classic rock and blues, Andy’s Old Port Pub, Portland. andysoldportpub.com. 5 p.m.

North of Nashville, alt-rock, Portland Lobster Company. portlandlobstercompany.com. 12:30 p.m.

Jason Spooner Band, pop/rock, Portland Lobster Company. portlandlobstercompany.com. 5 p.m.

Irish Sessions, Brian Boru, Portland. 780-1506. 3 p.m.

MONDAY

Open Mic with Ev Guy, Ri Ra Irish Pub, Portland. rira.com/portland. 8 p.m.

Jacob McCurdy, classic rock and blues, Andy’s Old Port Pub, Portland. andysoldportpub.com. 7 p.m.

Mitch Alden Duo, acoustic, Portland Lobster Company. portlandlobstercompany.com. Noon.

Delta Knights, R&B, Portland Lobster Company. portlandlobstercompany.com. 6 p.m.

TUESDAY

John Wyman Presents BBQ at The Big Easy, Big Easy, Portland. bigeasyportland.com. 5 p.m.

1/2 Way to St. Patrick’s Day, Irish music all day, Ri Ra Irish Pub, Portland. rira.com/portland. 10 a.m.

Open in the Round, singer-songwriter night with Matt Shipman and Shanna Underwood, Blue, Portland. portcityblue.com. 7:30 p.m.

Paddy Mills, folk, Andy’s Old Port Pub, Portland. andysoldportpub.com. 7 p.m.

Ryan Halliburton & Colin Winsor, acoustic, Portland Lobster Company. portlandlobstercompany.com. 12:30 p.m.

The Still, rock, Portland Lobster Company. portlandlobstercompany.com. 6 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

Rap Night, hip hop open mic hosted by Shupe and Ill By Instinct, Big Easy, Portland. $3. bigeasyportland.com. 9 p.m.

Jennifer Porter & Sonny Barbato, standards from the ’20s to the ’40s and favorite blues tunes, Gingko Blue, Portland. gingkoblue.com. 7 p.m.

Acoustic Night with Joyce Andersen, fiddler, Ri Ra Irish Pub, Portland. rira.com/portland. 8:30 p.m.

Anthony Santoros & Ruari Serpa, Irish music, Blue, Portland. portcityblue.com. 7:30 p.m.

Custom House Gang, roots, Andy’s Old Port Pub, Portland. andysoldportpub.com. 8 p.m.

Eric Bettencourt, singer-songwriter, Portland Lobster Company. portlandlobstercompany.com. 6 p.m.

SEPT. 19

Rustic Overtones, funky rock, Inn on the Blues, York Beach. $20. innontheblues.com. 9:30 p.m.

Birdland Jazz, modern twists on jazz classics, Gingko Blue, Portland. gingkoblue.com. 8 p.m.

Gregory Douglass, singer-songwriter, Blue, Portland. portcityblue.com. 7 p.m.

Sorcha, jazz, Blue, Portland. portcityblue.com. 8 p.m.

Myra Flynn, singer-songwriter, Blue, Portland. portcityblue.com. 9 p.m.

Shine It On Thursday with Hilton Park, folk/blues/Americana, The Hive, Kennebunk. $5. thehivekennebunk.com. 8 p.m.

Eric Kehoe, pop/rock, Andy’s Old Port Pub, Portland. andysoldportpub.com. 7 p.m.

The Joint Chiefs, rock, Portland Lobster Company. portlandlobstercompany.com. 6 p.m.

A Band Beyond Description and Friends, jam band covers, Big Easy, Portland. bigeasyportland.com. 9 p.m.

Beer Pong, Line Dancing, Karaoke and DJ B-set, Club Texas, Auburn. $2. clubtexas.info. Doors at 6 p.m.

Kilcollins Band, Ri Ra Irish Pub, Portland. rira.com/portland. 9 p.m.