• COMEDY

Paula Poundstone, Jonathan’s Restaurant, Ogunquit. $37.50 advance; $42.50 day of show. jonathansrestaurant.com. 7 p.m. Saturday.

Juston McKinney: “Deer, Moose, Ticks & Hicks,” Port City Music Hall, Portland. $20 advance; $25 day of show, 18-plus. portcitymusichall.com. 9:30 p.m. Saturday.

• MUSIC

THURSDAY

Robbie Fulks, Stone Mountain Arts Center, Brownfield. $15. stonemountainartscenter.com. Country, 8 p.m.

Ott, dub, with Anomie Bell, Port City Music Hall, Portland. $15 advance; $18 day of show, $30 preferred seating, 18-plus. portcitymusichall.com. 9 p.m.

Portland Jazz Orchestra, Dr. Chris Obholtzer and his 18-piece ensemble perform an evening of big band swing, One Longfellow Square, Portland. $5 advance; $9 day of show. onelongfellowsquare.com. 8 p.m.

Giff Jamison, Savory Maine, Damariscotta. savorymainedining.com. 6 p.m.

Pickin’ Parlor Jam Session with The Sock Puppets, The Hive, Kennebunk. $3. thehivekennebunk.com. 8 p.m.

FRIDAY

BoDeans, blues, country and soul, Opera House at Boothbay Harbor. $25 advance; $30 day of show. boothbayoperahouse.com. 8 p.m.

Soul Asylum and Fountains of Wayne, alternative rock, power pop, Asylum, Portland. $32 advance; $35 day of show, 18-plus. portlandasylum.com. 9 p.m.

Barn Burner with The Sweetback Sisters, country, swing and jazzy honky tonk, Stone Mountain Arts Center, Brownfield. $20. stonemountainartscenter.com. 8 p.m.

The Battlefield Band, Scottish music, Chocolate Church Arts Center, Bath. $25 advance; $28 day of show. chocolatechurch.com. 7:30 p.m.

Peter Wolf, Jonathan’s Restaurant, Ogunquit. $47.50 advance; $52.50 day of show. jonathansrestaurant.com. 8 p.m.

Acoustic Sets with Arborea and Martin England, The Hive, Kennebunk. $10. thehivekennebunk.com. 8 p.m.

2nd Annual Oak and the Ax Festival, over 21 bands, burlesque performances, artist talks, workshops, film screenings, record fair and more, The Oak and the Ax, Biddeford. $10, $30 for three-day pass. theoakandtheax.com.

SCBN Rock Showcase, Mayo Street Arts, Portland, $5. mayostreetarts.org. 7 p.m.

2nd Annual Singing for Their Supper, with The Alternate Routes and Pete Kilpatrick, benefit for the Midcoast Hunger Provention Project, The Frontier, Brunswick. $18 advance; $20 day of show. explorefrontier.com. 8 p.m.

SATURDAY

Strangefolk, rock-oriented jam band, State Theatre, Portland. $30 advance; $35 day of show. statetheatreportland.com. 8 p.m.

Ameranouche, gypsy jazz, First Parish Federated Church, South Berwick. $10 advance; $12 day of show. 450-8746. 7 p.m.

Barbershop Harmony Concert, Nor’easters Chorus and Quartets Good Time Sound and VIBE, United Methodist Church, Brunswick. $15, $12 seniors, $5 students. noreasterschorus.org. 7 p.m.

Angel Olsen, with Pillars & Tongues, Space, Portland. $10. space538.org. 8:30 p.m.

Blues Night with The Breakwater Blues Band, The Hive, Kennebunk. $10. thehivekennebunk.com. 8 p.m.

Music and Muffins, Three Point Jazz, Prince Memorial Library, Cumberland Center. Free. 829-2215. 10:30 a.m.

2nd Annual Oak and the Ax Festival, over 21 bands, burlesque performances, artist talks, workshops, film screenings, record fair and more, The Oak and the Ax, Biddeford. $10, $30 for three-day pass. theoakandtheax.com.

USM School of Music Old-Fashioned Outdoor Band Concert, University of Southern Maine, Corthell Concert Hall, Gorham. Free. usm.maine.edu/music. 1 p.m.

Sammie Francis: “The Kite and the Shore” CD-release show, Mayo Street Arts, Portland. $6. mayostreetarts.org. 7:30 p.m.

“From Broadway to Barbershop,” Raymond Village Community Church, Raymond. $10, $5 for under 12. 627-3351. 7 p.m.

Joy Kills Sorrow, indie-rock and new-folk string band, Bates College, Olin Arts Center, Lewiston. $18. batestickets.com. 7:30 p.m.

SUNDAY

International Heritage Music Series, Greek-American oud instumentalist Mavrothi Kontanis & friends, Mayo Street Arts, Portland. $10. mayostreetarts.org. 7 p.m.

Doug Kolmar, singer-songwriter performing folk, pop, jazz and Americana, Elements: Books Coffee Beer, Biddeford. elementsbookscoffeebeer.com. 1 p.m.

TUESDAY

The Last Bison, indie folk. Ballroom Thieves open, Port City Music Hall, Portland. $10 advance; $12 day of show, 18-plus. portcitymusichall.com. 8 p.m.

OCT. 3

Joe Satriani: Unstoppable Momentum Tour, guitarist, with Steve Morse Band, State Theatre, Portland. $40 to $70. statetheatreportland.com. 8 p.m.

Ruth Moody Band, singer-songwriter from The Wailin’ Jennys, Stone Mountain Arts Center, Brownfield. $20. stonemountainartscenter.com. 8 p.m.

Shemekia Copeland, blues vocalist, Asylum, Portland. $19, $29 VIP, 18-plus. portlandasylum.com. 9 p.m.

The Camden Library Coffeehouse, The Alehouse Band, Camden Public Library. $7. 236-3440. 7 p.m.

Eric Bettencourt and Sara Hallie Richardson, The Hive, Kennebunk. $10. thehivekennebunk.com. 8 p.m.

• NIGHT CLUBS

THURSDAY

Thursday Jams with A Band Beyond Description and Friends, Big Easy, Portland. 21-plus. bigeasyportland.com. 9 p.m.

Kilcollins Band, Ri Ra Irish Pub, Portland. rira.com/portland. 9 p.m.

Max Garcia Conover, guitarist, Blue, Portland. portcityblue.com. 7 p.m.

Samuel James and Dana Gross, singer-songwriters, Blue, Portland. portcityblue.com. 9 p.m.

Audrey Ryan, multi-instrumentalist, Slainte, Portland, 21-plus. slaintewinebar.com. 10 p.m.

Beer Pong, Line Dancing, Karaoke and DJ B-set, Club Texas, Auburn. $2, 21-plus. 784-7785. clubtexas.info. Doors at 6 p.m. Thursday and Oct. 3.

FRIDAY

North of Nashville, Big Easy, Portland, 21-plus. bigeasyportland.com. 9 p.m.

Eric Green Party, swampy, bottleneck, barrel house piano and electrified country blues, Gingko Blue, Portland. gingkoblue.com. 9 p.m.

Apollo, Ri Ra Irish Pub, Portland. rira.com/portland. 10 p.m.

The Renovators, bluesy rock, Blue, Portland. portcityblue.com. 6 p.m.

Xenia Dunford, jazz-tinged folk and Americana, Blue, Portland. portcityblue.com. 8 p.m.

Jesse Heasly and Peter Swegart, new versions of old American folk songs, Blue, Portland. portcityblue.com. 10 p.m.

“Departures,” House Music Collective, Empire, Portland. 21-plus. portlandempire.com. 10 p.m.

SATURDAY

Rap Night presents: Shupe’s Ball, a benefit for Nate Shupe, Big Easy, Portland. 21-plus. bigeasyportland.com. 8 p.m.

Black Cat Road, Roots, blues and more, Gingko Blue, Portland. gingkoblue.com. 9 p.m.

Tickle, Ri Ra Irish Pub, Portland. rira.com/portland. 10 p.m.

Jazz at the Blue, Duquette, Hardy Brothers Quartet and jazz jam session, Blue, Portland. portcityblue.com. 6 p.m.

MONDAY

Open Mic with Ev Guy, Ri Ra Irish Pub, Portland. rira.com/portland. 8 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

Open Mic, Slainte, Portland. 21-plus. slaintewinebar.com. 8 p.m.

OCT. 3

Little War Twins, soul punk, Slainte, Portland. 21-plus. slaintewinebar.com. 8 p.m.