NAPLES — Jordan Turner scored 15 points, and Tiana-Jo Carter added 13 points and 14 rebounds Tuesday to lead Lake Region to a 62-37 victory against Waynflete in a Western Maine Conference schoolgirl basketball game.

Lake Region (10-1), the top-ranked team in Western Class B, led 22-16 after the first quarter, then pulled away to a 40-19 halftime lead.

Leigh Fernandez and Juliana Harwood scored seven points apiece for the Flyers (5-4), who are a contender in Western Class C.

GREELY 53, FREEPORT 35: Ashley Storey scored 27 points and the Rangers (9-2) held the Falcons (4-7) to 12 second-half points at Cumberland.

Haley Felkel had eight points and Blais Tardiff added seven for Greely.

Nina Davenport had 16 points and Ashley Richardson finished with nine for Freeport, which trailed 25-23 at the half.

POLAND 57, KENNEBUNK 32: Michaella Arsenault finished with 20 points, Emily Bolduc added 13 and Sarah Bolduc had 10 points to lead the Knights (7-4) past the Rams (0-11) at Kennebunk.

CHEVERUS 39, WESTBROOK 19: Jess Willerson scored 18 points as the Stags (8-3) topped the Blue Blazes (3-8) at Westbrook.

Sadie Lyons added eight for Cheverus. Danasia Fennie had six for the Blue Blazes.

SOUTH PORTLAND 57: BIDDEFORD 24: Mackenzie Bowring scored 10 points to pace the Red Riots (8-3) over Biddeford (2-9) at South Portland.

Carissa Gelinas led the Tigers with 10 points.

FRYEBURG ACADEMY 43, GRAY-NEW GLOUCESTER 41: Skye Dole scored 12 points for the Raiders (4-6), who erased a 12-point halftime deficit to beat the Patriots (6-5) at Gray.

Alexis L’Heureux-Carland, Sarah Welch and Julia Quinn added eight points apiece for the Raiders, who held the Patriots to 10 points in the second half.

Alicia Dumont and Stephanie Greaton led Gray-New Gloucester with 10 points apiece.

MEDOMAK VALLEY 36, WATERVILLE 21: Justice Barrows scored 10 points in the third quarter to help Medomak Valley (8-2) pull away from Waterville (6-5) at Waldoboro.

Barrows led Medomak with 14 points; Hannah Marks added 10. Jordan Jabar and Colleen O’Donnell scored 10 apiece for Waterville.

GORHAM 53, DEERING 44: Abby Hamilton scored 28 points to lead Gorham (8-4) over Deering (5-7) at Portland.

Hamilton put Gorham ahead with a 3-pointer from half court at the end of the third period. Gorham went on to outscore Deering 14-7 in the fourth.

Emily Esposito added 17 points for Gorham,

Katasia Titherington scored 14 points and Mary Tadsse had 10 for Deering.

MARSHWOOD 48, NOBLE 18: Megan McLean scored all nine of her points in the first quarter to help Marshwood (5-5) pull away from Noble (0-11) at North Berwick.

The Hawks hit four 3-pointers in the first quarter during a 23-5 run. Marshwood led 32-6 at halftime.

NORTH YARMOUTH ACADEMY 56, HEBRON ACADEMY 29: Charlotte Esancy had 23 points, 12 rebounds and nine steals to pace the Panthers (5-5) over the Lumberjacks (0-7) at Hebron.

Hannah Carr added 21 points for NYA, which led 27-14 at halftime.

Olivia Brown led Hebron with 23 points.

FALMOUTH 65, YARMOUTH 38: Emma Powers and Dayna Vasconcelos each had 10 points for the Yachtsmen (3-8), who opened with a 19-6 run against the Clippers (3-7) at Falmouth.

Alaina Birkel and Ally Hickey chipped in eight apiece for Falmouth, which had 11 players with at least a basket.

Shannon Fallon had 13 points and Abigail Nielsen added 10 for Yarmouth.

BOOTHBAY REGION 49, MOUNTAIN VALLEY 33: Morgan Crocker scored 22 points to help the Seahawks (5-6) down Mountain Valley (4-7) at Boothbay Harbor.

Sara Durgan chipped in 17 points for the Seagulls, who took a 21-12 halftime lead.

MCAULEY 59, SCARBOROUGH 30: Allie Clement scored 16 points, Jaclyn Welch added 14 and Victoria Lux finished with 12 to lead the Lions (10-1) past the Red Storm (5-6) at Scarborough.

LINCOLN ACADEMY 61, GARDINER 55: Jennifer Genthner had 18 points and nine rebounds, and the Eagles (8-2) made 9 of 12 free throws down the stretch to beat the Tigers (5-4) at Gardiner.

Gabrielle Wajer added 16 points with two rebounds, six assists and seven steals, and Taylor Oliver finished with 10 points for Lincoln.

EDWARD LITTLE 51, Mt. ARARAT 40: Edward Little (10-1) broke the game open with a 16-7 run in the fourth quarter to beat Mt. Ararat (1-11) at Auburn.

Kory Norcross led the Eddies with 15 points; Brooke Reynolds scored 11.

Sarah Lamb scored 20 and Caitlin LaFountain added 12 for Mt. Ararat. Allyson Day had 20 points for Gardiner.

SACOPEE VALLEY 35, HYDE 26: Dakota Miner and Emma Glatzer scored nine points apiece to help the Hawks (5-4) rally past the Phoenix (1-7) at South Hiram.

Trailing 13-6 after the first quarter, Sacopee outscored the Phoenix by a combined 21-6 in the second and third.

CAPE ELIZABETH 53, TRAIP ACADEMY 33: Maddie Bowe had 14 points as the Capers (7-4) handled the Rangers (3-6) at Cape Elizabeth.

Montana Braxton chipped in 11 points with five rebounds and four steals, and Emma O’Rouke added 10 points for the Rangers.

PORTLAND 61, BONNY EAGLE 44: Brianna Holdren scored 15 points for Portland (10-2) against Bonny Eagle (2-9) at Standish.

The Bulldogs led 26-24 at halftime, then scored the first eight points of the third quarter. Holdren nailed two 3-pointers to get the Bulldogs started on a 20-7 run.