STANDISH — Alex Markakis hit a three-run homer and finished with three hits and three runs scored Saturday as second-seeded St. Joseph’s beat top-seeded Suffolk 9-2 in a winners’ bracket game at the Great Northeast Athletic Conference baseball tournament.

St. Joseph’s (22-12) advances to Sunday’s final against Suffolk (19-12-1) or Johnson and Wales, which had their elimination game postponed until Sunday. The winner would have to beat St. Joseph’s twice to claim the title.

The Monks scored three runs in the second and five in the third for an 8-0 lead. Max McCoomb and Louie Vigars each had two hits and two RBI. Brett Barbati chipped in two hits, scored two runs and drove in one.

Lincoln Sanborn scattered eight hits and five walks while striking out three over six innings. Corey McNamara closed out the game with four strikeouts over three hitless innings.

MAINE 11, NYIT 4: Brian Doran hit three doubles, drove in one run and scored once, and Colin Gay had three hits, scored three runs and drove in one as the Black Bears (17-22) downed New York Institute of Technology (3-36) at Orono.

Maine fell behind 2-1 in the fourth inning but tied it in the fifth on an RBI single by Scott Heath before breaking the game open with a four-run sixth. Steven Adam put the Black Bears ahead with a two-run single, Alex Calbick added an RBI single, and Heath was hit by a pitch with the bases loaded.

Jeff Gelinas (3-3) gave up two runs on four hits and one walk while striking out six over six innings to earn the win.

SOFTBALL

MAINE SPLITS WITH BINGHAMTON: Hannah Hill pitched a four-hitter in Game 2, leading the Black Bears (16-17, 7-9 America East) to a 3-1 victory and a doubleheader split with Bearcats (20-20, 9-4) at Orono.

Jessica Burk sparked the offense with a double and two RBI.

Binghamton took the opener, 5-3.

TUFTS 10, COLBY 1: Cassie Ruscz went 3 for 4 with two home runs and four RBI to lead the Jumbos (31-3, 12-0 NESCAC) past the Mules (7-19, 1-11) at Waterville.

Colby’s Erica Pulford and Emily Schatz each had two hits.

GNAC TOURNAMENT DELAYED: A winners’ bracket game between St. Joseph’s and Johnson & Wales in the Great Northeast Athletic Conference tournament was postponed until 10 a.m. Sunday because of rain in Standish.

An elimination game between Simmons and St. Joseph (Conn.) was also pushed back until noon Sunday.

WOMEN’S LACROSSE

EMMANUEL 17, ST. JOSEPH’S 7: Kristen Tuleja had six goals and three assists as the top-seeded Saints (15-2) beat the second-seeded Monks (12-8) in the Great Northeast Athletic Conference final in Boston.

Cassie Diplock scored three goals for the Monks.

USM 24, UMASS-DARTMOUTH 5: Jenna Cyr and Shelby Turcotte scored five goals apiece to lead the Huskies (6-8, 2-3 Little East) in a rout of the Corsairs (4-12, 0-6) at Gorham.

Rose Forster and Lauren Lessard each added a goal and three assists.

COLBY 11, MIDDLEBURY 10: Abby Hooper scored a pair of late goals as sixth-seeded Colby (9-5) rallied from a 6-0 hole to top No. 3 Middlebury (11-5) in a NESCAC quarterfinal at Middlebury, Vt.

Hooper’s goals came two minutes apart and capped a 4-0 run that put the Mules ahead 11-9 ahead with 2:18 remaining.

Lindsay McKenna scored three goals and Katharine Eddy had two goals and four assists for Colby.

AMHERST 11, BOWDOIN 5: Meghan Mills scored three goals to pace the No. 2 Lord Jeffs (15-1) to a NESCAC quarterfinal victory over the seventh-seeded Polar Bears (8-7) at Amherst, Mass.

Bowdoin got goals from five players.

TRINITY 12, BATES 7: Bridget Meedzan had two goals and an assist for eighth-seeded Bates (8-8) in a NESCAC quarterfinal loss to the top-seeded Bantams (13-2) at Hartford, Conn.

ROGER WILLIAMS 20, UNE 6: Hannah Tavella, Gina Newsome and Cole Dion each scored twice for fifth-seeded UNE (10-7), but the Nor’easters lost to the fourth-seeded Hawks (9-8) in a Commonwealth Coast Conference quarterfinal at Bristol, R.I.

MEN’S LACROSSE

AMHERST 13, BOWDOIN 6: Conor O’Toole and Franklin Reis scored two goals apiece for sixth-seeded Bowdoin (9-7) in a NESCAC quarterfinal loss to the third-seeded Lord Jeffs (13-3) at Amherst, Mass.

TUFTS 24, COLBY 9: Austin Sayer scored three goals for the eighth-seeded Mules (7-8) in a NESCAC quarterfinal defeat against top-seeded Tufts (14-2) at Medford, Mass.

WESTERN CONN. 10, SOUTHERN MAINE 3: Austin Watts, Seth Wing and Tyler Jamison scored for USM (2-13, 0-7 Little East) in a loss to the host Colonials (7-9, 4-3).