KENNEBUNK — Jack Simonds surpassed 1,000 points in his career in the first quarter as the Falmouth boys’ basketball team beat Kennebunk 55-40 on Thursday.

Simonds finished with 22 points for the Yachtsmen (15-3), who took a 36-22 halftime lead. Tom Coyne added 13 for Falmouth.

Zach MacKinnon paced the Rams (6-12) with 17 points.

WESTBROOK 51, GORHAM 47: Derrick Breunig scored eight of his team-high 17 points in the fourth quarter as the Blue Blazes (8-10) rallied past the Rams (13-5) at Westbrook.

Breunig finished 8 of 8 from the field.

Moses Abwoch added 13 points and Sean Jany had nine rebounds for Westbrook, which made 4 of 5 free throws down the stretch to seal it.

Nick Thibeault had 18 points with six rebounds and Spencer Ruda had nine points for Gorham.

BONNY EAGLE 63, WINDHAM 60: Benjamin Malloy finished with 20 points to help the Scots (11-7) hold off a late rally by the Eagles (10-8) at Windham.

Nick Dubay added 13 points for Bonny Eagle while Troy Bogdahn finished with 12.

Kevin Weisser led Windham with 23 points, seven rebounds and five blocks while Ryan Gorman added 12 points.

CAPE ELIZABETH 61, GREELY 39: Justin Guerette scored 27 points as the Capers (14-3) beat the Rangers (8-9) at Cape Elizabeth.

Quinn Hewitt added 14 for the Capers.

Matt McDevitt had 11 points and Ryan Twitchell nine for Greely.

SOUTH PORTLAND 58, CHEVERUS 46: Makenzie Baker finished with 14 points and Jordin Jackson added 13 to lead the Red Riots (15-3) past the Stags (10-8) at Portland.

Cheverus led 27-26 at the half before the Red Riots used a 15-6 third-quarter run to break it open.

Jack Casale led Cheverus with 14 points.

Jaren Muller and Jack Fiorini added nine points each for South Portland.

LAKE REGION 52, YORK 48: Nate Smith was 6 for 6 from the free-throw line in the fourth quarter to help the Lakers (13-5) seal a victory over the Wildcats (9-8) at Naples.

Smith scored eight of his 16 points in the fourth.

Jack Lesure added 13 for the Lakers and Tyler Walker scored 10.

Spencer Cribby had 12 points, while Trevor Labonte added 11 and Mark MacGlashing 10 for the Wildcats.

SEACOAST CHRISTIAN 52, NORTH YARMOUTH ACADEMY 34: Tim Yeaton scored 17 points and Seacoast Christian (16-2) beat the Panthers (7-11) at Yarmouth.

Eoin Anderson had three 3-pointers for a total of nine points for North Yarmouth Academy.

Isaac La Croix added 11 points and Sky Archer had 10 for Seacoast Christian.

FRYEBURG ACADEMY 64, SACOPEE VALLEY 31: Ryan Gullikson finished with 15 points while Ben Southwick added 13 points to lead the Raiders (9-8) past the Hawks (5-13) at South Hiram.

Blake Trueworthy led Sacopee Valley with 12 points.

WELLS 64, TRAIP ACADEMY 56: Owen Berry scored 12 of his 18 points in the fourth quarter when the Warriors (3-15) reeled off 27 points to beat the Rangers (8-9) in Wells.

Berry hit back-to-back 3-pointers, and Tyler Dewey and Keegan Reidy also hit from long-range during the rally.

Dewey finished with 15 points, Cole Greaves had 10 points and Jordan Cluff grabbed 10 rebounds for Wells.

Josh Schneier led Traip with 17 points, followed by Colin Macomber with 16 and Alex Foye with 13.

GRAY-NEW GLOUCESTER 63, POLAND 60: Tyler St. Pierre finished with 21 points to help the Patriots (8-10) hold off a late rally by the Knights (8-10) at Gray.

Andreas Kariotis added 16 points for Gray-New Gloucester while James Magno finished with 12.

Alan Young led Poland with 23 points while Derek Michaud added 14 and John Fossett 13.

THORNTON ACADEMY 62, BIDDEFORD 58: Corey Hart had 19 points as the Golden Trojans (9-9) beat the Tigers (1-17) at Saco.

Benjamin Lambert added 17, including four 3-pointers for Thornton Academy.

Patrick Pearl scored 29 points for Biddeford.

OLD ORCHARD BEACH 43, RICHMOND 40: Sam Custeau had 12 points and five rebounds and Evan Christensen added nine points and seven rebounds for the visiting Seagulls (11-7) against the Bobcats (11-7).

Bryan Roberts added eight points for OOB.

Tyler Soucy led Richmond with nine points, and Cameron Emmons and Zach Small each had seven points for the Bobcats.

MESSALONSKEE 52, LAWRENCE 46: Nick Mayo finished with 21 points, 11 rebounds, four blocks and four assists as the Eagles (13-5) held off the Bulldogs (4-13) in Oakland.

Jack Bernatchez just missed out on a double-double for Messalonskee with eight points and 10 rebounds.

Dustin Simpson-Bragg led Lawrence with 12 points.

WINSLOW 63, LEAVITT 51: The Black Raiders (16-2) used a 19-2 edge in free throws to pick up a KVAC B win over the Hornets (7-11).

Justin Martin had 19 points and 18 rebounds to pace Winslow, while Colby Robertson drained five 3-pointers on his way to a game-high 24 points.

Isaiah Calder led Leavitt with 17 points.

HAMPDEN 49, SKOWHEGAN 28: Brooklyn Scott scored 12 points to lead Hampden to the KVAC A win in Skowhegan.

Hampden made nine 3-pointers in the win. Noah Stevens led Skowhegan with nine points

MARANACOOK 54, GARDINER 50: The Black Bears (7-11) took an 11-point lead into the fourth quarter and held on to upset the Tigers in Readfield.

Kent Mohlar scored 19 points for Maranacook, while Cam Brochu had 14 points and 12 rebounds.

Eli Fish led Gardiner with 13 points.

HOCKEY

PORTLAND/DEERING 4, SOUTH PORTLAND/FREEPORT/WAYNFLETE 1: Phil McCallum had a goal and an assist as Portland/Deering (5-8) defeated South Portland/Freeport/Waynflete (7-5) at Troubh Arena.

McCallum and Curran Clere assisted Brent Rickett on a first-period goal, and McCallum got the winner from Clere on a power play 1:48 into the second period.

Dominic Tocci and Mason Martell each scored on power plays late in the third period.

Joe Grant stopped 28 shots and Aidan Schifano scored for South Portland/Freeport/Waynflete.

Alex Girsch made 19 saves for Portland/Deering.

GORHAM 2, CAPE ELIZABETH 2: Grant Rusk made 37 saves for the Capers (10-3-2) and Noah Bird turned aside 32 shots for the Rams (7-7-1) at Troubh Arena.

Cape Elizabeth’s Alex Glidden got the tying goal with 5:18 left in the third.

Bird made several saves in the final seconds to preserve the tie.