AUBURN — Mariah Vaillancourt scored 8:32 into the second period and second-ranked Leavitt/Edward Little downed third-seeded Greely 1-0 in a girls’ hockey Eastern semifinal Friday night.

Leavitt/Edward Little (16-2-1) will face Lewiston or Yarmouth/Freeport/Gray-New Gloucester on Wednesday at Lewiston. Greely finished 15-4-1.

BOYS’ BASKETBALL

CAPE ELIZABETH 61, FRYEBURG ACADEMY 48: The Capers (15-3) took a 28-18 lead and went on to defeat the Raiders (9-9) at Cape Elizabeth.

Justin Guerrette led Cape Elizabeth with 17 points, Jack O’Rourke had four 3-pointers to finish with 12 points, and Finn Bowe tossed in 10.

Ryan Gullikson led Fryeburg with 17 points.

GREATER PORTLAND CHRISTIAN 58, NORTH HAVEN 38: David Davol led the Lions (6-11) with 18 points and three assists against the Hawks (2-14) at North Haven.

Jeremiah Hammond scored 12 points with three assists, Matt Hammond had eight points and 12 boards, and Mason Jones added seven points and nine rebounds for Greater Portland Christian.

Avery Waterman scored 19 points and Brandon Brown 11 for North Haven.

BOOTHBAY REGION 64, WINTHROP 44: Evan Hepburn scored 14 of his game-high 20 points in the first half as the Seahawks (16-2) opened a 37-22 lead against the Ramblers (15-3) at Boothbay Harbor.

Julian Aponte and Jacob Leonard each tossed in 10 points, and John Hepburn contributed a game-high 10 boards.

Ben Allen and Anthony Owens each scored seven points for Winthrop.

MEDOMAK VALLEY 71, CAMDEN HILLS 56: Nicholas DePatsy scored 26 points for the Panthers (16-2) against Camden Hills (4-14) at Rockport.

Cameron Allaire added 17 points for Medomak Valley.

Gage Corson had 18 points for the Windjammers, including three 3-pointers.

OCEANSIDE 52, MORSE 45: Keenan Hendricks scored 19 points and Nick Mazurek added 17, including four 3-pointers, to lead the Mariners (12-6) over Morse (13-5) at Rockland.

Ethan Winglass scored 20 points for the Shipbuilders.

BRUNSWICK 70, LAWRENCE 47: Pearson Cost scored 15 points to lead the Dragons (9-9) over Lawrence (5-13) at Fairfield.

Brunswick led 29-18 at halftime and 48-38 after three quarters, then put the game away by going on a 22-9 run in the fourth.

Tom Hanson added 14 points and Taran Payne added 10 for the Dragons.

GREELY 62, YORK 51: Matt McDevitt had 27 points, including six 3-pointers, to lead Greely (9-9) over the Wildcats (9-9) at York.

Jordan Bagshaw added 13 points and the Rangers hit 15 of 18 from the foul line in the fourth quarter.

Justin Frecker scored 21 points for York.

Greely is the seventh seed in Western Class B and will be home against Poland in a tourney prelim Tuesday.

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

MEDOMAK VALLEY 25, CAMDEN HILLS 21: The Panthers (14-4) led 16-9 at halftime and beat the Windjammers (13-5) at Waldoboro. Hannah Heald had eight points for Medomak.

FRYEBURG ACADEMY 48, CAPE ELIZABETH 40: Mackenzie Buzzell scored 16 points and Julia Quinn added 13 for the Raiders (9-9) against Cape Elizabeth (9-9) at Fryeburg.

Madeleine Bowe scored 23 for the Capers.

LINCOLN ACADEMY 59, ERSKINE ACADEMY 40: Gabrielle Wajer had 15 points and 10 other players also scored for Lincoln Academy (13-5) against Erskine Academy (1-17) at Newcastle.

GREATER PORTLAND CHRISTIAN 38, NORTH HAVEN 20: Clarissa Jones scored 13 points as the Lions (4-12) handled the Hawks (1-15) at North Haven.

Kyrie Austin tossed in seven points with eight boards for Greater Portland Christian.

GREELY 65, YORK 30: Ashley Storey had 19 points, 15 boards, four blocks and three assists as the Rangers (16-2) rolled past the Wildcats (15-3) at Cumberland,

Haley Fakel scored 17 points, grabbed nine rebounds and had five assists, while Isabel Porter contributed 12 points, five boards and four assists for Greely.