MEDFORD, Mass. — Shannon Brady scored 10 of her 22 points in the first half as No. 2 Bowdoin jumped out to a 21-point halftime lead and held off No. 3 Amherst 74-66 in a New England Small College Athletic Conference women’s basketball semifinal game Saturday.

Marle Curle added 19 points and 11 rebounds for the Polar Bears (23-3), who broke the game open with a 25-10 run over the final 10 mintues of the first half. Sarah Binkhorst had 12 points, six rebounds and five assists for Bowdoin.

Bowdoin advanced to play No. 1 Tufts in the conference championship game at noon Sunday.

Men’s basketball

AMHERST 76, BOWDOIN 56: The fifth-seeded Lord Jeffs (20-6) used 42 points from their bench to beat the second-seeded Polar Bears (18-8) in the NESCAC semifinals at Hartford, Connecticut

Lucas Hausman scored 21 points for Bowdoin, while John Swords had 14 points, seven rebounds and three blocks.

New Hampshire 65, Maine 56: Matt Miller scored a season-high 24 points and the Wildcats (18-11, 11-5) concluded the regular season with a victory over the Black Bears (3-26, 2-14) in Durham, New Hampshire.

Shaun Lawton scored 16 points to lead Maine.

Women’s hockey

CONNECTICUT 1, MAINE 0: Rebecca Fleming scored 10:31 into overtime and Elaine Chuli made 45 saves for the fifth-seeded Huskies (10-17-7, 5-11-5) as they completed a sweep of the fourth-seeded Black Bears (10-19-3) in their best-of-three Hockey East quarterfinal series at Orono.

Meghann Treacy finished with 26 saves for the Black Bears.

Bowdoin 3, Connecticut College 2: Ariana Bourque scored an unassisted goal at 15:23 of overtime as the Polar Bears beat the Camels in the NESCAC quarterfinals in New London, Connecticut.

Bourque and Rachel Kennedy scored in the third period as the Polar Bears, who advanced to play No. 1 Middlebury in the semifinals Saturday, rallied to tie the game.

NORWICH 6, UNIVERSITY OF NEW ENGLAND 0: Maki Shuchuk scored a hat trick as the top-seeded Cadets (19-4-3) eliminated the eighth-seeded Nor’easters (6-15-5) in the ECAC East quarterfinals at Northfield, Vermont.

CASTLETON 2, SOUTHERN MAINE 1: Hannah Rose scored 15:17 into overtime to lift the fourth-seeded Spartans (13-11-2) over the fifth-seeded Huskies (8-15-3) in an ECAC East quarterfinal at Rutland, Vermont.

AMHERST 2, COLBY 1: Tori Salmon scored 10:33 into overtime to lead the second-seeded Jeffs (17-4-4) past the seventh-seeded Mules (14-11) in a NESCAC quarterfinal at Amhest, Massachusetts. Megan Fortier scored for Colby.

Men’s hockey

WILLIAMS 4, BOWDOIN 3: Craig Kitto scored 9:26 into overtime to lift the fourth-seeded Ephs (15-8-2) to a win over the fifth-seeded Polar Bears (14-8-3) in a NESCAC quarterfinal at Williamstown, Massachusetts.

Connor Quinn and Brendan Conroy scored in the third to tie it for Bowdoin.

Women’s lacrosse

COLBY 11, TRINITY 10: Abby Hatch scored the winner with 16.2 seconds remaining as the Mules beat the Bantams in the season opener at Waterville.

AMHERST 14, BATES 5: The Lord Jeffs scored six consecutive goals in the first half to take control and defeat the Bobcats in a NESCAC opener at Amherst, Massachusetts.

BOWDOIN 11, WILLIAMS 10: Emma Beecher scored a pair of second-half goals as the Polar Bears edged the Ephs at Brunswick..

Men’s lacrosse

WILLIAMS 16, BOWDOIN 5: Conor Roddy, Steven Kiesel and Andy Grabowski scored three goals each as the Ephs beat the Polar Bears at Williamstown, Massachusetts. .

AMHERST 10, BATES 6: Quinn Moroney scored three unanswered goals during the first and second quarters for the Jeffs (1-0, 1-0), who beat the Bobcats (0-1, 0-1) in a NESCAC game at Lewiston.

UNIVERSITY OF NEW ENGLAND 12, WHEATON 11: Dan Auger had two goals and two assists for the Nor’easters won their season opener, at Norton, Massachusetts.

Colby 9, Trinity 7: John Grimaldi scored the go-ahead goal with 4:27 left in the fourth quarter as the Mules (1-0) beat the Bantams (0-1) at Hartford, Connecticut.

Baseball

ST. JOSEPH’S SPLITS: Taylor Black and Joe Coyne had three hits apiece for the Monks in an 8-3 win over Pitt.-Greensburg (0-2) in their first game of the day at Fayetteville, North Carolina.

St. Joseph’s (1-5) lost 4-2 to Ramapo (2-0) in their second game of the day.

INDOOR TRACK

OPEN NEW ENGLAND: The University of Southern Maine won the men’s 1,600-meter relay, and got second-place finishes from Jamie Ruginski and Kevin Desmond as it finished fourth , in Boston.

Ruginski placed second in the triple jump at 49 feet, 113/4 inches. Desmond was second in the 800 meters (1:52.38) and ran a leg on the Huskies’ winning relay team (3:13.88), joining Zach Miller, Jeremy Collins and Daniel Webb. Webb also was fourth in the 800 (1:53.62), Miller was eighth in the 60 dash (7.04), and Cory Dyer finished fifth in the high jump (6-63/4).

Bates senior Sean Enos won in the shot put (57-21/4).

Other top Maine finishers included: Julian Hubbard, Maine, fifth in the triple jump (47-111/4); Brian Sommers, Colby, third in the 400 (48.19); Conor Donahue, Bowdoin, third in the 1,000 (2:27.68); and John Stansel, Bates, fifth in the mile (4:09.95).

Biddeford’s Maria Curit, a senior at Stonehill, was second in the women’s 800 (2:08.25).

USM’s Peyton Dostie (seventh in 400, 56.82) and Nicole Kirk (eighth in 200, 25.43) each scored in individual events and helped the Huskies finish fourth in the 1,600 relay (3:51.74).

Also, UMaine’s Grace MacLean placed fourth in the 60-meter hurdles (8.87).