Following are results from the Maine State Instrumental Jazz Festival, held Friday and Saturday at South Portland High School:

Saturday, March 14, Results

Division I Jazz Bands & Ensembles

1st – South Portland High School

2nd – Westbrook High School

3rd – Thornton Academy

Outstanding Musicianship Awards – Division 1

Noah Danis – Thornton Academy

Owen Doane – South Portland

Cole Lemelin – South Portland High School

Danny Porell – Westbrook

Alex Quinn – South Portland High School

Division II Jazz Bands & Ensembles

1st – Hampden Academy

2nd – Falmouth High School

3rd – Greely High School

Outstanding Musicianship Awards – Division II

Mason Duplissca – Brewer

Matt Estabrook – Falmouth

Bailey Giles – Hampden

Jake Michaud – Hampden

Jeff Tachibana – Kennebunk

Division III Jazz Bands & Ensembles

1st – Fryeburg Academy

2nd – MDI

3rd – Old Town High School

Outstanding Musicianship Awards – Division III

Ethan Craigo – MDI

Hannah Edgecomb – MDI

Joe Freund – Fryeburg

Alex Ouellette – Fryeburg

AJ Worcester – Fryeburg

Division IV Jazz Bands & Ensembles

1st – George Stevens Academy Jazz Band

2nd – Mattanawcook Academy Jazz

3rd – Foxcroft Academy Jazz Ensemble

Outstanding Musicianship Awards – Division IV

Joseph Boulet – George Stevens Academy

Anthony Branca – Washington Academy

Dexter Canning – Foxcroft Academy

Caleb Grenier – Old Orchard Beach

David Reinke – George Stevens Academy

Friday, March 13, results

Division 1 Combos

1st – South Portland Combo A

2nd – Westbrook Blues by Five Combo

3rd – Falmouth HS Jazz Combo

Outstanding Musicianship Awards – Division 1 Combos

Connor Bolig – Westbrook

Owen Doane – South Portland

Matt Estabrook – Falmouth

Julia Stanton – South Portland

Alex Quinn – South Portland

Division 2 Combos

1st – Fryeburg Academy New Standard Combo

2nd – Greely High School “So Fresh, So Clean”

3rd – MDI “Goo Swisper”

Outstanding Musicianship Awards – Division 2 Combos

Joe Freund – Fryeburg Academy

Diego Grossman – John Bapst

Brooke Lawrence – Greely

Alex Ouellette – Fryeburg Academy

AJ Worcester – Fryeburg Academy

Division 3 Combos

1st – George Stevens Academy: “J-A double Z” Combo

2nd – Waynflete Combo

3rd – Maine Central Institute Combo 1

Outstanding Musicianship Awards – Division 3 Combos

Chris Bergeron – Waynflete

Joseph Boulet – GSA

Ali Ghorashi – Waynflete

Mackinnon Hood – Shead

David Reinke – GSA

“A” Multi Combos

1st – South Portland Combo 2

2nd – Greely HS Combo B

3rd – George Stevens Academy “Gold Rush”

Outstanding Musicianship Awards – “A” Multi Combos

Helen Driesen – Fryeburg

Josh Medrano – Greely

Greg Pershing – Greely

Tate Yoder – GSA

Cooper Walsh – Brewer

“B” Multi Combos

1st – South Portland HS Combo C

2nd – George Stevens Academy “Sax Appeal”

3rd – George Stevens Academy “Cloud Nine”

Outstanding Musicianship Awards “B” Multi Combos

Ella Forbes – Fryeburg Academy

Alex Landry – Fryeburg Academy

Maya Sealander – GSA

Ellen Stanton – South Portland

Pierce Vincenty – MDI

Multi Jazz Bands

1st – Old Town HS Jazz Band 2

2nd – Westbrook HS Jazz Ensemble II

3rd – South Portland HS Jazz Band II

Outstanding Musicianship Awards – Multi Jazz Bands

Haley Francoeur – Westbrook

Alex Landry – Fryeburg Academy

Izzy Larsen – Old Town

Simon Robertson – MDI

Hannah Yesse – South Portland