OWLS HEAD — If the lack of initiative by Maine’s prosecutors in the Gov. LePage/Speaker Mark Eves/Good Will-Hinckley matter baffles you, you’re not alone.
[…] In my view, the issue is: “Did Maine’s governor commit a felony when he allegedly interfered with the employment contract between House Speaker Mark Eves and the Good-Will Hinckley School?”

That’s not a political question. It is the question that would be asked if you or I did what Gov. LePage ostensibly admits to having done with respect to Eves’ employment contract with Good Will-Hinckley.

The question gets answered in Superior Court – rather than the Maine Senate.

The applicable rule of law is Title 17-A of Maine Revised Statutes Annotated (the Maine Criminal Code), Section 355: Theft by extortion, which states in applicable part:

“1. A person is guilty of theft if the person obtains or exercises control over the property of another as a result of extortion and with intent to deprive the other person of the property.

Advertisement

“2. As used in this section, extortion occurs when a person threatens to:

“… B. Do any other act that would not in itself substantially benefit the person but would harm substantially any other person with respect to that person’s health, safety, business, calling, career, financial condition, reputation or personal relationships.

“3. Violation of this section is a Class C crime.”

Under the law of contracts, employment contracts are “property.”