FARMINGTON — Freeport placed four skiers in the top 10 in the 5K boys’ classical race and Yarmouth had three of the top five girls as the Falcons and Clippers took the first-day lead in the Class B Nordic state championships Thursday at Titcomb Mountain.

The Freeport boys scored 22 points, followed by Caribou with 33 and Maranacook with 46.

Luca DeAngelis of Maranacook won the race in 13 minutes, 19.5 seconds – 21.5 seconds ahead of John Lane of Yarmouth. Yacob Olins (14:07.4) was third for Freeport.

Kaelyn Woods of Gray-New Gloucester won the girls’ race in 15:23.3, followed by Lily Johnston (15:48.8) of Freeport and Yarmouth’s Sophia Laukli (16:23.5), Lucy Alexander (16:34.2) and Grace Cowles (16:44.3).

The championships conclude Friday with a 5K freestyle race.

CLASS A NORDIC: Tucker Barber won the 5K classical race at Titcomb Mountain to help the Mt. Blue boys take the lead after the first of two events.

Barber finished in 13:46.9, 4.1 seconds ahead of Brad Ravenelle of Portland.

Mt. Blue has 34 points, followed by Leavitt with 44 and Falmouth with 47.

Mt. Blue also leads the girls’ standings with 35 points after putting four skiers in the top 11. Falmouth is second with 49 and Deering is third with 55.

Brunswick’s Lena Martin won in 16:45.3, followed by Deering’s Leinani Farnsworth (17:09.5) and Falmouth’s Gabrielle Farrell (17:11.4).

CLASS C NORDIC: Tucker Pierce won the 5K freestyle boys’ race at Black Mountain in Rumford, and Fiona Ahearne and Olivia Skillings finished 1-2 in the girls’ race to help Maine Coast Waldorf take the Day 1 lead in both the boys’ and girls’ standings.

Pierce’s time of 15:36.8 was well ahead of Willson Moore (16:24.5) of Waynflete. Maine Coast Waldorf has 44 points, followed by Fort Kent with 51.

Ahearne finished in 17:51.6 and Skillings was timed in 18:15.9, helping MCW open a 13-point lead over Madawaska, 30-43.

CLASS B ALPINE: Joey Guimond of Fort Kent finished second in giant slalom as the Warriors completed a sweep of the boys’ and girls’ Alpine titles at Black Mountain.

Ian McKendry of Forest Hills won the boys’ giant slalom with a two-run, combined time of 1:49.54. Guimond’s time was 1:52.49.

Fort Kent finished with 42 points, followed by Mountain Valley (103) and Yarmouth (140), which was led by Ben Pearl (2:02.91) in 10th place.

Fort Kent had a two-day total of 70 points, 33 better than Maranacook.

Greely’s Shellby Cowin won the girls’ giant slalom in 1:44.96. Yarmouth’s Margaret Elder (1:50.48) was second.

BOYS’ HOCKEY

CHEVERUS 7, NOBLE/WELLS 4: Chris Vallee scored twice and the Stags (8-9-1) got goals from six skaters to beat Noble/Wells (9-9) at Portland.

Lukas Church and Sean Walsh each had a goal and an assist, and Cam Dube, Colby Anton and Garrett Dion also scored for Cheverus.

Tyler Whitten had a pair of second-period goals for Noble/Wells. Nathan DeWolf and Kyle Wiswell also scored.

WINDHAM/WESTBROOK 2, SOUTH PORTLAND/FREEPORT/WAYNFLETE 0: Tyler Johnson and Gage Chenard scored power-play goals in the second period as Windham/Westbrook (13-5) beat the Red Riots (5-11-2) at Portland.