SACO — Hailey Allen scored a disputed goal 1:42 into overtime to lift 11th-seeded Biddeford to a 3-2 win over No. 6 Thornton Academy in a Class A South field hockey prelim Saturday night.

The Trojans took a 1-0 lead on a Grace Decker penalty stroke, but Biddeford’s Paige Laverriere answered with a pair of goals. Thornton tied it before halftime when Decker converted another penalty stroke.

CHEVERUS 3, SOUTH PORTLAND 0: Hannah Abbott scored twice in the first half and the seventh-seeded Stags (11-4) blanked the 10th-seeded Red Riots (6-9) in a Class A South prelim at Portland.

Abbott put Cheverus ahead midway through the first half, then added to the lead in the final minute of the half.

Bella Booth’s rebound goal with 45 seconds remaining completed the scoring.

POLAND 2, GREELY 1: Hwida Nawass scored off a penalty corner in overtime to give the seventh-seeded Knights (9-5-1) a win over the No. 10 Rangers (5-10) in a Class B South prelim at Poland.

Nawass took a pass from her sister, Higera, and sent a shot past goalie Kylie Rogers.

Poland took the lead just over a minute into the game on a goal by Lexi Morey. Greely’s Maddy Perfetti tied it early in the second half.

WINSLOW 2, MORSE 1: Anna Petrovic’s second goal of the game, with 8:28 remaining, gave the seventh-seeded Black Raiders (8-6-1) a win over the No. 10 Shipbuilders (4-10-1) in a Class B North prelim at Winslow.

Lily Thibodeau scored a first-half goal for Morse.

BOYS’ SOCCER

YARMOUTH 1, YORK 1: Alex Nickerson set up Jake McKenna for York’s tying goal with 1:40 left in regulation as the Wildcats (7-5-1) battled to a draw against the Clippers (10-2-1) in York.

Yarmouth grabbed a 1-0 lead on a goal by Gibby Harnett 6:27 into the match.

FALMOUTH 4, KENNEBUNK 0: Nate Arrants recorded a hat trick to lead the Yachtsmen (10-2-1) over the Rams (5-7-1) in Falmouth.

BONNY EAGLE 6, WINDHAM 1: Ryan Moody had two goals and an assist as the Scots (4-7-2) beat the Eagles (2-11) in Windham.

WAYNFLETE 4, ST. DOMINIC 0: Ilyas Abdi scored the first of his three goals just 21 seconds into the match as the Flyers (7-4-2) cruised to a victory over the Saints (1-13) in Portland.

GIRLS’ SOCCER

SCARBOROUGH 4, MASSABESIC 2: Gaby Panagakos and Leah Dickman each scored two goals as the Red Storm (9-2-2) beat the Mustangs (2-11) in Scarborough.

Skylar Renaud scored both goals for Massabesic.

FALMOUTH 2, KENNEBUNK 0: Amelia Waite scored two first-half goals to lead the Yachtsmen (9-4) over the Rams (6-6-1) in Kennebunk.

WAYNFLETE 4, LAKE REGION 2: Amelia Bertaska scored four goals for the Flyers (8-3-2) against the Lakers (5-9) at Naples.

Kristen Huntress scored both goals for Lake Region and Madison Rock made nine saves, including one on a penalty kick.

GORHAM 1, NOBLE 0: Emma Forgues’ first-half goal lifted the Rams (12-0-1) over the Knights (4-7-2) in Gorham.

VOLLEYBALL

CAPE ELIZABETH 3, DEERING 0: Anna Torre had eight kills and eight digs as the Capers (7-6) swept the Rams (9-5) at Cape Elizabeth, 25-20, 25-19, 25-21.

MARSHWOOD 3, MASSABESIC 0: Jen Gray had four aces, three kills and four digs as the Hawks (7-6) defeated the Mustangs (0-13) in Waterboro, 25-10, 25-10, 25-4.