BIDDEFORD — Nicole Matarozzo and Vonde Saunders each scored three goals, and the top-seeded University of New England won its third straight Commonwealth Coast Conference field hockey championship in convincing fashion, defeating No. 3 Western New England 7-0 on Saturday.

Kersey Boulay also scored for the Nor’easters (19-3), and Holly Smith made five saves to shut out the Golden Bears (10-10).

ST. JOSEPH’S 1, SIMMONS 0: Libby Pomerleau scored from Kayla Kelly in the 64th minute to give the top-seeded Monks (13-6) their first conference championship with a win over the second-seeded Sharks (11-8) in the Great Northeast Athletic Conference title game in Portland.

Megan Baker made five saves in the shutout.

KEENE STATE 5, USM 0: Sami Smith scored twice to lead No. 1 Keene State (20-3) over No. 6 Southern Maine (9-13) in the Little East Conference championship game at Keene, New Hampshire.

Julia Babbitt, Erica Stauffer and Casi Smith each added a goal.

MEN’S SOCCER

ST. JOSEPH’S 0, NORWICH 0: Mitchell Cyr scored the deciding goal in the shootout, and the Monks (15-1-5) defeated the Cadets (12-4-4) with a 4-2 advantage in penalty kicks to capture the Great Northeast Athletic Conference title in Standish.

Blake Mullen made one save for the Monks.

AMHERST 2, BOWDOIN 1: Weller Hlinomaz’s goal in the 83rd minute followed an 81st-minute Bowdoin own goal, and host Amherst (15-1-1) rallied past the Polar Bears (9-4-4) in a New England Small College Athletic Conference semifinal.

Will Herman scored for Bowdoin in the 75th minute.

MEN’S HOCKEY

BOSTON COLLEGE 3, MAINE 2: The fifth-ranked Eagles (8-2-1, 4-0-1) held off the Black Bears (3-4-2, 0-2) at Orono to complete a weekend sweep.

Ron Greco, Scott Savage and Mike Booth scored for Boston College.

Maine got goals from Ryan Smith and Dane Gibson.

USM 4, ST. MICHAEL’S 1: Alex Pantalone, Brett Norman, Cody Braga and Parker Sanderson scored for Huskies (2-1, 1-1 New England Hockey Conference), who went 3 for 10 on the power play to cruise past the Purple Knights (1-2, 0-1) at South Burlington, Vermont.

WESTERN NEW ENGLAND 4, UNE 2: The Golden Bears (1-2, 1-1 Commonwealth Coast) scored three second-period goals to take a 3-1 lead and held off the Nor’easters (0-1-1, 0-1-1) at West Springfield, Massachusetts.

Blaise Healey and Tucker Ross scored for UNE.

WOMEN’S HOCKEY

NORTHEASTERN 3, MAINE 2: The Huskies (7-3-1, 3-1 Hockey East) opened a 3-0 lead and held off a late charge from the Black Bears (2-9, 1-6) at Boston.

Catherine Tufts and Brooke Stacey scored for Maine in the final 6:15.

UMASS-BOSTON 4, USM 2: Maren Brown and Lizzie Aveson scored early in the third period, and the Beacons (3-1, 1-1 New England Hockey Conference) beat the Huskies (0-3, 0-2) at Boston.

Southern Maine got two second-period goals from Olivia Barragree.

MEN’S BASKETBALL

UMAINE-FORT KENT 80, MAINE 75: Rosevelt Smith Jr. had 29 points and seven rebounds as the Bengals upended the Black Bears in a preseason game at Orono.