GREENWOOD — Devon Lathrop of Cape Elizabeth and Annesley Black of Cheverus won Class A giant slalom titles, and the Falmouth boys and Camden Hills girls grabbed leads in the team competition during the first day of the Alpine state championships Tuesday at Mt. Abram Ski Resort.

Lathrop posted the fastest second run in the boys’ race to make up a four-tenths of a second deficit over Falmouth’s Gibson Scott, finishing with a combined time of 1 minute, 33.26 seconds. Scott placed second (1:34.12), followed by Greely’s Axel Lindsay (1:34.23) and Falmouth’s Angus Christie (1:34.42).

Owen White (13th) and Peter Alexander (23rd) were the other scorers for Falmouth, which takes a 43-66 lead over Oxford Hills into Wednesday’s slalom.

Black also was behind after the first run but had the fastest second run for a total of 1:46.02, just ahead of Fryeburg Academy’s Brooke Juneau (1:46.43). Caroline Burns (1:48.39) of Oxford Hills, Caroline Paclat (1:50.37) of Cape Elizabeth and Audrey Heriz-Smith (1:51.51) of Camden Hills rounded out the top five.

Seven teams were within 45 points in the girls’ standings: Camden Hills (74), Cape Elizabeth (83), Falmouth (96), Greely (104), Hampden Academy (117), Mt. Blue (118) and Edward Little (119).

CLASS B: Yarmouth placed four girls among the top 12 in giant slalom to take the lead in the Class B Alpine championships at Black Mountain in Rumford.

Shellby Cowin of Greenville won the event by more than four seconds with a two-run time of 1:34.39, but Margaret Elder (1:38.45) took second place for Yarmouth and was supported by Emi Ruth (eighth), Cate Ralph (11th) and Emma Marston (12th). That gave the Clippers 33 points, ahead of Maranacook (52), Fort Kent (54) and Spruce Mountain (56).

Nick Newman of Mountain Valley won the boys’ giant slalom by more than five seconds (1:34.42) over Maranacook’s Nathan Delmar (1:39.57). John Watt of Greenville finished third (1:41.74).

Maranacook holds a narrow lead with 50 points, followed by Fort Kent (52), Mountain Valley (59), Greenville (61) and Yarmouth (81).

BOYS’ HOCKEY

CAPE ELIZABETH 3, YARMOUTH 2: Peyton Weatherbie broke a 1-1 tie 7:32 into the second period and the Capers (12-5) held on for a victory over the Clippers (7-10-1) in Yarmouth.

Jeb Boeschenstein and Hans Croft also scored for the Capers, and Peter Haber made 28 saves

Yarmouth got goals from Cooper May and Bill Jacobs.

SOUTH PORTLAND/FREEPORT/WAYNFLETE 6, WINDHAM/WESTBROOK 1: Mitchell Adams scored two goals and set up another as the Red Riots (7-9-1) beat the Eagles (5-12) at Troubh Ice Arena.

Gus Lappin, Dylan Houle, Ian Young and Deven Hannan also scored for the Red Riots.

Dylan Francoeur tallied an unassisted goal for the Eagles.

BRUNSWICK 6, MARANACOOK/WINTHROP 1: Jacob Doring scored four goals, including two in a span of 18 seconds in the second period, and the Dragons (3-12-1) handled the Black Bears (0-18) at Kents Hill.

Michael Deveaux added two goals and two assists, and Michael Eno had three assists.

LEWISTON 7, WATERVILLE 3: Alex Robert recorded a hat trick as Lewiston (17-1), the top-ranked team in Class A North, beat the visiting Panthers (16-1), who are ranked No. 1 in Class B North.