Four-time state champions Bradley Beaulieu of Marshwood and Cody Craig of Skowhegan capped their stellar high school wrestling careers by becoming New England champions Saturday in Providence, Rhode Island.

Beaulieu won the 138-pound division with 5-2 decision over Tim Kane of Fairfield, Connecticut. Beaulieu scored a reversal in the second period and a near fall in the third to build a 5-0 lead before conceding a reversal.

Craig got off to a quick start with a takedown nine seconds into the 106-pound final and went on to a 3-1 win over Ryan Jack of Danbury, Connecticut.

Robert Hetherman (170) of Mt. Ararat/Brunswick and Ryan Fredette (182) of Winslow also made it to the finals. Hetherman dropped a 5-3 decision to Joe Accousti of Newtown, Connecticut, and Fredette lost 8-6 to George Tarwo of Concord, New Hampshire.

Three other Mainers reached the semifinals and finished fourth – Samson Sirois (132) of Skowhegan, Peyton Cole (152) of Ellsworth and Dawson Stevens (160) of Oxford Hills.

BOYS’ BASKETBALL

GEORGE STEVENS 47, WINTHROP 44: Jarrod Chase hit a 3-pointer with 1.2 seconds remaining to give the Eagles (22-0) their second straight Class C state championship, in Bangor.

Winthrop (21-1) led by six with less than two minutes remaining, but Taylor Schildroth sank back-to-back 3-pointers, then forced a turnover with 18 seconds left.

Schildroth finished with 23 points, while Chase scored 16.

MACHIAS 51, GREENVILLE 39: James Mersereau scored six of his 17 points during a 13-2 run in the second quarter, and the Bulldogs (21-1) led the rest of the way as they earned their first Class D state title in 22 years, in Bangor.

Machias trailed 17-13 in the second quarter, but then held Greenville (20-2) without a field goal for more than eight minutes while building a 33-23 lead.

Consecutive 3-pointers by Mark Anthony early in the fourth helped the Bulldogs pull away for good after Greenville closed to within five points.

Nick Foley scored 18 points for Greenville.

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

MONMOUTH ACADEMY 46, DEXTER 37: Abbey Allen scored 18 points and Tia Day added 13 in the Class C final in Bangor, leading the Mustangs (19-3) to their first basketball state tile.

Megan Peach scored 20 points for Dexter (16-5).

VINALHAVEN 55, SHEAD 44: Gilleyanne Davis-Oakes scored 15 straight points for Vinalhaven in the first half and finished with 28 to lead the Vikings (18-4) to their first Class D basketball state championship, in Bangor.

Holly Preston scored 22 points and Cassidy Wilder had 11 for Shead (19-3).

BOYS’ HOCKEY

BANGOR 2, CONY/HALL-DALE/MONMOUTH 1: Nick Cowperthwaite scored the go-ahead goal 50 seconds into the second period and Derek Fournier made 24 saves as second-seeded Bangor (12-7) held off No. 3 Cony (14-6) in a Class A North semifinal in Lewiston.

Cam Wilson put Cony in front just 21 seconds into the game. Kodi Legassie tied it midway through the first period.

LEWISTON 4, ST. DOMINIC 1: The top-ranked Blue Devils (18-1) overcame a 51-save performance by Kyle Welsh to beat the fourth-seeded Saints (9-11) in a Class A North semifinal in Lewiston.

Lewiston got an early goal from Jean Dostie, then made it 2-0 when Dustin Larochelle scored with .9 seconds left in the first period.

Cody Doyon padded Lewiston’s lead in the second period before Connor Samson answered for St. Dom’s. Alex Rivet’s goal with less than three minutes remaining clinched the victory.

INDOOR TRACK

NEW ENGLAND CHAMPIONSHIPS: Austin Lufkin of Brewer captured the New England title in the shot put by a margin of more than eight feet, posting a throw of 61 feet, 9 1/2 inches at the Reggie Lewis Track & Athletic Center in Boston.

Lufkin was the lone Maine winner. Tia Tardy of Mt. Desert Island had the best Maine girls’ finish, taking second in the mile at 4:57.18.

The Scarborough boys and Cheverus girls each set all-time Maine bests in the 800-meter relay, with Scarborough placing fourth in 1:31.40, while Cheverus finished 11th in 1:46.89.

Westbrook’s Nyagoa Bayak, the defending girls’ high jump champion, was fifth this year with a best clearance of 5-3.

Other top Maine finishers included:

Emma White of Cheverus, third in the girls’ long jump with a personal best of 18-1

Seth White of Brunswick, fifth in the boys’ long jump with a personal best of 21-8 1/4

Jason Montano of Thornton Academy, fourth in the shot put (50-9 1/2)

Luke Laverdiere of Yarmouth, fifth in the mile (4:19.04)

Juliana Selser of South Portland, fourth in the 1,000 (2:53.72)

Tanner Burton of Messalonskee, third the 55 hurdles (7.76)