COLLEGE STATION, Texas — Georgia sophomore Kate Hall, a Casco native, finished fourth in the long jump to earn All-America honors on the first day of the NCAA Division I indoor track and field championships Friday.

Hall jumped 21 feet, 31/4 inches.

Lewiston native Isaiah Harris qualified for the final of the 800 meters after finishing third in his preliminary heat. The Penn State sophomore finished in 1 minute, 48.47 seconds.

DIVISION III CHAMPIONSHIPS: Bates senior Allison Hill, a Brunswick native, qualified for the final in the women’s 200 meters but failed to qualify in the 60-meter hurdles after striking a hurdle in a preliminary heat at Naperville, Illinois.

The Bates women’s distance-medley relay team finished fourth, and Southern Maine senior Neka Dias reached the final in the women’s hurdles, finishing third in a prelim.

Tufts senior Brittany Bowman of Rockport was eighth in the final of the women’s 5-kilometer race to earn All-America honors.

BASEBALL

MAINE 4, MASSACHUSETTS 2: Jeremy Pena singled in the go-ahead run in the seventh inning to lift the Black Bears (6-6) over the Minutemen (0-4) at Delray Beach, Florida.

ST. JOSEPH’S 5, SALVE REGINA 4: Brett Barbati went 2 for 3 with a home run and three RBI, and the Monks (6-1) used a four-run third to beat the Hawks (0-1) at Winter Haven, Florida.

SOFTBALL

BATES 15, PITT-GREENSBURG 3: Andrea Russo and India Woolmington each drove in three runs to lead the Bobcats to a win at Clermont, Florida.

Bates (1-2) lost 16-3 to Coast Guard (7-1) later Friday.

MAINE 6, COLORADO STATE 5: The Black Bears (2-6) scored three runs in the top of the seventh to beat the Rams (11-5) at Fort Collins, Colorado, before dropping a 4-2 decision to Wisconsin (16-2).

ST. JOSEPH’S 3, WPI 0: Kylie McFadden pitched a four-hitter to lead the Monks (3-7) past WPI (5-5) at Kissimmee, Florida.

St. Joseph’s later fell 10-3 to Franklin (6-2).

WOMEN’S LACROSSE

TRINITY 8, COLBY 7: Abby McInerney scored with 28 seconds left in overtime to lift the Bantams (4-0, 3-0 NESCAC) over the host Mules (1-3, 0-3), who got three goals from Sasha Fritts.

AMHERST 11, BATES 9: Julia Crerend scored four goals, and host Amherst (2-1, 1-1 NESCAC) used three unaswered goals in the second half to get by the Bobcats (2-2, 0-2). Bates’ Camille Belletete had three goals.

SKIING

NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS: Colby’s Mardene Haskell placed 14th in Friday’s women’s slalom at Franconia, New Hampshire, finishing in a combined time of 1 minute, 59.64 seconds, 3.07 seconds off the pace of winner Paula Moltzan of Vermont.

On Thursday at Jackson, New Hampshire, Braden Becker of Yarmouth placed 15th for Williams in the men’s 10K classic, while Silas Eastman of Fryeburg was 25th for Colby. Sadie James of Avon was 32nd in the women’s 5K event for Bates.

WRESTLING

DIVISION III CHAMPIONSHIPS: Southern Maine’s Dan Del Gallo qualified for the championship semifinals posting a 2-0 record in the 149-pound bracket on the first day of competition at La Crosse, Wisconsin, assuring him All-America honors.